Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD, STEEL, GLASS
Catalogue Number
P19693993000
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Materials
WOOD, STEEL, GLASS
No. Pieces
11
Height
209.5
Length
94.3
Width
79.0
Description
OAK BOOTH WITH 2 REMOVABLE WINDOWS. "213765" ON PLATE ON PHONE. "25", "10"AND "5" & "PUBLIC TELEPHONE NUMBER 236-9003 1. RING OPERATOR, LIFT RECEIVER. 2. GIVE OPERATOR DESIGNED NUMBER. 3. DEPOSIT DIME OR TWO NICKELS WHEN REEQUESTED NOW 10 CENTS AGT" ON PHONE. HOLE THROUGH ROOF OF BOOTH WHERE LIGHT WAS HOOKED UP.
Subjects
OTHER STRUCTURE
TELECOMMUNICATION T&E
Historical Association
PROFESSIONS
History
USED IN GRANUM, ALBERTA. USED INDOORS ONLY. BOOTH IS CONSTRUCTED IN PANELS THAT CAN BE READILY ASSEMBLED OR DISASSEMBLED FOR MOVING.
Catalogue Number
P19693993000
Acquisition Date
1969-05
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
LANGEMANN IRRIGATION GATE
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1990
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
METAL
Catalogue Number
P20010036010
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
LANGEMANN IRRIGATION GATE
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1990
Materials
METAL
No. Pieces
1
Height
270
Length
85
Width
140
Description
TALL WHITE STRUCTURE THAT HAS A METAL DOOR (GATE) THAT CAN BE RAISED OR LOWERED TO HOLD BACK OR RELEASE WATER. THERE ARE TWO CHAINS ON THE INSIDE OF THE SUPPORTS THAT FULLFILL THIS ROLE. CALIBRATED DEPTH MARKINGS ARE SEEN ON THE INSIDE OF THE SUPPORT AS WELL. TWO LARGE PLANES ARE USED TO DIRECT THE FLOW OF WATER WHILE IT IS BEING RELEASED. A METAL BEAM HANGS DOWN FROM BEHIND A HAND OPERATED WHEEL THAT IS ON THE SIDE OF THE STRUCTURE. THERE IS A LITTLE EVIDENCE OF CORROSION.
Subjects
OTHER STRUCTURE
Historical Association
AGRICULTURE
History
USED BY THE ST. MARY RIVER IRRIGATION DISTRICT. *UPDATE* IN 2015 GALT CURATOR WENDY AITKENS RESEARCHED THIS IRRIGATION GATE FOR POSSIBLE INCLUSION IN AN EXHIBIT. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT THE GATE'S INVENTOR, PETER LANGEMANN, AND ITS USE IN THE ST. MARY RIVER IRRIGATION DISTRICT WAS COMPILED USING BACK ISSUES OF THE WATER HAULER'S BULLETIN, PATENT NO. 08135892, AND LANGEMANN'S OBITUARY. PETER LANGEMANN WAS BORN IN COALDALE IN 1927 AND LIVED MOST OF HIS LIFE ON THE FARM ORIGINALLY OWNED BY HIS PARENTS, JOHN AND ANNA LANGEMANN. HE MARRIED EDNA SALAHOR IN 1969 AND THE COUPLE FARMED GRAIN AND SUGAR BEETS. LANGEMANN WAS INVOLVED WITH AGRICULTURAL COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDING THE FORBES LATERAL WATER USERS ASSOCIATION, SUGAR BEET GROWERS OF ALBERTA, AND THE BOARD OF THE ST. MARY RIVER IRRIGATION DISTRICT. DURING HIS SERVICE WITH THE SMRID BOARD, LANGEMANN WORKED ON THE LOPAC GATE, WHICH WAS USED IN THE DISTRICT TO CONTROL THE FLOW OF IRRIGATION WATER. HE DEVELOPED IMPROVEMENTS TO THAT DESIGN, AND IN 1994 PATENTED THE LANGEMANN IRRIGATION GATE, WHICH IS ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED. NO MATTER WHAT VOLUME OF WATER FLOWS THROUGH A CANAL, THE LANGEMANN GATE DIVERTS A SET AMOUNT THROUGH THE TURNOUT. THE GATE IMITATES THE VARIATIONS IN WATER LEVEL ON THE UPSTREAM SIDE, SO THAT IF THE WATER LEVEL GOES UP, THE GATE RISES THE CORRESPONDING AMOUNT, FACILITATING A CONSTANT HEAD OVER THE GATE AND THEREFORE A CONSTANT FLOW OVER IT. THE GATE IS BUILT AS A SINGLE UNIT AND BOLTED TO THE EXISTING WALLS AND FLOOR OF A CONCRETE IRRIGATION TURNOUT. A PROBE ATTACHED ON THE UPSTREAM SIDE SENSES CHANGES IN WATER LEVEL AS SLIGHT AS 3MM. THE POWER TO OPERATE THE GATE IS PROVIDED BY A STANDARD CAR BATTERY, AND IT IS CONTROLLED BY TWO ELECTRONIC INTEGRATED CIRCUITS AND TRANSISTORS. THE MANUFACTURING COST OF THE LANGEMANN GATE AT THE TIME OF ITS PATENTING WAS $1000, AND LANGEMANN GAVE THE INVENTION AND HIS PATENT RIGHTS OVER TO THE ST. MARY RIVER IRRIGATION DISTRICT. IN 1995 THE LANGEMANN GATE WAS COMMERCIALIZED BY AQUA SYSTEMS 2000 INC., AND THE DESIGN IS STILL USED IN IRRIGATION DISTRICTS THROUGHOUT CANADA AND THE UNITED STATES. PETER LANGEMANN CONTINUED TO WORK WITH THE SMRID UNTIL HIS RETIREMENT IN 1997; HE DIED IN LETHBRIDGE ON MAY 26, 2012. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARDCOPIES OF SOURCE MATERIAL.
Catalogue Number
P20010036010
Acquisition Date
2001-10
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
FIRE HYDRANT OR FIREPLUG
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1920
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
CAST IRON
Catalogue Number
P19870004000
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
FIRE HYDRANT OR FIREPLUG
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1920
Materials
CAST IRON
No. Pieces
4
Height
91.7
Length
44.0
Width
52.0
Description
HYDRANT FEATURES 3 SCREWED CAPS, REMOVED FOR COUPLING FIRE HOSES. 1 SHUT-OFF VALVE TOP MOUNTED. INSPECTION PLATE C/W 6 BOLTS. PAINTED RED, YELLOW. PROBABLY MADE IN A SINGLE CAST PROCESS. THREADED HOSE COUPLINGS & SOLID BRASS VALVE. LEAD PACKING. CREST EMBOSSED ON FRONT LETTERS; LETTERS ILLEGIBLE.
Subjects
OTHER STRUCTURE
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
History
MANUFACTURED IN ONTARIO. INSTALLED AS PART OF ORIGINAL FIRE FIGHTING SYSTEM ON S.W. CORNER OF 13 STREET & 6 AVENUE SOUTH. REMOVED DURING SYSTEM UPGRADE 1985-86. SYSTEM INSTALLED IN FIRST 2 DECADES OF CENTURY.
Catalogue Number
P19870004000
Acquisition Date
1987-03
Collection
Museum
Less detail