Collections
Other Name
KEY HOOK
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1950
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
PLASTER OF PARIS
Catalogue Number
P19990009033
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
KEY HOOK
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1950
Materials
PLASTER OF PARIS
No. Pieces
1
Height
3.6
Length
19.8
Width
11.7
Description
CERAMIC WALL ORNAMENT. HOUSE W/ RED PEAKED ROOF; YELLOW & BLACK BIRD STANDING AT DOOR. YELLOW CHIMNEY. TWO HOOKS AT BOTTOM, FOR HANGING KEYS. REVERSE UNPAINTED; STICKER READS "GENUINE HAND PAINTED DEVON WARE BY KAHANE COPYRIGHT MADE IN CANADA". HOOK SET INTO CERAMIC AT TOP; WHITE STRING FOR HANGING. ORNAMENT HAS BEEN BROKEN INTO SEVERAL PIECES AND REPAIRED WITH GLUE.
Subjects
ART
Historical Association
DOMESTIC
History
LEFT IN ONE OF HOMES OWNED BY DONOR'S FATHER'S COMPANY. HUNG IN DONOR'S HOME, AND WAS DAMAGED WHILE IN POSSESSION OF FAMILY. FOR MORE HISTORY SEE P19990009001-GA. *UPDATE* IN 2018, COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED AN ARTIFACT SURVEY, WHICH INCLUDED A NUMBER OF ARTIFACTS DONATED BY ARTHUR AND LOIS DUFF. CONTACT MADE WITH THE DONOR’S SON DID NOT YIELD FURTHER INFORMATION. ARCHIVAL RESEARCH INCLUDED LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARIES FOR BOTH ARTHUR AND LOIS. ARTHUR DUFF WAS BORN AND RAISED IN STORMONT COUNTY, ONTARIO. HE MOVED WEST TO CRANBROOK IN 1907 BEFORE GOING OVERSEAS TO SERVE IN WORLD WAR I. UPON HIS RETURN, HE FARMED IN SANGUDO, ALBERTA BEFORE MOVING BACK TO CRANBROOK IN 1921. IN 1928, HE MOVED TO LETHBRIDGE, WHERE HE WAS EMPLOYED BY BECKER LUMBER COMPANY. HE WAS MARRIED TO LOIS JUNE DUFF (NEE CORNWALL). ACCORDING TO LOIS DUFF’S LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARY, SHE WAS BORN IN MOINES, IOWA ON JUNE 26, 1904. THE FAMILY MOVED TO A FARM EAST OF MILK RIVER, ALBERTA IN 1908, THEN MOVING TO LETHBRIDGE 1919. SHE LIVED IN THE CITY FOR THE REST OF HER LIFE. THE CORNWALL FAMILY HISTORY SHE CONTRIBUTED IN THE PIONEER PEMMICAN CLUB ROUNDUP HISTORY BOOK (PUBLISHED IN 1984) STATES, “MY PARENTS, HERBERT AND ELLA CORNWALL AND THEIR FIVE CHILDREN – BERNICE, BEATRICE, BARTLEY, GERTRUDE, AND I (LOIS JUNE) CAME FROM DES MOINES TO WARNER IN NOVEMBER 1908. DAD AND BARTLEY FILED ON HOMESTEADS TEN MILES EAST OF MILK RIVER. THE FAMILY MOVED TO THE FARM IN THE SPRING OF 1910. I CAN REMEMBER SEEING BUFFALO BONES AND THOSE RANGE CATTLE SCATTERED OVER THE PRAIRIE.” THE NARRATIVE CONTINUED, “ON THE FARM WE HAD A LARGE TWO AND A HALF STOREY HOUSE WHICH SERVED AS A STOPPING PLACE FOR PEOPLE LIVING IN THE LUCKY STRIKE AND KIPPENVILLE AREAS BEFORE THE RAILROAD WAS BUILT TO FOREMOST AND MANYBERRIES. IT TOOK MEN FROM THOSE AREAS A DAY TO REACH OUR PLACE WITH A TEAM OF HORSES. THEY WOULD GO TO MILK RIVER AND BACK TO OUR PLACE THE SECOND DAY, THEN LEAVE FOR HOME THE THIRD DAY. WHAT A RELIEF IT WAS FOR THEM WHEN THE RAILROAD WAS BUILT!” “SLEEPY HOLLOW SCHOOL WAS BUILT IN 1912 AND, LIKE ALL SUCH STRUCTURES SERVED ALSO CHURCH SERVICES, MEETINGS AND ENTERTAINMENT. GRADES ONE TO TEN WERE TAUGHT IN THIS SCHOOL. IN THE FALL OF 1919 DAD, MOTHER AND I MOVED TO LETHBRIDGE SO THAT I COULD CONTINUE MY HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION AND ATTEND GARBUTT BUSINESS COLLEGE. I WORKED IN THE OFFICES OF RYLAND’S LADIES WEAR AND THE BECKER LUMBER COMPANY… I MARRIED ARTHUR DUFF IN 1934. OUR SON GRANT WAS BORN IN 1936.” ARTHUR DUFF PASSED AWAY IN LETHBRIDGE ON SEPTEMBER 15, 1976 AT THE AGE OF 85 YEARS. LOIS DUFF PASSED AWAY ON MARCH 18, 2004 AT THE AGE OF 99 YEARS. PLEASE SEE PERMANENT FILE P19738475000 FOR MORE INFORMATION, INCLUDING THE COPIES OF ARCHIVAL RESEARCH.
Catalogue Number
P19990009033
Acquisition Date
1999-02
Collection
Museum
Less detail