Collections
Other Name
ORIGAMI PAPER IN BOX
Date Range From
1970
Date Range To
1980
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
PAPER
Catalogue Number
P19970041120
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
ORIGAMI PAPER IN BOX
Date Range From
1970
Date Range To
1980
Materials
PAPER
No. Pieces
3
Height
5.5
Length
10.3
Width
10.3
Description
.1) BOX. WHITE CARDBOARD BOX HAS RED AND YELLOW LID WHICH HAS LEAF AND BRANCH MOTIF ON PAPER COVER. ON INSIDE OF LID IS PAPER LABEL WITH ORANGE SYMBOL AT CENTRE AND JAPANESE CHARACTERS. .2) ORIGAMI BALL. 6.5CM (D) MULTI SIDED GREEN AND WHITE PAPER BALL MADE FROM FOLDED SECTIONS OF PAPER.
Subjects
CONTAINER
TOY
Historical Association
DECORATIVE ARTS
History
ORIGAMI BOXES AND PAPER WERE FOUND AMONG THE BELONGINGS OF THE REV. G.G. NAKAYAMA. DONOR IS UNSURE WHETHER MOTHER OR FATHER MADE THEM. REV. G.G. NAKAYAMA AND HIS FAMILY MOVED TO COALDALE IN 1945 AFTER BEING RELOCATED FROM VANCOUVER IN 1942 TO SLOCAN CITY IN THE INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA. AT COALDALE HE FOUNDED THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF THE ASCENSION WHERE HE WAS RECTOR FROM 1945 TO 1970. SEE RECORD P19970041001 FOR EXPANDED BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND PERMANENT FILE FOR FURTHER HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19970041120
Acquisition Date
1997-01
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail