Skip header and navigation

1 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
SPARKLER
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1960
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
PAPER, COPPER, PHOSPHORUS
Catalogue Number
P19970041395
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
SPARKLER
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1960
Materials
PAPER, COPPER, PHOSPHORUS
No. Pieces
4
Height
0.3
Length
20.7
Width
5.2
Description
RECTANGULAR BROWN PAPER ENVELOPE WITH BLUE LOGO SHOWING A MONKEY SITTING WITH A BURNING SPARKLER IN HIS HAND. TOP READS "ELECTRIC SPARKLERS" AND BOTTOM HAS "CIERGES MAGIQUES". ENVELOPE PACKAGE CONTAINS THREE SPARKLERS WHICH ARE 16.9CM LONG COPPER SHAFTS WITH GREY PHOSPHORUS COMPOUND ON ENDS.
Subjects
PUBLIC ENTERTAINMENT DEVICE
Historical Association
LEISURE
History
DONOR RELATES THESE HAVE SPECIAL MEMORIES ASSOCIATED WITH THEM BECAUSE SHE USED THEM TO PERFORM A PLAY SHE WROTE IN GRADE FIVE. HER FAMILY WAS THE ONLY ONE WHO HAD SPARKLERS AND HER PLAY WAS A TREAT FOR THOSE WHO WATCHED BECAUSE THEY HAD NEVER SEEN SPARKLERS BEFORE. THE NAKAYAMA FAMILY WAS ORIGINALLY FROM VANCOUVER BUT MOVED TO COALDALE FOLLOWING THE SECOND WORLD WAR WHEN THEY WERE INTERNED AT SLOCAN CITY IN THE INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA BY THE CANADIAN GOVERNMENT. THE DONOR'S FATHER, REV. CANON G.G. NAKAYAMA, WAS AN ANGLICAN MINISTER IN VANCOUVER, AND THEN ESTABLISHED THE CHURCH OF THE ASCENSION IN COALDALE IN 1945 WHERE HE SERVED UNTIL 1970. SEE RECORD P19970041001 FOR EXPANDED BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND PERMANENT FILE FOR FURTHER HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19970041395
Acquisition Date
1997-01
Collection
Museum
Less detail