Skip header and navigation

1 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
BOY SCOUTS
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
BAKELITE, WOOD, PLASTIC
Catalogue Number
P19970107058
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BOY SCOUTS
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Materials
BAKELITE, WOOD, PLASTIC
No. Pieces
2
Height
6.5
7.0
Length
15
18.0
Width
7.6
7.4
Description
2 PIECE TELEGRAPH KEY AND SPEAKER. TELEGRAPH KEY IS BLACK METAL, WITH A BLACK PLASTIC HANDLE, AND IS MOUNTED ON A SHELLACED RECTANGULAR PIECE OF WOOD. ITEM IS ATTACHED TO SECOND PIECE WITH ONE OFF-WHITE WIRE. SPEAKER IS A RECTANGULAR BLACK BAKELITE BOX, WITH A SMALL LIGHT BULB IN THE TOP LEFT HAND CORNER, NEXT TO A BLACK SWITCH ON THE RIGHT. BELOW THE SPEAKER ITEM IS MARKED "HEATHKIT CODE OSCILLATOR MODEL CO-1", "HEATH COMPANY - BENTON HARBOR, MICH. A SUBSIDIARY OF DAYSTROM, INC.". KEY IS MARKED IN WHITE "CJB26003A", AND BOTTOM IS COVERED IN BEIGE FELT. BOTH PIECES ARE IN EXCELLENT CONDITION.
Subjects
TELECOMMUNICATION T&E
Historical Association
ASSOCIATIONS
History
ACCORDING TO DONOR ITEMS WERE USED TO HELP BOY SCOUTS LEARN MORSE-CODE. *UPDATE* IN 2015 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON DEVELOPED A BIOGRAPHY OF AB CHERVINSKI, THE DONOR OF THIS OBJECT, WITH INFORMATION FROM LETHBRIDGE HERALD ARTICLES FROM 1982, 1989, AND 2011. ADAM ABRAHAM 'AB" CHERVINSKI WAS BORN ON FEBRUARY 24, 1920 IN LETHBRIDGE. AS A TEENAGER HE WORKED AS A MESSENGER BOY FOR THE CPR TELEGRAPH OFFICE. CHERVINSKI BRIEFLY LIVED IN ONTARIO DURING HIS SERVICE WITH THE AIR FORCE, BUT RETURNED TO LETHBRIDGE WHERE HE WORKED FOR ALBERTA GOVERNMENT TELEPHONES FOR 37 YEARS. HE WAS A LIFELONG COLLECTOR OF ANTIQUES, AVID LOCAL HISTORIAN, AND HEAVILY INVOLVED IN MUSICAL THEATRE. AB CHERVINSKI DIED ON JUNE 2, 2011. SEE PERMANENT FILE P19970107001-GA FOR HARDCOPIES OF NEWSPAPER ARTICLES ABOUT CHERVINSKI. *UPDATE* IN 2018, COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED AN ARTIFACT SURVEY, WHICH INCLUDED A NUMBER OF ARTIFACTS DONATED BY ADAM ABRAHAM CHERVINSKI. EXTENSIVE RESEARCH CONDUCTED TO LOCATE THE DONOR'S LIVING NEXT-OF-KIN WAS UNSUCCESSFUL.
Catalogue Number
P19970107058
Acquisition Date
1997-10
Collection
Museum
Less detail