Collections
Other Name
MODEL, "HIGH STEEL 1907-1909", CASED
Date Range From
1990
Date Range To
1994
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
STYRENE, WOOD, GLASS
Catalogue Number
P19950077000
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
MODEL, "HIGH STEEL 1907-1909", CASED
Date Range From
1990
Date Range To
1994
Materials
STYRENE, WOOD, GLASS
No. Pieces
1
Height
185
Length
131.5
Width
72
Description
EXACT SCRATCH BUILT TO SCALE MODEL REPLICATING CONSTRUCTION EVENT OF THE CP HIGH LEVEL BRIDGE (1907-1909). MODEL DEPICTS SMALL PORTION OF BRIDGE (BENTS 20, 21, 22 AND 23) UNDER CONSTRUCTION. SECTIONS OF THE ROOF AND WALLS OF THE ERECTION TRAVELLER (CRANE) ARE VISIBLE IN ORDER THAT INTERIOR DETAIL CAN BE SEEN. MODEL CONTAINS APPROXIAMTELY 5000 PIECES. SEE HARDCOPY FOR DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF MODEL.
Subjects
ART
DOCUMENTARY ARTIFACT
Historical Association
TRANSPORTATION
History
VIADUCT MODEL WAS CONSTRUCTED BY R.J.D. (BOB) GARDNER, P. ENG. HE WAS A PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER AT LETHBRIDGE IRON WORKS UNTIL HIS RETIREMENT IN 1989. THE MODEL TOOK APPROXIMATELY 2000 HOURS TO BUILD AND WAS COMPLETED BY AUGUST, 1994 IN TIME TO COMPETE AT THE NATIONAL MODEL RAILROAD ASSOCIATION'S INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION IN PORTLAND OREGON. GARDNER RECEIVED FOUR TROPHIES FOR HIS MODEL. SEE HARDCOPY FOR EXTENSIVE HISTORY ON GARDNER AND MODEL'S CONSTRUCTION.
Catalogue Number
P19950077000
Acquisition Date
1994-12
Collection
Museum
Less detail