Collections
Other Name
LENT SANCTUARY HANGING
Date Range From
1912
Date Range To
1955
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
VELVET, COTTON, SILK
Catalogue Number
P20060021020
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
LENT SANCTUARY HANGING
Date Range From
1912
Date Range To
1955
Materials
VELVET, COTTON, SILK
No. Pieces
2
Length
233
Width
110
Description
DARK PRPL VELVETEEN HANGING WITH GLD RIBBON EDGING ALONG SIDES AND BOTTOM. GLD RIBBON IS RIPPED AND TORN IN VARIOUS PLACES. BACK OF HANGING IS LINED WITH PRPL SATEEN.
Subjects
CEREMONIAL ARTIFACT
Historical Association
RELIGION
History
LENT SANCTUARY AND OTHER TEXTILES(P20060021011 TO P20060021018 AND P20060021020) WERE FOUND IN A TRUNK (SEE P20060021021) WHEN PARISHONERS CLEANED OUT ST. MARY'S CHURCH IN PREPERATION FOR ITS FUTURE SALE. NO ONE FROM THE CHURCH AT THE TIME OF THE DONATION COULD RECALL ANY INFORMATION ABOUT THE TRUNK OR ITS CONTENTS. THE ALTER FRONTALS DID NOT FIT THE ALTER WHICH BEGAN ITS USED IN 1955. IT IS ASSUMED THAT THE TEXTILES WERE USED IN THE FIRST HALF OF THE PARISH'S EXISTENCE. ST MARY’S ANGLICAN CHURCH BEGAN EARLY IN THE 1900S. THE EARLIEST ARCHIVAL RECORD IS A STATEMENT MADE IN JANUARY, 1906 THAT A GROUP OF PROMINENT MEMBERS OF ST. AUGUSTIN’S PARISHIONERS AGREED TO COVER A DEFICIT IN THE OPERATION OF ST. MARY’S MISSION UP TO $300. APPARENTLY, ST. MARY’S EXISTED BEFORE THIS DECISION, BUT IT IS UNKNOWN FOR HOW LONG. A FORMAL ORGANIZATION MEETING FOR ST. MARY’S MISSION WAS HELD ON APRIL 20. 1908. THE SEPARATE PARISH OF ST. MARY’S WAS ESTABLISHED ON FEBRUARY 1, 1910. THE “NEW” CHURCH WAS BUILT IN 1912, AND USED BY THE PARISH UNTIL IT CLOSED IN 2003. THE NORTH SIDE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP THEN RENTED THE BUILDING UNTIL 2006, WHEN THE PROPERTY WAS SOLD TO A PRIVATE INDIVIDUAL. THERE WERE AT LEAST EIGHT RECTORS (PRIESTS) AT ST MARY’S BETWEEN 1910 AND 1944, INCLUDING SOME PERIODS OF TIME WHEN NO PRIEST WAS AVAILABLE (OR AFFORDABLE). IN 1944, ROBERT COWAN ARRIVED AND SERVED ST. MARY’S FOR THE NEXT 37 YEARS UNTIL 1981, A TERM UNPARALLELED IN THE ANGLICAN DIOCESE OF CALGARY. IT WAS DURING THIS TIME THAT ST. MARY’S BECAME KNOWN HAS ST. MARY THE VIRGIN. CANON COWAN RETURNED TO ST MARY’S AS A PARISHIONER FOR A FEW YEARS LATER, AND REMAINED UNTIL HIS DEATH IN 1999. MICHAEL EBSWORTH SERVED AS RECTOR FROM 1981 UNTIL 1994, WHEN HE RESIGNED DUE TO HEALTH REASONS. FATHER EBSWORTH REMAINED A RESIDENT OF LETHBRIDGE, OFTEN SERVING AS A “VISITING” PRIEST, AND HE TOOK PART IN THE FINAL SERVICE AT ST. MARY’S HELD ON AUGUST 14, 2003. IN THE FINAL DECADE OF ST MARY’S EXISTENCE, FIVE OTHER PRIESTS SERVED THE PARISH, INCLUDING TWO FEMALE PRIESTS WHICH SOME FOUND SURPRISING DUE TO ST. MARY’S TRADITIONAL LITURGICAL PRACTICES. THE CHURCH CLOSED AND AMALGAMATED WITH THE ANGLICAN PARISH OF ST. AUGUSTINE. OTHER OBJECTS AND ARCHIVAL MATERIALS ASSOCIATED WITH ST. MARY'S OPERATION WERE TRANSFERRED TO THE ANGLICAN DIOCESE OF CALGARY. AT THE TIME OF ITS CLOSURE, ST MARY'S WAS THE LONGEST OPERATING OF ANY LETHBRIDGE CHURCH IN THE CURRENT PREMISES. FOR COMPLETE HISTORY SEE PERMANENT FILE P20060021001.
Catalogue Number
P20060021020
Acquisition Date
2006-08
Collection
Museum
Less detail