Collections
Other Name
BELLY BUTTES - BLACKFOOT SYLLARABIUM
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD, GLASS, PAPER
Catalogue Number
P19683161000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BELLY BUTTES - BLACKFOOT SYLLARABIUM
Date
1905
Materials
WOOD, GLASS, PAPER
No. Pieces
1
Length
71.7
Width
56.5
Description
FRAMED WATERCOLOR TITLED "BELLY BUTTES - BLACKFOOT SYLLARABIUM" SIGNED BR THYRZA YOUNG BURKITT BLOOD RESERVE 1905 SYLLARABIUM - SYMBOLS REPRESENTING LANGUAGE PERHAPS REFERRING TO THE SYMBOLS ON THE TEEPEE DEPICTION.
Subjects
ART
Historical Association
FINE ARTS
History
*UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS. SHE DEVELOPED THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHY OF THE ARTIST, THYRZA YOUNG BURKITT, WITH INFORMATION FROM ARCHIVES CANADA AND THE MEDICINE HAT ESPLANADE ARCHIVES. THYRZA YOUNG BURKITT (NEE HOLMES), WAS BORN IN HULL, ENGLAND IN 1884. SHE EMIGRATED TO CANADA WITH HER FAMILY AT A YOUNG AGE, SETTLING IN THE CARDSTON AREA. HER FAMILY WERE MEMBERS OF THE MORMON CHURCH. HER FATHER WAS A MAGISTRATE IN CARDSTON, BUT ALSO OWNED A STORE WHICH WAS PATRONIZED BY MANY OF THE LOCAL NATIVE POPULATION. THYRZA DEVELOPED A KEEN INTEREST IN NATIVE CULTURE, AND BEGAN TO BUILD A PERSONAL COLLECTION OF ARTIFACTS FROM THE NEIGHBOURING KAINAI, PIIKANI AND NORTHERN MONTANA BLACKFOOT TRIBES. IN ADDITION, SHE ALSO DEVELOPED A KEEN INTEREST IN NATIVE HANDICRAFTS AND ARTS. ABOUT 1926, THYRZA TOOK UP PAINTING AND LATER STUDIED AT LOS ANGELES AND AT BANFF. HER SUBJECT MATTER WAS ALSO A REFLECTION OF HER INTEREST IN NATIVE AND HISTORIC THEMES. HER MOST FAMOUS WORK, ENTITLED "AN INDIAN ENCAMPMENT", HUNG IN THE NATIONAL GALLERY IN OTTAWA. ALTHOUGH UNCLEAR, IT IS ASSUMED THAT THYRZA FIRST MARRIED GEORGE YOUNG. TWO SONS WERE BORN OF THEIR MARRIAGE; CLISBY AND WALDO. IT APPEARS THE MRS. YOUNG WAS LATER REMARRIED TO CHARLES BURKITT, WHO HAD A SON FROM A PREVIOUS MARRIAGE. HIS NAME WAS ALSO CHARLES. WHEN THYRZA'S FAMILY HAD GROWN, SHE BEGAN WRITING, AUTHORING MANY ARTICLES ON HISTORICAL THEMES, AS WELL AS PLAYS AND BIOGRAPHIES. THYRZA ALSO COMPILED A DICTIONARY OF BLACKFOOT TERMS. THYRZA WAS A CHARTER MEMBER OF THE LETHBRIDGE WRITERS CLUB, A MEMBER OF THE WOMEN'S PRESS CLUB, THE LETHBRIDGE SKETCH CLUB, AND THE CANADIAN AUTHOR'S ASSOCIATION. THYRZA BURKITT PASSED AWAY IN 1954, AND WAS WELL KNOWN IN THE COMMUNITIES OF LETHBRIDGE, CARDSTON AND MEDICINE HAT. MOST OF HER PERSONAL RECORDS AND COLLECTION OF OVER 200 FIRST NATIONS ARTIFACTS, INCLUDING MIKE MOUNTAIN HORSE’S WARRIOR ROBE WERE PURCHASED BY THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF MEDICINE HAT AND DISTRICT IN 1951, AND NOW RESIDE IN THE COLLECTION OF THE ESPLANADE MUSEUM. SEE PERMANENT FILE P19672488000 FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ON THE ESPLANADE MUSEUM’S BURKITT FONDS.
Catalogue Number
P19683161000
Acquisition Date
1968-04
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail