Collections
Other Name
FLASK OR BURNER STAND
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1950
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
STEEL, CAST IRON
Catalogue Number
P19870010005
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
FLASK OR BURNER STAND
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1950
Materials
STEEL, CAST IRON
No. Pieces
1
Height
23.0
Width
16.5
Description
RING TOP, RECESSED LIP. THREE DETACHABLE THREADED LEGS ARE SOMEWHAT LOOSE.
Subjects
CHEMICAL T&E
Historical Association
HEALTH SERVICES
History
*UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING ONE ASSOCIATED WITH THE ROY CLINIC. THE FOLLOWING HISTORY OF THE ROY CLINIC WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM GALT ARCHIVES, DR. LOUIS ARTHUR ROY'S LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARY, AND THE BOOK 'MEDICAL CLINICS AND PHYSICIANS OF SOUTHERN ALBERTA' BY GERALD M. MCDOUGALL AND FIONA C. HARRIS (1991). DR. LOUIS A. ROY WAS BORN IN MOOSOMIN, SASKATCHEWAN IN 1888. AFTER RECEIVING HIS EARLY EDUCATION THERE, HE PURSUED MEDICINE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO, WHERE HE EARNED A BACHELOR OF MEDICINE IN 1911. AFTER COMPLETING AN INTERNSHIP AT THE ROYAL VICTORIA HOSPITAL IN MONTREAL, FOCUSING ON SURGERY AND PATHOLOGY, DR. ROY MOVED TO ALBERTA IN 1913. HE PRACTICED WITH DOCTORS DEVEBER AND CAMPBELL IN LETHBRIDGE FOR FIVE YEARS BEFORE JOINING THE ROYAL CANADIAN ARMY MEDICAL CORPS. HE WAS STATIONED IN A BRITISH MILITARY HOSPITAL IN KENT AS A PATHOLOGIST AND EARNED THE RANK OF CAPTAIN. UPON WAR'S END DR. ROY RETURNED TO LETHBRIDGE AND WORKED WITH THE CAMPBELL GROUP UNTIL 1936, WHEN HE PARTNERED WITH DR. VALERIAN SWANCESKY (AND LATER, WITH DR. STEPHEN SCHMALTZ) TO CREATE THE ROY CLINIC GROUP. THE CLINIC WAS HOUSED ON THE FIRST FLOOR OF THE SHERLOCK BLOCK. DR. ROY WAS ACCREDITED AS A SURGEON BY THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS OF CANADA IN 1945, AND HE PRACTICED AT THE CLINIC UNTIL HIS RETIREMENT IN 1961. DR. ROY'S SON, DR. DOUGLAS GAETEN ROY ALSO JOINED THE PRACTICE IN 1945. DR. LOUIS A. ROY DIED IN 1964, BUT THE PRACTICE CONTINUED WITH ADDITIONS INCLUDING DR. DONALD ARTHUR RICE AND DR. JAMES ALFRED MCNALLY. THE CLINIC MOVED TO 2ND AVENUE SOUTH IN 1959, AND OPERATED THERE UNDER THE ROY NAME UNTIL BECOMING THE PARK MEDICAL GROUP IN THE LATE 1980S. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARCOPIES OF DR. LOUIS A. ROY'S OBITUARY AND RELEVANT PAGES OF MCDOUGALL AND HARRIS' BOOK.
Catalogue Number
P19870010005
Acquisition Date
1987-07
Collection
Museum
Less detail