Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
P19880054001-003-GA
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS, PAPER
Catalogue Number
P19880054002
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
P19880054001-003-GA
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Materials
GLASS, PAPER
No. Pieces
6
Height
12.5
Length
5.0
Width
5.0
Description
FROM MEDICINE CHEST - P19880054001-GA. 3 SQUARE BOTTLES. 3 GLASS STOPPERS. FRAGMENTS OF LABELS - 2 BOTTLES. "W. GARLAND PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMIST MARKET PLACE CANNOCK".
Subjects
MEDICAL & DENTAL T&E
HOUSEHOLD ACCESSORY
Historical Association
HEALTH SERVICES
History
FROM BOSCOBE HOUSE, ALBRIGHTON, SHOPPSHIRE, ENGLAND. DONOR'S GRANDFATHER ACQUIRED IT. PASSED TO SON, THEN TO DONOR. LABELS ON BOTTLES FROM PHARMACEUTICAL FIRM OUT OF BUSINESS 75 YRS.
Catalogue Number
P19880054002
Acquisition Date
1988-08
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Date Range From
1935
Date Range To
1965
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD, COTTON, PAPER, STEEL
Catalogue Number
P19870035000
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1935
Date Range To
1965
Materials
WOOD, COTTON, PAPER, STEEL
No. Pieces
57
Height
29.0
Length
41.6
Width
22.2
Description
CHEST DIMENSIONS ABOVE. YELLOW. CHEST PROBABLY HOMEMADE (HANDBUILT) CHEST CONTAINS REMOVABLE SHELF AND NUMEROUS PARAPHERNALIA FOR FIRST AID INCLUDING: (1) BOOK "FIRST AID TO THE INJURED (2) BOOK "HOME NURSING" (3) 3 LEAD OINTMENT TUBES (4) 8 ELASTIC BANDAGES (5) 3 BOXES COMPRESSED BANDAGES (6) 1 BOX LEVER TOURNIQUET (7) 4 ROLLS OF GAUZE (8) 1 TRIANGULAR COTTON BANDAGE WITH ILLUSTRATIONS OF USES (9) 1 DONUT BANDAGE (10) 2 SWABS (11) TOOTHBRUSH (12) THERMOMETER C/W CASE (13) 2 BANDAGE GRIPS (14) ASSORTED COTTON STRIPS (15) ASSORTED PADDED BANDAIDS.
Subjects
HOUSEHOLD ACCESSORY
MEDICAL & DENTAL T&E
Historical Association
HEALTH SERVICES
History
DONOR DISCOVERED CHEST AT 1412 - 4 AVE. SO. IN BASEMENT IN 1986. HOME BUILT ABOUT 1910 (FURNACE DATED 1907) AND FIRST OWNED BY ROBINSON FAMILY, LATER P. MORRIS. BOX HAS LABEL, HAND PAINTED ON LID "MYRTLE VICTORIA MORRIS" AND DESIGN.
Catalogue Number
P19870035000
Acquisition Date
1987-06
Collection
Museum
Less detail