Collections
Other Name
DEAR MOTHER
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1960
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD, GLASS, PAPER
Catalogue Number
P19930007003
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
DEAR MOTHER
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1960
Materials
WOOD, GLASS, PAPER
No. Pieces
1
Length
27.1
Width
22.0
Description
WOOD FRAMED ILLUSTRATION OF VASE & BOUQUET OF FLOWERS & CORSAGE WITH MESSAGE: "DEAR MOTHER YOU HAVE A WAY THAT'S ALL YOUR OWN OF SPREADING..." 7 LINES & TITLE. BOTTOM RIGHT "RIC".
Subjects
ART
Historical Association
DECORATIVE ARTS
History
POSSIBLY A MOTHER'S DAY GIFT. *UPDATE* IN 2015 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS. NO NEW INFORMATION ABOUT THIS SPECIFIC ARTIFACT WAS FOUND, BUT THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT THE DONORS, EARL AND MARY WAGNESS, WAS FOUND IN THEIR LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARIES. MARY WAS BORN IN CLAYTON, ONTARIO IN 1905 AND MOVED TO ENCHANT, ALBERTA WITH HER FAMILY IN 1917. AFTER COMPLETING A BUSINESS COURSE IN CALGARY SHE WORKED FOR THE CANADIAN BANK OF COMMERCE IN STAVELY. MARY MARRIED EARL WAGNESS IN STAVELY IN 1929, AND OVER THE 61 YEARSOF THEIR MARRIAGE THEY LIVED THROUGHOUT SOUTHERN ALBERTA, MOVING FOR EARL'S WORK WITH THE ALBERTA PACIFIC GRAIN COMPANY. THEY RETIRED TO LETHBRIDGE IN 1956. MARY WAS ACTIVE IN CURLING, THE ORDER OF THE EASTERN STAR, CHURCH CHOIR, AND COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER WORK. EARL WAS A HOBBYIST WATCHMAKER - SEE RECORD P19930009001 FOR INFORMATION ABOUT HIS WATCHMAKING PRACTICE AND TOOLS. EARL DIED IN 1990, AND MARY DIED IN 2000. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARDCOPIES OF OBITUARIES.
Catalogue Number
P19930007003
Acquisition Date
1993-02
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail