Collections
Other Name
ANGLICAN PRIEST'S SURPLICE
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
COTTON
Catalogue Number
P19970041739
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
ANGLICAN PRIEST'S SURPLICE
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Materials
COTTON
No. Pieces
1
Height
0.5
Length
75
Width
82
Description
WHITE LINEN SHIRT WITH GATHERED CIRCULAR NECKLINE AND LARGE BELL SLEEVES. GARMENT IS STAINED YELLOW AROUND NECK AND AT SLEEVE ENDS.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
RELIGION
History
SURPLICE IS AN ANGLICAN PRIEST'S GARMENT WHICH BELONGED TO DONOR'S FATHER, REV. G.G. NAKAYAMA. THE NAKAYAMA FAMILY WAS ORIGINALLY FROM VANCOUVER BUT MOVED TO COALDALE FOLLOWING THE SECOND WORLD WAR WHEN THEY WERE INTERNED AT SLOCAN CITY IN THE INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA BY THE CANADIAN GOVERNMENT. THE DONOR'S FATHER, REV. CANON G.G. NAKAYAMA, WAS AN ANGLICAN MINISTER IN VANCOUVER, AND THEN ESTABLISHED THE CHURCH OF THE ASCENSION IN COALDALE IN 1945 WHERE HE SERVED UNTIL 1970. SEE RECORD P19970041001 FOR EXPANDED BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND PERMANENT FILE FOR FURTHER HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19970041739
Acquisition Date
1997-01
Collection
Museum
Less detail