Skip header and navigation

1 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
MILLENNIUM PLAYING CARDS AND PARTY HAT
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
PAPER
Catalogue Number
P20020077010
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
MILLENNIUM PLAYING CARDS AND PARTY HAT
Date
2000
Materials
PAPER
No. Pieces
56
Height
1.7
Length
5.6
Width
3.8
Description
1. MINIATURE PLAYING CARDS. ABOVE DIMENSIONS. INCLUDES 54 CARDS - ACE TO KING IN FOUR DIFFERENT SUITS AND TWO JOKERS - IN A BOX. BOX IS BLUE AND GREEN AND READS "2000 * MILLENNIUM. ALSO FEATURES A MOON/PLANET WITH SWIRLS AROUND IT AND A STAR. BACKS OF CARDS ARE GREEN WITH SAME MOON/STAR IMAGE AS ABOVE AND READ "2000 MILLENNIUM". 2. PARTY HAT. 31.5(L) X 12.5(W). MADE OF NAVY BLUE TISSUE PAPER. SHAPED LIKE A CROWN (RECTANGULAR WITH POINTS CUT INTO UPPER EDGE). CROWN FEATURES MULTIPLE MOON/STAR IMAGES (AS ABOVE) AND "2000 * MILLENNIUM" IN SILVER.
Subjects
GAME
CLOTHING-HEADWEAR
Historical Association
LEISURE
History
DONOR AND HIS WIFE, TAMI, CELEBRATED THE 2000 MILLENNIUM NEW YEAR'S EVE WITH HIS PARENTS, SISTER AND HER HUSBAND AT DONOR'S HOME. DONOR DEBATED THE BEST WAY TO SPEND THE EVENING, BUT IN THE END DECIDED IT WAS BEST TO BE WITH HIS FAMILY ON THIS HISTORIC EVENT. FAMILY SPENT THE EVENING PLAYING A MURDER MYSTERY GAME, WEARING TRADITIONAL PARTY FAVORS. THESE ARTIFACTS WERE USED THAT EVENING. DONOR BORN RONALD KEVIN MACLEAN ON DECEMBER 10, 1969 AT ST. MICHAEL'S HOSPITAL, TO MALCOLM (MAC) AND BARBARA MACLEAN (NEE CHISHOLM). DONOR'S FATHER IS INVOLVED IN THE CATTLE INDUSTRY, OWNING THE ORDER BUYING AND TRUCKING BUSINESS MACLEAN LIVESTOCK SINCE THE LATE 1970S. DONOR'S MOTHER'S FAMILY ARE LONGTIME RESIDENTS OF LETHBRIDGE, COMING HERE IN THE 1890S. DONOR'S MATERNAL GRANDFATHER WAS REGINALD CHISOLM, OWNER OF LETHBRIDGE BUSINESS SOUTH ALTA PRODUCE. DONOR WAS RAISED ON A FARM OUTSIDE THE TOWN OF PICTURE BUTTE, ALBERTA. HE ATTENDED ST. CATHERINE'S SCHOOL, IN PICTURE BUTTE, UNTIL 1984, AFTER WHICH HE ATTENDED PICTURE BUTTE HIGH SCHOOL, GRADUATING IN 1987. DONOR MOVED TO LETHBRIDGE IN THE FALL OF THAT YEAR IN ORDER TO TAKE THE ENGINEERING/DRAFTING PROGRAM AT THE LETHBRIDGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE. DONOR NEVER COMPLETED THE PROGRAM, PURSUING INSTEAD EMPLOYMENT AT THE LETHBRIDGE LODGE HOTEL ('87-'88 YEAR), ALBERTA TRANSPORTATION (SUMMER '89), AND NOVA TEL ('90-'91). HE ENROLLED IN A BACHELOR OF ARTS PROGRAM IN HISTORY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF LETHBRIDGE IN 1992, COMPLETING THE PROGRAM IN 2002. IN 1994 HE BECAME EMPLOYED AT THE SIR ALEXANDER GALT MUSEUM AND REMAINS THERE (AT TIME OF DONATION) IN HIS CAPACITY AS COLLECTIONS TECHNICIAN.
Catalogue Number
P20020077010
Acquisition Date
2003-05
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail