Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Material Type
Artifact
Materials
CAST IRON
Catalogue Number
P19652004000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Date
1883
Materials
CAST IRON
No. Pieces
2
Height
61.0
Diameter
24.8
Description
DETACHABLE CLAPPER. PAINTED BLACK. CONSERVATION REPORT ON FILE.
Subjects
WATER TRANSPORTATION-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
TRANSPORTATION
SAFETY SERVICES
History
THE BELL FROM THE "ALBERTA" STEAM BOAT USED ON THE BOAT IN 1883 TO JULY 16TH, 1886. THE BELL WAS USED IN LETHBRIDGE AS A FIRE ALARM AND CURFEW AND IT LATER REPOSED IN GALT PARK. REFERENCE: "BOATS AND BARGES ON THE BELLY", A. JOHNSTON, "WHEN THE WEST WAS YOUNG" J.D. HIGINBOTHAM. ***UPDATE JUNE 2012*** THIS ARTIFACT WAS HIGHLIGHTED AS PART OF THE EXHIBIT “SOUND THE ALARM” IN 2012. EXCERPTS FROM THE EXHIBIT’S PANEL AND LABEL COPY ARE BELOW. SEE ALSO GALT ARCHIVAL IMAGE P19760236040 TO VISUALLY REFERENCE THE BELL’S FIRE DEPARTMENT USE BETWEEN 1886 AND 1891. ALERTING EMERGENCY PERSONNEL TO A FIRE IS A CRITICAL PART OF A FIRE PROTECTION SYSTEM. IN THE LATE 1880S, A BELL FROM A FORMER RIVER BOAT STEAMER WAS RUNG TO ALERT LETHBRIDGE’S FIRE BRIGADE TO TOWN FIRES. THIS BELL WAS MOUNTED ON THE SIDE OF THE HIGINBOTHAM DRUG STORE AT THE CORNER OF 5TH ST. & 2ND AVE. SOUTH. IT WAS IN USE UNTIL THE COMPLETION OF THE NEW FIRE HALL IN 1892. A LARGER, HIGHER BELL IN A NEW BRICK FIRE HALL IMPROVED THE TOWN’S FIRE RESPONSE IN 1892. BELLS, HOWEVER, PROVED ULTIMATELY INEFFECTIVE TO ALERT ALL FIREFIGHTERS TO A FIRE. MANY VOLUNTEER BRIGADE MEMBERS WHOSE HOMES WERE LOCATED A DISTANCE FROM THE FIRE HALL WERE NOT AWAKENED BY CLANGING BELLS WHEN A FIRE BROKE OUT AT NIGHT. LETHBRIDGE’S POOR FIRE PROTECTION WAS ACKNOWLEDGED BY CITY COUNCIL IN 1907. AN IMMEDIATE REMEDY WAS THE FUNDING OF A FIRE BOX ALARM SYSTEM. THE SYSTEM INCLUDED 18 FIRE BOXES, MOUNTED ON CITY LIGHT POLES, AND 14 TAP BELLS, LOCATED IN FIREMEN’S HOMES. A TRIGGERED BOX ALARM SENT A MESSAGE TO AN OPERATOR AT THE NO. 1 HALL WHO RELAYED THE LOCATION OF THE FIRE BY TELEGRAPH WIRE TO VOLUNTEER FIRE FIGHTERS’ HOMES. THE BOX ALARM SYSTEM REMAINED IN USE IN LETHBRIDGE UNTIL 1973. DURING THE BOXES EXISTENCE, MOST EMERGENCY CALLS TO THE FIRE DEPARTMENT WERE MADE BY PHONE. DESPITE THIS AND MALICIOUS USE OF THE BOXES, AUTHORITIES CONTINUED TO ENCOURAGE THEIR USE BECAUSE THEY PINPOINTED THE LOCATION OF A FIRE AND ELICITED AN IMMEDIATE RESPONSE BY FIRE FIGHTERS.
Catalogue Number
P19652004000
Acquisition Date
1965-09
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
HENDERSON LAKE WOODEN OAR
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD
Catalogue Number
P19970107002
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
HENDERSON LAKE WOODEN OAR
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Length
60
Width
3.5
Description
WEATHERED GRAY WOODEN PADDLE WITH REMNANTS OF RED PAINT ON THE SURFACE. SURFACE IS CRACKED AND VERY WORN.
Subjects
WATER TRANSPORTATION-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
LEISURE
History
ACCORDING TO DONOR THIS PARTICULAR ITEM WAS USED BY THE LIFEBOATS AT HENDERSON LAKE AROUND APPROX. 1936. ITEM WAS GIVEN TO THE DONOR BY HIS UNCLE, MR.OSTROSKI, THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE WATER WORKS FOR THE CITY OF LETHBRIDGE, IN1936-7, WHEN IT CHANGED TO HAVING A PERMANENT LIFEGUARD ON SHORE ONLY. *UPDATE* IN 2015 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON DEVELOPED A BIOGRAPHY OF AB CHERVINSKI, THE DONOR OF THIS OBJECT, WITH INFORMATION FROM LETHBRIDGE HERALD ARTICLES FROM 1982, 1989, AND 2011. ADAM ABRAHAM 'AB" CHERVINSKI WAS BORN ON FEBRUARY 24, 1920 IN LETHBRIDGE. AS A TEENAGER HE WORKED AS A MESSENGER BOY FOR THE CPR TELEGRAPH OFFICE. CHERVINSKI BRIEFLY LIVED IN ONTARIO DURING HIS SERVICE WITH THE AIR FORCE, BUT RETURNED TO LETHBRIDGE WHERE HE WORKED FOR ALBERTA GOVERNMENT TELEPHONES FOR 37 YEARS. HE WAS A LIFELONG COLLECTOR OF ANTIQUES, AVID LOCAL HISTORIAN, AND HEAVILY INVOLVED IN MUSICAL THEATRE. AB CHERVINSKI DIED ON JUNE 2, 2011. SEE PERMANENT FILE P19970107001-GA FOR HARDCOPIES OF NEWSPAPER ARTICLES ABOUT CHERVINSKI. *UPDATE* IN 2018, COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED AN ARTIFACT SURVEY, WHICH INCLUDED A NUMBER OF ARTIFACTS DONATED BY ADAM ABRAHAM CHERVINSKI. EXTENSIVE RESEARCH CONDUCTED TO LOCATE THE DONOR'S LIVING NEXT-OF-KIN WAS UNSUCCESSFUL.
Catalogue Number
P19970107002
Acquisition Date
1997-10
Collection
Museum
Less detail