Collections
Other Name
COLLAR BADGE R.N.W.M. POLICE
Date Range From
1904
Date Range To
1920
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
BRASS
Catalogue Number
P19738911000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
COLLAR BADGE R.N.W.M. POLICE
Date Range From
1904
Date Range To
1920
Materials
BRASS
No. Pieces
2
Height
3.0
Width
2.5
Description
CROWN AT TOP WITH "CANADA" BENEATH "MAINTEN LE DROIT" AROUND A BUFFALO HEAD IN CENTRE. "ROYAL NORTH WEST MOUNTED POLICE" BENEATH ON FRONT. "J.R. GAUNT & SON LTD. MONTREAL" ON BACK. COMPLETE WITH PIN.
Subjects
PERSONAL SYMBOL
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
History
SEE PERMANENT RECORD P19672511000 FOR INFORMATION ON THE BARROW FAMILY. *UPDATE* IN 2018, COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF BOXED TEXTILES AND ACCESSORIES, INCLUDING THIS INFANT'S DRESS DONATED BY BRUCE G. BARROW. ATTACHED TO THE PERMANENT FILE IS A NOTE THAT STATES, “FROM THE ESTATE OF THE LATE MAJOR REV. GORE. M. BARROW. SOUVENIRS FROM THE BOER WAR, GREAT WAR I & II FROM BRUCE G BARROW.” FOR MORE INFORMATION OF MAJOR REV. GORE M. BARROW, INCLUDING A SUMMARY OF HIS ATTESTATION PAPERS, PLEASE SEE P19672511000. IT IS LIKELY THAT THE COLLECTION OF ARTIFACTS DONATED BY BRUCE G. BARROW ENDED UP IN LETHBRIDGE BECAUSE THEY WERE GIVEN TO BARROW BY HIS FATHER, WHO SPENT THE MAJORITY OF HIS LIFE IN ONTARIO. ACCORDING TO LETHBRIDGE HERALD RESEARCH, BRUCE G. BARROW WAS BORN IN TORONTO. ON 26 JUNE 1937, HE MARRIED MURIEL ELIZABETH BOEHM AND TOGETHER THEY HAD A DAUGHTER, JUDITH (TONY) PAYNE. BARROW SERVED AS A CHOIRMASTER AND AN ORGANIST IN MANY CHURCHES, BEFORE COMING TO LETHBRIDGE IN 1951 WHERE HE SPENT TIME AT ST. AUGUSTINE’S ANGLICAN CHURCH. HE RETIRED FROM THE CHURCH IN 1972 AND WORKED EXAMINING FOR TORONTO CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC. HE PASSED AWAY IN THE CITY ON 22 JUNE 1977 AT THE AGE OF 66 YEARS. IN 2018, PUNDYK CONNECTED WITH THE DONOR'S DAUGHTER, JUDITH PAYNE, IN AN ATTEMPT TO OBTAIN FURTHER ARTIFACT-SPECIFIC INFORMATION. NO FURTHER INFORMATION WAS ACQUIRED. PLEASE SEE PERMANENT FILE P19672526000 FOR FURTHER INFORMATION, INCLUDING COPIES OF THE ARCHIVAL RESEARCH.
Catalogue Number
P19738911000
Acquisition Date
1967-03
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail