Skip header and navigation

4 records – page 1 of 1.

Material Type
Artifact
Materials
STEEL
Catalogue Number
P19820055000
Material Type
Artifact
Date
1895
Materials
STEEL
No. Pieces
1
Height
51.0
Length
42.7 (HANDLES)
Width
6.5 (HINGE)
Description
HAND FORGED STEEL. STAMP MARKED ON SHANK ABOVE HINGE: "A R & C CO." ALSO A MARK REPRESENTING A CLAY PIPE. ITEM APPEARS HAND MADE AND OPERATES LIKE A PAIR OF PINCERS WITH 2 HINGED RIGHT ANGLE HANDLES.
Subjects
MINING & MINERAL HARVESTING T&E
RAIL TRANSPORTATION-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
TRANSPORTATION
COAL MINING
History
GIVEN TO DONOR BY FRIEND. USED BY 2 MEN TO LIFT 1 END OF STEEL RAIL WHILE LAYING TRACK. MAY HAVE BEEN USED IN A.R. & C. CO. MINES TO LAY RAIL, OR FOR ITS RAIL LINES.
Catalogue Number
P19820055000
Acquisition Date
1982-08
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
PICK AXE
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD, STEEL
Catalogue Number
P19970107003
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
PICK AXE
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Materials
WOOD, STEEL
No. Pieces
1
Length
83
Width
37
Description
WEATHERED GRAY WOODEN HANDLED AXE WITH A DOUBLE POINTED STEEL PICK ON THE END. SURFACE IS CRACKED AND VERY WORN.
Subjects
MINING & MINERAL HARVESTING T&E
Historical Association
TRANSPORTATION
History
ACCORDING TO DONOR THIS PARTICULAR ITEM WAS USED BY CITY EMPLOYEES TO MOVE THE SPUR TRACK ON THE STREETCAR LINES. DONOR RECEIVED PICK FROM THE SON OF MR. MARTIN, A MAN WHO WORKED FOR THE CITY DURING THE 1930'S. *UPDATE* IN 2015 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON DEVELOPED A BIOGRAPHY OF AB CHERVINSKI, THE DONOR OF THIS OBJECT, WITH INFORMATION FROM LETHBRIDGE HERALD ARTICLES FROM 1982, 1989, AND 2011. ADAM ABRAHAM 'AB" CHERVINSKI WAS BORN ON FEBRUARY 24, 1920 IN LETHBRIDGE. AS A TEENAGER HE WORKED AS A MESSENGER BOY FOR THE CPR TELEGRAPH OFFICE. CHERVINSKI BRIEFLY LIVED IN ONTARIO DURING HIS SERVICE WITH THE AIR FORCE, BUT RETURNED TO LETHBRIDGE WHERE HE WORKED FOR ALBERTA GOVERNMENT TELEPHONES FOR 37 YEARS. HE WAS A LIFELONG COLLECTOR OF ANTIQUES, AVID LOCAL HISTORIAN, AND HEAVILY INVOLVED IN MUSICAL THEATRE. AB CHERVINSKI DIED ON JUNE 2, 2011. SEE PERMANENT FILE P19970107001-GA FOR HARDCOPIES OF NEWSPAPER ARTICLES ABOUT CHERVINSKI. *UPDATE* IN 2018, COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED AN ARTIFACT SURVEY, WHICH INCLUDED A NUMBER OF ARTIFACTS DONATED BY ADAM ABRAHAM CHERVINSKI. EXTENSIVE RESEARCH CONDUCTED TO LOCATE THE DONOR'S LIVING NEXT-OF-KIN WAS UNSUCCESSFUL.
Catalogue Number
P19970107003
Acquisition Date
1997-10
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
TOW ROPE
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
STEEL, SISAL (BALER TWINE?)
Catalogue Number
P19770336000
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
TOW ROPE
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Materials
STEEL, SISAL (BALER TWINE?)
No. Pieces
1
Length
589.7
Diameter
15.2
Description
LOOPED AT BOTH ENDS; EACH LOOP REINFORCED WITH STEEL INSERT. LARGE SOLID STEEL HOOK FIXED TO ONE END OF LOOPS. ROPE BADLY WORN & FRAYED.
Subjects
MINING & MINERAL HARVESTING T&E
MULTIPLE USE ARTIFACT
Historical Association
COAL MINING
History
PROBABLY USED IN COALMINING INDUSTRY AS HAULAGE OR HOISTING ROPE.
Catalogue Number
P19770336000
Acquisition Date
1977-08
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
COAL SHOVEL
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
STEEL, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P19693908000
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
COAL SHOVEL
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Materials
STEEL, WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Length
108.4
Width
38.5
Description
STEEL BLADE, OAK HANDLE THAT IS WORN AND SPLITTING ALONG GRAIN. WELDED MEND & HOLE IN UPPER RIGHT SIDE OF BLADE. HANDLE HAS STEEL BRACKETS WITH THREE NOTCHES JUST BELOW HANDLE. BOLT ON BOTH SIDES AGAINST THE GRAIN. RUST. CONSERVATION REPORT ON FILE.
Subjects
MINING & MINERAL HARVESTING T&E
MULTIPLE USE ARTIFACT
Historical Association
COAL MINING
History
USED IN AREA COAL MINE.
Catalogue Number
P19693908000
Acquisition Date
1969-04
Collection
Museum
Less detail