Collections
Other Name
WINE MAKING TOOL
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD, STEEL
Catalogue Number
P19980062005
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
WINE MAKING TOOL
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
WOOD, STEEL
No. Pieces
1
Height
5.5
Length
35.5
Width
17
Description
LONG, FLAT WOODEN HANDLE WITH HOLE THROUGH ROUNDED END. TWO BOLTS AT HEAD, SECURING RECTANGULAR STAINLESS STEEL PLATE. SEVEN SPIKES, 3CM (L), EXTEND PERPENDICULARLY FROM PLATE. EIGHTH SPIKE EXTENDS FROM SIDE OF TOOL HEAD. NO MARKINGS; WOOD HANDLE SOILED AND WORN; WHITE RESIDUE ON STEEL HEAD.
Subjects
MULTIPLE USE ARTIFACT
Historical Association
DOMESTIC
History
DONOR ACQUIRED OBJECTS WITH PURCHASE OF HOUSE AT ABOVE ADDRESS (OCT/98). DONOR CLAIMS PROPERTY WAS OWNED BY ZORATTI FAMILY, WHO WERE RESIDENTS DURING THE PROHIBITION. ACCORDING TO DONOR, PETER ZORATTI (ORIGINAL OWNER) MADE WINE IN HIS BASEMENT AND SOLD IT DURING PROHIBITION. TOOL WAS REPORTEDLY USED IN PROCESS. *UPDATE* IN 2016 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT RUTHANN LABLANCE CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF CLOTHING, INCLUDING ITEMS DONATED BY SYLVIA NORTHGRAVE. THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION WAS COMPILED USING ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD. SYLVIA NORTHGRAVE PURCHASED THE HOME AT 1212 4 AVENUE SOUTH IN OCTOBER 1998 AND IT WAS IN THIS HOUSE THAT SHE FOUND THE ITEMS WHICH WERE DONATED TO THE MUSEUM. THE RESIDENCE AT 1212 4 AVENUE SOUTH WAS REPORTEDLY BUILT IN 1922. THE FIRST AVAILABLE HENDERSON DIRECTORY IN 1925 LISTS EDGAR J. HILL AS THE RESIDENT. LATER LISTINGS HAVE MRS. IDA HILL AS THE RESIDENT UNTIL 1948. IN 1950, MRS. EMILY PATTERSON IS THE RESIDENT. BY 1952, PETER ZORATTI IS THE LISTED RESIDENT. EDGAR JAMES HILL WAS AN EARLY RESIDENT OF THE CITY AND WAS BORN IN BRUSSELS, ONTARIO IN 1858. FOR 13 YEARS HE WAS ENGAGED IN THE DRY GOODS BUSINESS IN TORONTO BEFORE MOVING TO LETHBRIDGE WITH HIS WIFE AND SON IN 1895. HE HAD A SUCCESSFUL MERCANTILE BUSINESS IN LETHBRIDGE WITH HIS SON EDGAR B. HILL. FATHER AND SON OWNED A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF LAND IN THE DOWNTOWN 4 AVENUE DISTRICT. EDGAR J. PASSED AWAY ON DECEMBER 26, 1926. IDA MAY HILL (NEE BURK) WAS BORN IN BOWMANVILLE, ON TO MR. AND MRS. THOMAS BURK. SHE MARRIED EDGAR J. HILL IN BOWMANVILLE IN 1879. SHE PASSED AWAY IN JUNE 1950 AT THE AGE OF 87. PETER ZORATTI WAS BORN IN UDINE, ITALY AND MOVED TO NATAL, BC IN 1903. HE WAS WELL-KNOWN IN THE CROWSNEST PASS AREA AND OPERATED THE NATAL HOTEL FOR 40 YEARS. WHEN HE FIRST ARRIVED IN NATAL, HE WORKED AS A BLACKSMITH, THEN SPENT 20 YEARS AS FIRE CHIEF. HE ALSO FOUNDED THE ITALIAN LODGE SHORTLY AFTER HIS ARRIVAL IN 1903. HE WAS MARRIED TO THERESA ZORATTI (MAIDEN NAME UNKNOWN). PETER PASSED AWAY AT THE AGE OF 88 ON OCTOBER 10, 1972. THERESA ZORATTI WAS BORN IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA AND MOVED TO CANADA AT AN EARLY AGE. SHE WAS EDUCATED IN PINCHER CREEK AND MOVED LATER TO NATAL, WHERE SHE MET AND MARRIED PETER. SHE PASSED AWAY AT THE AGE OF 87 ON MARCH 5, 1983. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR COPIES OF THE ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD.
Catalogue Number
P19980062005
Acquisition Date
1999-02
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail