Skip header and navigation

4 records – page 1 of 1.

Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
METAL (ALUMINIUM OR TIN)
Catalogue Number
P19890018003
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
METAL (ALUMINIUM OR TIN)
No. Pieces
3
Height
5.6
Diameter
5.2
Description
THREADED LID, RUBBER RING WASHERS "4" SCRATCHED ON BOTTOM. NICKEL PLATE CYLINDRICAL CONTAINER, WITH 2 RIBBED BEADS ON OUTSIDE.
Subjects
LIGHTING DEVICE
MINING & MINERAL HARVESTING T&E
Historical Association
COAL MINING
History
MINERS USING CARBIDE LAMPS CARRIED CANNISTERS TO REFILL LAMPS. REFER TO P19890018001 FOR DONOR HISTORY & P19890018002 FOR CARBIDE LAMP DESCRIPTION.
Catalogue Number
P19890018003
Acquisition Date
1989-05
Collection
Museum
Less detail

LAMP, BATTERY OPERATED

https://collections.galtmuseum.com/en/permalink/artifact5983
Other Name
MINING LAMP
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1950
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
STEEL, RUBBER, GLASS, BAKELITE
Catalogue Number
P19950062000
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
MINING LAMP
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1950
Materials
STEEL, RUBBER, GLASS, BAKELITE
No. Pieces
5
Description
FIVE RECTANGULAR STEEL BATTERY UNITS WITH BLACK RUBBER CORDS AND LIGHTS. EACH BATTERY CASE IS 19.8CM X 11.5CM X 3.7CM STEEL CASING WITH THREE BATTERY CELLS SIDE BY SIDE. EACH CELL HAS RAISED RIB PATTERN ON FRONT AND BACK. TOP OF BATTERY IS RECTANGULAR CAP HELD WITH HINGE ON ONE SIDE AND HINGED CLASP ON THE OTHER SIDE. CLASP IS RECTANGULAR BOX WITH ROLLED END TAB. STEEL CAP HAS ROUNDED STEEL FIXTURE WITH BLACK RUBBER CORD COMING FROM IT. TOP OF CASING HAS "EDISON" ETCHED INTO IT. SIDE WITH HINGE HAS "EDISON MODEL P CAP LAMP MADE BY THOMAS A. EDISON INCORPORATED WEST ORANGE, N.J. U.S.A." AND SIGNED "THOMAS A. EDISON". ON SIDE WITH HINGED CLASP IS ETCHED "PERMISSIBLE ELECTRIC CAP LAMP" WITH DOUBLE BORDER CIRCLE SEAL WHICH CONTAINS "DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR" AND "BUREAU OF MINES". INSIDE CIRCLE IS EAGLE SITTING ON STRIPED SHIELD. BEHIND SHIELD ARE AN AXE AND PICK CROSSED OVER. IN EAGLE'S MOUTH IS RIBBON WITH "E PLURIBUS UNUM" ETCHED IN IT. BESIDE SHIELD IS ETCHED "SAFETY" AND "EFFICIENCY" ALONG WITH "MINERAL INDUSTRIES" BENEATH IT. BENEATH SEAL IS "APPROVAL NO 26" AND "ISSUED TO THOMAS A. EDISON INCORPORATED". UNDER THIS IS "CAUTION THE BATTERY AND HEADPIECE HOUSINGS SHALL NOT BE UNLOCKED OR OPENED BY THE LAMP USER EXCEPT IN THE LAMP HOUSE". ON BACK OF LAMP HOUSING ARE TWO SQUARE STEEL LOOPS FOR HANGING ON BELT. PLAQUE ON BACK OF HOUSING READS "EDISON" WITH SIGNATURE AND "THOMAS A. EDISON OF CANADA. LIMITED MONTREAL. P. Q. FOR USE ONLY IN CANADA AND NEWFOUNDLAND". CORD IS 116CM LONG WITH 7CM (D) HEADPIECE LAMP. DOME SHAPED BAKELITE BACK HAS STEEL CLIP MOUNTED ON IT TO ATTACH IT TO HELMET. FRONT HAS FLUTED COLLAR WITH FLAT GLASS LENS. EDGE OF COLLAR HAS RAISED PRINTING WHICH READS "EDISON CAP LAMP MADE BY THOMAS A. EDISON. INC. WEST ORANGE, N.J. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA". INSIDE IS SINGLE GLASS BULB. EACH HAS MODERATE AMOUNTS OF CORROSION AND ALL ARE DIRTY.
Subjects
LIGHTING DEVICE
MINING & MINERAL HARVESTING T&E
Historical Association
COAL MINING
History
LIKELY MINING LAMPS WERE USED IN THE #8 MINE HERE IN LETHBRIDGE. NO OTHER INDIVIDUAL HISTORY IS KNOWN. UPDATE: ON 5 JUNE 2014, PATRICK MOREL-À-L'HUISSIER OF THE CANADA SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY MUSEUM IN OTTAWA CONTACTED THE GALT WITH RESPECT TO THIS MODEL OF MINE LAMP. HIS COMMENT PER THE LAMP WAS, “. I HAVE BEEN ABLE TO DETERMINE THAT THE EDISON P CAP LAMP WAS FIRST PRODUCED IN 1939. IT WAS FOLLOWED BY THE EDISON R4 CAP LAMP FIRST PRODUCED IN 1949.” HE ADDITIONALLY PROVIDED AN ENTRY FROM THE US DEPARTMENT FOR MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION (MSHA) RELATED TO “CAP LAMPS”. FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE SEE THE PERMANENT FILE.
Catalogue Number
P19950062000
Acquisition Date
1995-05
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
TOW ROPE
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
STEEL, SISAL (BALER TWINE?)
Catalogue Number
P19770336000
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
TOW ROPE
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Materials
STEEL, SISAL (BALER TWINE?)
No. Pieces
1
Length
589.7
Diameter
15.2
Description
LOOPED AT BOTH ENDS; EACH LOOP REINFORCED WITH STEEL INSERT. LARGE SOLID STEEL HOOK FIXED TO ONE END OF LOOPS. ROPE BADLY WORN & FRAYED.
Subjects
MINING & MINERAL HARVESTING T&E
MULTIPLE USE ARTIFACT
Historical Association
COAL MINING
History
PROBABLY USED IN COALMINING INDUSTRY AS HAULAGE OR HOISTING ROPE.
Catalogue Number
P19770336000
Acquisition Date
1977-08
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
COAL SHOVEL
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
STEEL, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P19693908000
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
COAL SHOVEL
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Materials
STEEL, WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Length
108.4
Width
38.5
Description
STEEL BLADE, OAK HANDLE THAT IS WORN AND SPLITTING ALONG GRAIN. WELDED MEND & HOLE IN UPPER RIGHT SIDE OF BLADE. HANDLE HAS STEEL BRACKETS WITH THREE NOTCHES JUST BELOW HANDLE. BOLT ON BOTH SIDES AGAINST THE GRAIN. RUST. CONSERVATION REPORT ON FILE.
Subjects
MINING & MINERAL HARVESTING T&E
MULTIPLE USE ARTIFACT
Historical Association
COAL MINING
History
USED IN AREA COAL MINE.
Catalogue Number
P19693908000
Acquisition Date
1969-04
Collection
Museum
Less detail