Collections
Other Name
RUBBER REPAIR KIT
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1970
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
TIN, RUBBER
Catalogue Number
P19990093004
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
RUBBER REPAIR KIT
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1970
Materials
TIN, RUBBER
No. Pieces
13
Height
15.2
Diameter
5.0
Description
CARDBOARD CYLINDER. HAS A RED, WHITE, AND BLUE LABEL. FRONT READS "DOMINION ROYAL" "NO.2 UTILITY RUBBER REPAIR KIT" "FOR INNER TUBES AND ALL SOFT RUBBER ARTICLES" "DOMINION RUBBER". THERE IS A PRICE TAG ON FRONT THAT READS "EATON'S". BACK OF LABEL GIVES "DIRECTIONS FOR USE" AND A "CAUTION". CIRCULAR, METAL LID COMES OFF; CENTRE OF LID HAS HOLES PUNCHED OUTWARDS IN IT SO IT LOOKS LIKE A GRATER OR ZESTER. CYLINDER CONTAINS MULTIPLE PIECES OF RUBBER, DIFFERENT SHAPES, SIZES, AND COLOURS. ALSO HAS A GREEN AND WHITE TUBE OF "RUBBER CEMENT", AND THREE PIECES OF METAL THAT HAVE VARIOUS GRATER-LIKE HOLES IN THEM.
Subjects
MULTIPLE USE ARTIFACT
MERCHANDISING T&E
Historical Association
DOMESTIC
History
SEE P19990093001-GA FOR HISTORY. *UPDATE* IN 2015 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING THOSE DONATED BY LLOYD TRONE. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT THE DONOR WAS FOUND IN HIS OBITUARY, PUBLISHED IN THE JUNE 1, 2010 ISSUE OF THE CROWSNEST PASS HERALD. LLOYD TRONE WAS BORN IN 1928 IN MEDICINE HAT, AND MOVED WITH HIS FAMILY TO LETHBRIDGE IN 1930. HE WORKED FOR CANADA PACKERS FOR 25 YEARS AND RETIRED TO THE CROWSNEST PASS, WHERE HE PASSED AWAY IN MAY 2010. SEE PERMANENT FILE P19990049001-GA FOR HARDCOPY OF DONOR'S OBITUARY.
Catalogue Number
P19990093004
Acquisition Date
2000-03
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail