Collections
Other Name
POLICE WHISTLE
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1950
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
BRASS, NICKEL, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P19950038013
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
POLICE WHISTLE
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1950
Materials
BRASS, NICKEL, WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Length
6.8
Diameter
2.3
Description
WHISTLE HAS BRASS BODY AND IS NICKEL PLATED. HAS PIN WITH HOLE IN IT FOR A STRING AT TOP. BELOW WHISTLE IS AN OPEN CYLINDER WITH A SLOT ON ONE SIDE AND AN INDENTATION OF HALF AT BOTTOM. BOTTOM HAS HOLE IN MIDDLE. ON SIDE READS "LETHBRIDGE POLICE 16". INSIDE IS A WOODEN(?) BALL. HAS PITTING AND PATINA. BRASS BODY IS SHOWING THROUGH IN PLACES AND ON EDGES. SURFACE DIRT IN SMALL OPENINGS. BALL IS DETERIORATING, IS CHIPPED.
Subjects
SOUND COMMUNICATION T&E
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
History
DONATED IN MEMORY OF MRS. AGNES SHORT, WHO WAS A NURSE IN LETHBRIDGE UNTIL C. 1970. HELPED WITH FIRST POLIO VACCINATION HERE, AND WAS PART OF THE HEALTH CLINIC FOR ABOUT 20 YEARS. FATHER WAS WILLIAM H. SHORT, WHO WAS THE LAST FIRE CHIEF OF THE OLD NO.1 FIREHALL IN LETHBRIDGE. *UPDATE* IN 2016 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT RUTHANN LABLANCE CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF CLOTHING, INCLUDING A BELT DONATED BY SHARON DEREK. THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION WAS COMPILED USING ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD. THE DONOR, SHARON DERRICK, IS THE NIECE OF AGNES SHORT. AGNES CHRISTINA SHORT WAS BORN ON APRIL 20, 1916 TO WILLIAM H. AND BERTHA SHORT (MAIDEN NAME UNKNOWN). SHE GRADUATED FROM LETHBRIDGE COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE AND THEN ATTDNED THE CALGARY GENERAL HOSPITAL FOR NURSING TRAINING, WHICH SHE GRADUATED FROM IN 1939. AGNES WAS THE SUPERVISOR AT THE GALT HOSPITAL FROM 1939-1945. SHE WAS IN CHARGE OF THE NURSING STAFF OF LETHBRIDGE SCHOOL DISTRICT #51 FROM 1947 UNTIL 1958. SHE WAS ALSO THE DIRECTOR OF NURSING AT THE LETHBRIDGE HEALTH UNIT FROM 1964 UNTIL HER RETIREMENT. SHE RETIRED IN 1980 AFTER 42 YEARS OF NURSING. AGNES PASSED AWAY AT THE AGE OF 78 ON OCTOBER 20, 1994. WILLIAM HENRY SHORT WAS AGNES’S FATHER. HE WAS BORN IN LONDON, ENGLAND IN 1889 AND MOVED TO CANADA IN 1909. HE INITIALLY WORKED FOR THE CITY WATERWORKS DEPARTMENT IN LETHBRIDGE FOR TWO YEARS, BEFORE SPENDING 51 YEARS IN SERVICE OF THE LETHBRIDGE FIRE DEPARTMENT. HE OVERSAW THE INTRODUCTION OF MOTORIZED FIRE ENGINES, SWITCHING FROM HORSE POWERED WAGONS, IN 1913. HE ALSO SAW THE DEPARTMENT GROW IN SIZE FROM ONLY 13 TO 49 MEN. HE PASSED AWAY AT THE AGE OF 84 ON NOVEMBER 18, 1974. WILLIAM’S WIFE BERTHA L. SHORT PASSED AWAY ON JULY 28, 1989. ACCORDING TO AN ARTICLE ABOUT AGNES’S LIFE, THE SHORT FAMILY LIVED IN NUMBER 1 FIRE HALL, WHERE WILLIAM WAS FIRE CHIEF. WILLIAM H. AND BERTHA ALSO HAD ANOTHER CHILD, WILLIAM D. SHORT. HE WAS BORN ON AUGUST 16, 1916 AND PASSED AWAY ON AUGUST 5, 1990. HE WAS MARRIED TO MYRTLE (NEE NELSON) SHORT AND THEIR CHILDREN INCLUDE THE DONOR, SHARON DERRICK. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR COPIES OF THE ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD. *UPDATE* IN 2018 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF BOXED TEXTILES AND ACCESSORIES, INCLUDING A NUMBER OF ARTIFACTS DONATED BY SHARON DERRICK. ON 1 MARCH 2018, PUNDYK INTERVIEWED DERRICK REGARDING HER DONATION. THE INFORMATION BELOW HAS BEEN EXTRACTED FROM THAT INTERVIEW: DERRICK EXPLAINED, “I WAS THE EXECUTOR FOR MY AUNT’S WILL AND WHEN SHE PASSED AWAY SHE [WAS LIVING IN] MY GRANDMOTHER AND GRANDFATHER’S HOME. ALL THIS STUFF HAD BEEN LEFT IN THE HOUSE, SO WHEN WE WERE CLEANING IT OUT FOLLOWING HER DEATH WE CAME ACROSS ALL THESE THINGS. WHILE I KEPT SOME AS MEMENTOS, MY SISTER AND I [DECIDED TO DONATE OTHER ITEMS TO THE MUSEUM].” A NUMBER OF ARTIFACTS DONATED WERE POLICE-RELATED. THE DONOR’S GRANDFATHER, WILLIAM H. SHORT, WAS THE FIRE CHIEF AT THE NUMBER 1 FIRE HALL IN LETHBRIDGE. PRIOR TO THE BUILDING’S SOLE FUNCTION BEING THE FIRE HALL, IT WAS USED AS A POLICE BARRACKS. IT IS SPECULATED THAT THE POLICE ITEMS ARE FROM THE PREVIOUS POLICE BARRACKS, WHICH WERE IN THE SAME BUILDING WHERE THE SHORT FAMILY LIVED. DERRICK EXPLAINED, “PROBABLY SOME OF THEM [ARE FROM THERE]. IT WAS PRE-MY TIME, BUT I DO REMEMBER THEM TALKING ABOUT [THE POLICE BARRACKS].” THE SHORT FAMILY LIVED IN THE FIRE HALL. OF THAT, DERRICK REMEMBERED, “WHEN I WAS YOUNG, I WAS ALWAYS IN AND OUT [OF THE HALL]. THERE WAS A BELL TOWER THERE, WHERE THEY HUNG THE WET HOSES UP TO DRY. THERE WERE RICKETY, OLD WOODEN STAIRS, GOING ROUND AND ROUND ALL THE WAY UP TO THE TOP OF THE FIRE HALL, TO WHERE THE BELL USED TO BE. I USED TO GO UP AND DOWN THOSE AND HOP AND PLAY. IN THE BASEMENT THERE WERE PRISON CELLS [FROM WHEN] IT HAD BEEN USED AS THE POLICE STATION MANY, MANY YEARS AGO. IT WAS A COMBINATION OF FIRE AND POLICE. AND THERE WAS A BIG FURNACE DOWN THERE. I USED TO GO DOWN AND WATCH THE FIREMEN PUSH COAL INTO THE FURNACE TO KEEP IT GOING. IT WAS AN INTERESTING PLACE TO BE AROUND.” AN ARTICLE TITLED, “LETHBRIDGE WELL PROTECTED BY MODERN FIRE DEPARTMENT,” PUBLISHED IN 1967 IN THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD READS, “[IN 1910] THE FIRST FIRE HALL THAT [WAS] LOCATED AT 4TH STREET AND 2ND AVENUE SOUTH WAS TORN DOWN. IT WAS A TWO-STOREY BUILDING. A THREE-STOREY FIREHALL WAS BUILT IN ITS PLACE ON THE SAME SITE. THAT EARLY BUILDING HOUSED THE FIRE DEPARTMENT EQUIPMENT, SERVED AS CITY HALL AND THE POLICE STATION AND THE DINGY CELLS CAN BE SEEN TODAY. THEY ARE ABOUT EIGHT BY SEVEN BY FIVE FEET.” PLEASE PERMANENT FILE P19950037001, FOR MORE INFORMATION INCLUDING FULL INTERVIEW TRANSCRIPTION AND COPIES OF ARTICLES REGARDING THE FAMILY HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19950038013
Acquisition Date
1995-06
Collection
Museum
Less detail