Skip header and navigation

4 records – page 1 of 1.

Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
PLASTIC, NYLON, RUBBER, STEEL
Catalogue Number
P19705436000
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
PLASTIC, NYLON, RUBBER, STEEL
No. Pieces
2
Height
13.3
Diameter
5.7
Description
1. EARPIECE, EMBOSSED "RADIOCRAFT HI-POWER HEAD PHONES". EARPIECE IS DAMAGED ON REAR SURFACE. PLASTIC APPEARS TO HAVE BEEN MELTED OR CHEMICALLY ALTERED. INNER EARPIECE IS CRACKED. CORD ORIGINATES DIRECTLY FROM BOTTOM OF EARPIECE AND ENDS IN A TWO-PRONGED PLUG. 2. HEADBAND WITH ONE EARPIECE. EARPIECE HAS ON/OFF SWITCH ON BACK COVER. NYLON COVER SURROUNDS CORD ENDING IN TWO-PRONG PLUG. ONE PRONG LARGER THAN OTHER.
Subjects
TELECOMMUNICATION T&E
Historical Association
PROFESSIONS
History
*UPDATE* IN 2019 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ARTIFACTS, INCLUDING A RAZOR DONATED BY C. N. FRASER. RESEARCH USING THE GALT ARCHIVES AND THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD ARCHIVAL DATABASE FOUND THAT THE DONOR WAS CARL N. FRASER. ACCORDING TO HIS OBITUARY PUBLISHED IN THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD ON MAY 3, 1991, FRASER WAS BORN IN BARRIE, ONTARIO IN 1906. HE ARRIVED IN LETHBRIDGE IN 1909 WHERE HE RECEIVED HIS EDUCATION. THE OBITUARY STATES, "CARL WAS EMPLOYED WITH THE CITY OF LETHBRIDGE UNTIL RETIREMENT IN 1971." HE LOST HIS FIRST WIFE, FREDA MAY "QUEENIE" FRASER (NEE SHORTO), IN 1943. A LETHBRIDGE HERALD NEWS ARTICLE PUBLISHED ON OCTOBER 26, 1943 DESCRIBES THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF HER DEATH. THE COUPLE HAS THREE CHILDREN, ROBERT "BOB" BOYD, NEILSON "NEIL" MCGREGOR, AND MURIEL JEAN GOIAN. FRASER'S SECOND WIFE WAS NAMED SARAH "SADIE" FRASER. CARL N. FRASER PASSED AWAY IN ON MAY 1, 1991 AT THE AGE OF 84 YEARS. INFORMATION ABOUT THE FAMILY WAS LEARNED FROM THE DONOR'S DAUGHTER, MURIEL GOIAN, DURING THE 2012 COLLECTIONS SURVEY OF MILITARY ARTIFACTS. FOR THAT INFORMATION, PLEASE SEE PERMANENT FILE P19672486000. PLEASE SEE PERMANENT FILE P19672476000 FOR MORE INFORMATION, INCLUDING LETHBRIDGE HERALD ARTICLES REFERENCED ABOVE AND CLIPPINGS FROM THE ARCHIVAL RESEARCH.
Catalogue Number
P19705436000
Acquisition Date
1970-03
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Date Range From
1925
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD, BRASS, VELOUR
Catalogue Number
P19694116000
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1925
Date Range To
1930
Materials
WOOD, BRASS, VELOUR
No. Pieces
1
Height
128.0
Length
65.8
Width
42.5
Description
OAK CABINET, CARVED TOP. VELOUR AND WOOD SPEAKER PANEL. BRASS FITTINGS AND SWITCHES. PAPER LABEL ON BACK. "CAUTION DISCONNECT ELECTRICALPLUG BEFORE REMOVING CABINET BACK". STILL FUNCTIONAL. "WESTINGHOUSE 99".
Subjects
TELECOMMUNICATION T&E
Historical Association
HOME ENTERTAINMENT
EDUCATION
History
HISTORY UNKNOWN-DONATED TO SCHOOL FOR TEACHING PURPOSES. *UPDATE* IN 2010 NICOLE HEMBROFF, COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT, CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF PALLET RACKING. SHE WAS UNABLE TO FIND CONTACT INFORMATION FOR DONOR OR NEXT OF KIN.
Catalogue Number
P19694116000
Acquisition Date
1969-06
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1925
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
OAK, PLASTIC, TIN, STEEL
Catalogue Number
P19683246000
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1925
Materials
OAK, PLASTIC, TIN, STEEL
No. Pieces
1
Height
20.6
Length
39.4
Width
24.1
Description
TWO DIALS NO. 1 TO 100 IN FRONT. CRACKED AND CHIPPED CABINET. WOOD BODY WITH HINGED LID AT TOP. FRONT DISPLAYS BROWN BAKELITE DIALS (2) MARKED "1" TO "100" IN ADDITION TO TWO CONTACTS, 1 JACK, AND 3 POINTERS. FRONT BOTTOM CRACKED. APPEARS THAT LABEL WAS REMOVED FROM ONE SIDE.
Subjects
TELECOMMUNICATION T&E
Historical Association
EDUCATION
Catalogue Number
P19683246000
Acquisition Date
1968-05
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
TELEPHONE EXCHANGE
Date Range From
1910
Date Range To
1920
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
OAK, METAL
Catalogue Number
P19641356000
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
TELEPHONE EXCHANGE
Date Range From
1910
Date Range To
1920
Materials
OAK, METAL
No. Pieces
2
Height
57.1
Length
29.5
Width
11.7
Description
PATRICK & WILKINS CO. PHILA PA PATENTED. TOP IS A BOARD WITH A SERIES (1 T10, 15, 16, 18, 19, 47, 48) OF NUMBERED DIALS. HINGED COVER (GLASS MISSING) BOTTOM IS SWITCH BOARD WITH CORRESPONDING NUMBERS. RECEIVER HOOK ON SIDE TRANSMITTER CORD BROKEN BELOW "OPERATOR".
Subjects
TELECOMMUNICATION T&E
Historical Association
PROFESSIONS
History
*NOTE* BLACK METAL PLATE AT TOP, UNHINGED TO SWITCHBOARD - NOW 2 PIECES (SPRING 2006)
Catalogue Number
P19641356000
Acquisition Date
1964-11
Collection
Museum
Less detail