Collections
Other Name
ST. GEORGE "TURNBULL" FLAG
Date Range From
1906
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
COTTON, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P20060021002
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
ST. GEORGE "TURNBULL" FLAG
Date Range From
1906
Date Range To
1930
Materials
COTTON, WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Height
167
Length
135
Width
68.5
Description
ST. GEORGE FLAG FEATURES A RD CROSS THAT EXTENDS OVER A WHT BACKGROUND. BACKGROUND YLLW WITH AGE. TWO HOLES ARE PRESENT ON FLAG. LABEL ON FLAG READS " J.J. TURNER & SONS LIMITED MANUFACTURERS PETERBOROUGH, ONT."
Subjects
CEREMONIAL ARTIFACT
Historical Association
RELIGION
History
FLAG PREDATED MEMORIES OF PARISHIONERS PRIOR TO ST. MARY'S CHURCH'S CLOSURE. HOWEVER, AS ST. MARY'S SPENT MANY OF ITS EARLY YEARS AS A PARISH OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND IN CANADA, IT IS NOT SURPRISING THAT THE PARISH WOULD OWN A FLAG OF ENGLAND AND THE UNITED KINGDOM. A PHOTO EXISTS SHOWING A UNION JACK BEING USED BY ST. MARY'S FOR WHAT APPEARS TO BE AN ORANGEMAN'S DAY PARADE. ST MARY’S ANGLICAN CHURCH BEGAN EARLY IN THE 1900S. THE EARLIEST ARCHIVAL RECORD IS A STATEMENT MADE IN JANUARY, 1906 THAT A GROUP OF PROMINENT MEMBERS OF ST. AUGUSTIN’S PARISHIONERS AGREED TO COVER A DEFICIT IN THE OPERATION OF ST. MARY’S MISSION UP TO $300. APPARENTLY, ST. MARY’S EXISTED BEFORE THIS DECISION, BUT IT IS UNKNOWN FOR HOW LONG. A FORMAL ORGANIZATION MEETING FOR ST. MARY’S MISSION WAS HELD ON APRIL 20. 1908. THE SEPARATE PARISH OF ST. MARY’S WAS ESTABLISHED ON FEBRUARY 1, 1910. THE “NEW” CHURCH WAS BUILT IN 1912, AND USED BY THE PARISH UNTIL IT CLOSED IN 2003. THE NORTH SIDE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP THEN RENTED THE BUILDING UNTIL 2006, WHEN THE PROPERTY WAS SOLD TO A PRIVATE INDIVIDUAL. THERE WERE AT LEAST EIGHT RECTORS (PRIESTS) AT ST MARY’S BETWEEN 1910 AND 1944, INCLUDING SOME PERIODS OF TIME WHEN NO PRIEST WAS AVAILABLE (OR AFFORDABLE). IN 1944, ROBERT COWAN ARRIVED AND SERVED ST. MARY’S FOR THE NEXT 37 YEARS UNTIL 1981, A TERM UNPARALLELED IN THE ANGLICAN DIOCESE OF CALGARY. IT WAS DURING THIS TIME THAT ST. MARY’S BECAME KNOWN HAS ST. MARY THE VIRGIN. CANON COWAN RETURNED TO ST MARY’S AS A PARISHIONER FOR A FEW YEARS LATER, AND REMAINED UNTIL HIS DEATH IN 1999. MICHAEL EBSWORTH SERVED AS RECTOR FROM 1981 UNTIL 1994, WHEN HE RESIGNED DUE TO HEALTH REASONS. FATHER EBSWORTH REMAINED A RESIDENT OF LETHBRIDGE, OFTEN SERVING AS A “VISITING” PRIEST, AND HE TOOK PART IN THE FINAL SERVICE AT ST. MARY’S HELD ON AUGUST 14, 2003. IN THE FINAL DECADE OF ST MARY’S EXISTENCE, FIVE OTHER PRIESTS SERVED THE PARISH, INCLUDING TWO FEMALE PRIESTS WHICH SOME FOUND SURPRISING DUE TO ST. MARY’S TRADITIONAL LITURGICAL PRACTICES. THE CHURCH CLOSED AND AMALGAMATED WITH THE ANGLICAN PARISH OF ST. AUGUSTINE. OTHER OBJECTS AND ARCHIVAL MATERIALS ASSOCIATED WITH ST. MARY'S OPERATION WERE TRANSFERRED TO THE ANGLICAN DIOCESE OF CALGARY. AT THE TIME OF ITS CLOSURE, ST MARY'S WAS THE LONGEST OPERATING OF ANY LETHBRIDGE CHURCH IN THE CURRENT PREMISES. FOR COMPLETE HISTORY SEE PERMANENT FILE P20060021001.
Catalogue Number
P20060021002
Acquisition Date
2006-08
Collection
Museum
Less detail