Skip header and navigation

4 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
MINER'S BATTERY BELT
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
CLOTH, METAL, SLATE
Catalogue Number
P19890038001
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
MINER'S BATTERY BELT
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Materials
CLOTH, METAL, SLATE
No. Pieces
1
Length
76.5
Width
13.5
Description
CLOTH BELT WITH SNAP FASTENED POCKET CONTAINS 8 BATTERY UNITS. EACH UNIT IS COMPRISED OF 3 CELLS, WRAPPED IN PAPER & COATED CLOTH WITH METAL END CAPS & TERMINALS. UNITS ARE WIRED IN SERIES AND CONNECTED TO A GROUND ON BELT & TO AN ELASTICIZED CLOTH STRAP. REVERSE: BELT IS QUILTED WITH 2 LARGE SLATE DISCS CONNECTED TO BELT BY CANVAS STRAP WITH INSULATED WIRE ATTACHED TO DISCS. IMPRINTED ON BELT "R.BELL'S ELECTRO? APPLIANCE" OTHER LETTERS ILLEGIBLE. SEE CONSERVATION REPORT.
Subjects
CLOTHING-ACCESSORY
MINING & MINERAL HARVESTING T&E
Historical Association
COAL MINING
History
DONOR ACQUIRED FROM COAL MINES IN THE CUMBERLAND-NANIAMO AREA OF B.C. BELIEVED APPARATUS PROVIDED POWER FOR MINER'S ELECTRIC HAT LAMPS. *UPDATE* IN 2018, COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF BOXED TEXTILES ARTIFACTS AND ACCESSORIES. LEONARD TIMOTHY DECOSSE WAS BORN 18 NOVEMBER 1923. HE MARRIED MOLLY MARIKAO DECOSSE (NEE NISHIMAZURU), WHO WAS BORN IN BROXBURN, ALBERTA IN MAY 1931. SHE GRADUATED FROM THE GALT BUSINESS COLLEGE. LEONARD DECOSSE PASSED AWAY ON 23 FEBRUARY 2015. MOLLY DECOSSE PASSED AWAY IN COMOX, B.C. ON 25 SEPTEMBER 2006. HER OBITUARY STATES SHE LIVED IN THE COMOX VALLY FOR 25 YEARS. RESEARCH CONDUCTED TO LOCATE FURTHER INFORMATION OR THE NEXT-OF-KIN WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. PLEASE SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR FURTHER INFORMATION, INCLUDING OBITUARIES.
Catalogue Number
P19890038001
Acquisition Date
1989-10
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1950
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
LEATHER, STEEL, COPPER, BRASS
Catalogue Number
P19890038006
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1950
Materials
LEATHER, STEEL, COPPER, BRASS
No. Pieces
1
Length
104
Width
5.4
Description
LEATHER & STEEL BELT, COPPER RIVETS. SMALLER STRAP & BUCKLES FOR MINER'S LAMP BATTERY PACK. WORN & FRAYED HOLE FOR BUCKLE PIN. 1 LARGE, 2 SMALL ROLLER BUCKLES. 1 BRASS BUCKLE ON BELT BODY REPAIRED WITH WIRE AND THREAD. LEATHER DRY WITH WHITE BLOOM NEAR BUCKLE. SEE CONSERVATION REPORT.
Subjects
CLOTHING-ACCESSORY
MINING & MINERAL HARVESTING T&E
Historical Association
COAL MINING
History
DONOR ACQUIRED FROM ABANDONED COAL MINING OPERATION NANAIMO-CUMBERLAND AREA B.C. *UPDATE* IN 2018, COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF BOXED TEXTILES ARTIFACTS AND ACCESSORIES. LEONARD TIMOTHY DECOSSE WAS BORN 18 NOVEMBER 1923. HE MARRIED MOLLY MARIKAO DECOSSE (NEE NISHIMAZURU), WHO WAS BORN IN BROXBURN, ALBERTA IN MAY 1931. SHE GRADUATED FROM THE GALT BUSINESS COLLEGE. LEONARD DECOSSE PASSED AWAY ON 23 FEBRUARY 2015. MOLLY DECOSSE PASSED AWAY IN COMOX, B.C. ON 25 SEPTEMBER 2006. HER OBITUARY STATES SHE LIVED IN THE COMOX VALLY FOR 25 YEARS. RESEARCH CONDUCTED TO LOCATE FURTHER INFORMATION OR THE NEXT-OF-KIN WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. PLEASE SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR FURTHER INFORMATION, INCLUDING OBITUARIES.
Catalogue Number
P19890038006
Acquisition Date
1989-10
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
TOW ROPE
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
STEEL, SISAL (BALER TWINE?)
Catalogue Number
P19770336000
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
TOW ROPE
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Materials
STEEL, SISAL (BALER TWINE?)
No. Pieces
1
Length
589.7
Diameter
15.2
Description
LOOPED AT BOTH ENDS; EACH LOOP REINFORCED WITH STEEL INSERT. LARGE SOLID STEEL HOOK FIXED TO ONE END OF LOOPS. ROPE BADLY WORN & FRAYED.
Subjects
MINING & MINERAL HARVESTING T&E
MULTIPLE USE ARTIFACT
Historical Association
COAL MINING
History
PROBABLY USED IN COALMINING INDUSTRY AS HAULAGE OR HOISTING ROPE.
Catalogue Number
P19770336000
Acquisition Date
1977-08
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
COAL SHOVEL
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
STEEL, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P19693908000
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
COAL SHOVEL
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Materials
STEEL, WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Length
108.4
Width
38.5
Description
STEEL BLADE, OAK HANDLE THAT IS WORN AND SPLITTING ALONG GRAIN. WELDED MEND & HOLE IN UPPER RIGHT SIDE OF BLADE. HANDLE HAS STEEL BRACKETS WITH THREE NOTCHES JUST BELOW HANDLE. BOLT ON BOTH SIDES AGAINST THE GRAIN. RUST. CONSERVATION REPORT ON FILE.
Subjects
MINING & MINERAL HARVESTING T&E
MULTIPLE USE ARTIFACT
Historical Association
COAL MINING
History
USED IN AREA COAL MINE.
Catalogue Number
P19693908000
Acquisition Date
1969-04
Collection
Museum
Less detail