Collections
Other Name
CUTTING HAY
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD, CANVAS
Catalogue Number
P19990054014
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
CUTTING HAY
Date
1977
Materials
WOOD, CANVAS
No. Pieces
1
Length
102
Width
61
Description
FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS. DEPICTS HILLY PRAIRIE WITH HOMESTEAD AND GROVE OF TREES. TWO HORSE DRAWN HAY CUTTERS IN FOREGROUND. SIGNED, DATED AND TITLED.
Subjects
ART
Historical Association
FINE ARTS
History
PAINTING PART OF MCCAUGHERTY'S "ROMANCE OF THE LAND" COLLECTION. ARTIST, IRENE ELEANOR MCCAUGHERTY (NEE WHEELER), BORN IN HARDIEVILLE AB. NOV. 27 1914. ATTENDED SCHOOL IN LETHBRIDGE AT FLEETWOOD, CENTRAL, LETHBRIDGE COLLEGIATE & GARBUTT BUSINESS COLLEGE. AFTER MARRIAGE, MOVED TO FORT MACLEOD AREA RANCH BUT POOR HEALTH FORBADE AN ACTIVE PART IN RANCH ACTIVITIES. SHE DEVELOPED AN INTEREST IN ART & HISTORY THROUGH PAINTING & WRITING. THE LONG, WIDE FORMAT COMES FROM A LIFETIME OF LOOKING AT SCENES THROUGH A TRUCK WINDSHIELD. HER WORK IS CHARACTERIZED AS HERITAGE ART. MCCAUGHERTY DIED IN 1996. 23 PCE. "ROMANCE OF LAND" COLLECTION WAS DONATED AFTER MCCAUGHERTY'S PASSING. SEE ALSO P19850030001-GA AND P19820003001-GA FOR ADDITIONAL HISTORY. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS. SHE FOUND FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT THE ARTIST IN THE PERMANENT FILE - SEE RECORD P20060016036.
Catalogue Number
P19990054014
Acquisition Date
1999-10
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail