Collections
Other Name
POSTER
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1960
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
PAPER, GLASS, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P19990049001
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
POSTER
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1960
Materials
PAPER, GLASS, WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Height
1.6
Length
78.0
Width
52.3
Description
POSTER, FRAMED IN NARROW, DARK BROWN, WOOD FRAME, WITH GLASS OVERLAY. POSTER IS OF A BLONDE GIRL, IN A BLUE DRESS AND WHITE APRON, HOLDING A BOTTLE OF RED LIQUID. SHE IS IN A BEDROOM, IN FRONT OF A DRESSING TABLE. ALSO VISIBLE IN THE ROOM IS A CHIAR, A DRESSER, PART OF A BED, AND A WINDOW. AT THE BOTTOM OF THE POSTER READS "9. ALICE IN THE WHITE RABBIT'S ROOM". ARTIST HAS SIGNED BOTTOM LEFT HAND CORNER OF POSTER. PAINT IS CHIPPING OFF WOOD FRAME.
Subjects
ART
Historical Association
DECORATIVE ARTS
History
POSTER USED TO HANG IN CHILDREN'S DEPARTMENT OF LETHBRIDGE PUBLIC LIBRARY. WHEN IT WAS RENOVATED IN THE 1950'S POSTER WAS DISCARDED. DONOR'S MOTHER WAS A JANITOR THERE AT THE TIME AND SAVED THE POSTER. DONOR THINKS IT BELONGS IN A SET OF SIX. RELATED CATALOGUE # P19990049009-GA. DONOR LIVED IN LETHBRIDGE SINCE 1930; CAME WITH HIS PARENTS FROM WINNEFRED (EAST OF BOW ISLAND). SEE PRIOR DONATIONS. *UPDATE* IN 2015 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING THOSE DONATED BY LLOYD TRONE. SHE WAS UNABLE TO IDENTIFY THE ARTIST OF THIS PRINT AND P19990049009-GA, OR FIND ANY NEW INFORMATION ABOUT THESE ARTIFACTS. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT THE DONOR, LLOYD TRONE, WAS FOUND IN HIS OBITUARY, PUBLISHED IN THE JUNE 1, 2010 ISSUE OF THE CROWSNEST PASS HERALD. TRONE WAS BORN IN 1928 IN MEDICINE HAT, AND MOVED WITH HIS FAMILY TO LETHBRIDGE IN 1930. HE WORKED FOR CANADA PACKERS FOR 25 YEARS AND RETIRED TO THE CROWSNEST PASS, WHERE HE PASSED AWAY IN MAY 2010. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARDCOPY OF OBITUARY.
Catalogue Number
P19990049001
Acquisition Date
1999-10
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail