Collections
Other Name
FOUR MAN DRUM
Date Range From
1875
Date Range To
1900
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
LEATHER, WOOD, METAL
Catalogue Number
P19790234000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
FOUR MAN DRUM
Date Range From
1875
Date Range To
1900
Materials
LEATHER, WOOD, METAL
No. Pieces
1
Height
22.2
Diameter
45.7
Description
OCTAGONAL STYLE. FRAME CONSTRUCTED WITH BOARDS FROM A PRODUCE PACKING CRATE, AND DECORATED WITH NAILED ON TIN CAN LIDS E.G. "BRUNSWICK" SARDINE TIN LIDS, ETC. AROUND THE EIGHT FRAME SIDES. DRUMHEAD OF BUFFALO RAWHIDE COVERING BOTH ENDS OF THE DRUM FRAME, LACED AROUND THE SIDES WITH RAWHIDE LACING. FOUR RAWHIDE HANDLES TIED (AS LOOPS) AROUND THE PERIMETER OF THE DRUM. ONE HANDLE IS MISSING. DRUMHEAD STAINED WITH RED OCHRE.
Subjects
MUSICAL T&E
INDIGENOUS
Historical Association
ETHNOGRAPHIC
History
NORTHERN PLAINS INDIGENOUS. PURCHASED OR RECEIVED AS A GIFT BY DONOR. DRUM WAS HELD & BEATEN BY 4 DRUMMER/SINGERS AT RELIGIOUS OR SOCIAL EVENTS. *UPDATE* IN 2015 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT THE DONOR, DOROTHY BLADES, AND HER FAMILY'S RANCH, THE ROCKING P, WAS FOUND IN LETHBRIDGE HERALD ARTICLES FROM 1931 AND 1953, THE BOOK 'COWBOYS, RANCHERS AND THE CATTLE BUSINESS: CROSS-BORDER PERSPECTIVES ON RANCHING HISTORY' BY SIMON M. EVANS, AN ARTICLE PUBLISHED ON AMERICASHORSEDAILY.COM, AND THE GLENBOW ARCHIVES. RODERICK RIDDLE MACLEAY WAS BORN IN 1878 IN DANVILLE, QUEBEC. IN 1898 HE CAME TO ALBERTA AND BEGAN RANCING A SMALL HERD OF CATTLE ON LAND WEST OF HIGH RIVER. IN 1904, MACLEAY PURCHASED THE 40,000 ACRE BROOKS RANCH, AND THE FOLLOWING YEAR MARRIED LAURA STURTEVANT. THEY HAD TWO DAUGHTERS, DOROTHY AND MAXINE. DURING THE SEVERE WINTER OF 1906/07, MACLEAY LOST 90% OF HIS HERD , AND A FLAGGING CATTLE MARKET DEVASTATED HIS PROFITS. ONLY TWO YEARS LATER HOWEVER, MACLEAY ENTERED INTO A PARTNERSHIP WITH ROCKING P RANCH OWNER GEORGE EMERSON, AND IN 1914 MACLEAY BOUGHT OUT EMERSON WITH THE AGREEMENT TO MAINTAIN THE ROCKING P BRAND. OVER THE NEXT FIVE YEARS MACLEAY EXAPANDED Y ACQUIRING THE ADJACENT WILLOW CREEK, BAR S, AND LIVINGSTONE RANCHES. IN THE 1930S, MACLEAY HIRED ERNEST BLADES AS A COWBOY, AND BLADES MARRIED DOROTHY MACLEAY IN 1940. ROD MACLEAY DIED IN OCTOBER 1953, AND HIS LAND WAS LEFT TO HIS DAUGHTERS. DOROTHY AND ERNEST BLADES ASSUMED OPERATION OF THE ROCKING P, MANAGING IT ALONG WITH THEIR OWN RANCH, THE 3VS. THEIR SON, MAC BLADES, BEGAN WORKING FULL TIME ON THE RANCHES IN 1965 WHEN HE FINISHED HIGH SCHOOL, AND BY 1973 WAS RANCH MANAGER. IN 1996 THE PROPERTY WAS DIVIDED AMONG DOROTHY AND ERNEST'S FIVE CHILDREN, AND AT THE TIME OF THIS SURVEY, MAC BLADES OWNS AND OPERATES THE ROCKING P RANCH. OF PARTICULAR NOTE TO THE FIRST NATIONS ARTIFACTS DONATED BY DOROTHY BLADES TO THE GALT MUSEUM IS THIS SHORT EXCERPT FROM ROD MACLEAY'S LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARY FROM OCTOBER 30, 1953: "[AN] INTEREST WHICH ENGROSSED [MACLEAY] WAS THE CAUSE OF THE STONEY INDIANS LIVING A NOMADIC LIFE AWAY FROM THE MORLEY RESERVATION. HE HAD MUCH TO DO WITH IMPRESSING SUCCESSFULLY ON THE GOVERNMENT THE NEED FOR A SUB-RESERVE." THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT THE NAKODA (FORMERLY CALLED STONEY) FIRST NATION AND THE EDEN VALLEY RESERVE WAS SOURCED FROM ROCKYMOUNTAINNAKODA.COM. THE NAKODA "MOUNTAIN PEOPLE" HISTORICALLY TRAVERSED THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND FOOTHILLS IN SMALL, NOMADIC GROUPS, WITH EACH GROUP BEING LED BY A HEAD CHIEF. IN 1877 AT THE SIGNING OF TREATY 7, THE NAKODA WERE REPRESENTED BY THREE HEAD CHIEFS, WHO WERE ASSURED THAT THE NAKODA WOULD RETAIN THREE LARGE TRACTS OF TRADITIONAL HOMELAND, ONE FOR EACH NOMADIC GROUP. HOWEVER, THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT ALLOTED THE NAKODA ONLY ONE LAND ENTITLEMENT, NOW KNOWN AS THE MORLEY RESERVE, LOCATED WEST OF CALGARY. THE LAND ALLOTMENT WAS FENCED IN BARBED WIRE, PREVENTING THE NAKODA FROM THEIR NOMADIC MOVEMENTS. DURING THE 20TH CENTURY, TWO SMALLER SATELLITE RESERVES WERE ESTABLISHED FOR THE NAKODA FIRST NATION: THE BIG HORN RESERVE (KISKA WAPTADN "BIG HORN RIVER"), 265KM NORTHWEST OF MORLEY, AND THE EDEN VALLEY RESERVE (GA-HNA "ALONG THE FOOTHILLS"), 120KM SOUTH OF MORLEY. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARDCOPIES OF SOURCE MATERIALS.
Catalogue Number
P19790234000
Acquisition Date
1974-06
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail