Collections
Other Name
WOMAN'S OUTFIT
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOL, COTTON
Catalogue Number
P19840004000
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
WOMAN'S OUTFIT
Date
1963
Materials
WOOL, COTTON
No. Pieces
2
Description
WOMEN'S SUIT. .1 SKIRT, SIZE 12-14. WOOL, COTTON. ROYAL BLUE. STRAIGHT LINE SKIRT. BACK KICK PLEAT. SIDE PLASTIC ZIPPER CLOSURE. BLACK COTTON FACING AT WAISTLINE. HANDWOVEN MATERIAL, MACHINE SEWN SUIT. .2 JACKET. SIZE 10. WOOL BOUCLE'. ROYAL BLUE, SKY BLUE. BOLERO STYLE. 3/4 LENGTH SLEEVES. JACKET FACING MADE FROM SAME MATERIAL AS SKIRT. HAND WOVEN MATERIAL. MACHINE SEWN JACKET. SMALL STAIN IN FRONT RIGHT HIP EVEN. YELLOWISH STAIN AT BACK OF NECK ON COLLAR.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
TRADES
History
DONOR BORN IN PILOT MOUNTAIN, MANITOBA IN 1897. GEORGE ELFORD DICKSON BORN ABOUT 1900 IN MANITOBA, DIED 1983. MARRIED IN CLARESHOLM IN 1925. EMPLOYED BY BANK OF COMMERCE IN MANY SOUTHERN ALBERTA LOCATIONS. THEY RETIRED TO CLARESHOLM ABOUT 1962. BOTH ACTIVE & COMPETENT IN WEAVING. BEGAN AS HOBBY IN 1930'S AFTER WATCHING A DISPLAY AT CALGARY STAMPEDE. THEY WOVE MATERIAL & SOLD YARDAGE. WOOL BOUGHT FROM THE CEREAL GRAIN COIN WINNIPEG. DONOR TRAINED AT BANFF SCHOOL OF FINE ARTS & TOOK A WEAVING COURSE AT OLDS SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE. MRS. DICKSON WAS ONE OF THE ORIGINATORS & INSTRUCTORS AT THE CLARESHOLM CARE CENTRE, NOW A WELL KNOWN CRAFT CENTRE. MATERIAL FOR SUIT DONATION WOVEN BY DICKSONS & SEWN BY MRS. DICKSON. *UPDATE* IN 2017 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT RUTHANN LABLANCE CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF CLOTHING, INCLUDING A SUIT AND SKIRT DONATED BY EVA A. DICKSON. THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION WAS COMPILED USING ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD. EVA ANN DICKSON (NEE MOFFATT) WAS THE YOUNGEST DAUGHTER OF WILLIAM MOFFAT, EX-MLA. SHE WAS MARRIED TO GEORGE ELFORD DICKSON, THE SON OF JAMES DICKSON, ON MAY 5, 1925. THE ANNOUNCEMENT FOR THEIR WEDDING GIVES THE FOLLOWING DETAILS: “THE MANY USEFUL AND COSTLY GIVES RECEIVED WERE A TESTITMONY OF THE VERY HIGH ESTEEM IN WHICH BOTH ARE HELD BY THEIR MANY FRIENDS IN AND AROUND CLARESHOLM, AND THEIR GREAT POPULARITY THROUGH OUT THE DISTRICT WHERE BOTH HAVE RESIDED FOR A NUMBER OF YEARS. THE GROOM IS A MEMBER OF THE STAFF OF THE INSPECTOR’S DEPARTMENT OF THE CANADIAN BANK OF COMMERCE AT CALGARY, BUT WAS FORMERLY ON THE STAFF OF THE LOCAL BRANCH OF THE BANK … THE BRIDGE, WHOSE PARENTS CAME HERE IN THE EARLIER DAYS OF THE TOWN AND DISTRICT, HAS GROWN UP IN THE COMMUNITY, AND HAS ENDEARED HERSELF TO A VERY LARGE CIRCLE OF FRIENDS IN CHURCH, SOCIAL, AND MUSICAL CIRCLES, AND HER PRESENCE WILL BE VERY GREATLY MISSED.” ON DECEMBER 2, 1946, AN ARTICLE ABOUT THE STAVELY UNITED CHURCH WOMEN’S ASSOCIATION APPEARED IN THE HERALD: “MRS. EVA DICKSON OF CLARESHOLM ATTENDED THE MEETING AND DISPLAYED ARTICLES SHE MAKES ON A LOOM. THESE INCLUDED LUNCHEON SETS, TOWELS, SCARVES, AND WOOLEN SUIT LENGTHS.” GEORGE ELFORD DICKSON PASSED AWAY AT THE AGE OF 83 ON JULY 1, 1983. EVA DICKSON PASSED AWAY IN 1991. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR COPIES OF THE ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD.
Catalogue Number
P19840004000
Acquisition Date
1984-03
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail