Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
PLASTIC BAG RUG
Date Range From
1970
Date Range To
1990
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
PLASTIC
Catalogue Number
P20010079003
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
PLASTIC BAG RUG
Date Range From
1970
Date Range To
1990
Materials
PLASTIC
No. Pieces
1
Height
0.7
Length
73.4
Width
43.0
Description
A SMALL, MULTICOLORED (RED, WHITE, BLUE, ORANGE ARE MOST FREQUENTLY SEEN) RUG THAT IS MADE OUT OF PLASTIC BAGS WOVEN TOGETHER. THE DESIGN IS ONE OF REPEATING OVALS.
Subjects
FLOOR COVERING
Historical Association
DOMESTIC
DECORATIVE ARTS
History
MADE BY THE GRANDMOTHER OF THE DONOR, MRS. MYRTLE TIDBALL WHO HOMESTEADED AND LIVED NEAR CARSTAIRS. OFTEN REUSED PLASTIC BAGS IN THIS WAY. **UPDATE 9 APRIL 2020: IN 2018, GALT COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED A RELEVANCY AUDIT OF THE MUSEUM’S ETHNOGRAPHIC COLLECTION WHICH INCLUDED AN EXAMINATION OF CHRISTMAS TREE ORNAMENT RECORDS, DONATED BY DUANE KING IN 2001. PUNDYK CONTACTED THE DONOR’S SPOUSE LEONA KING ON NOVEMBER 5, 2018 TO SOLICIT COMMENTS FROM HER ON THE ENTIRE DONATION OFFER (P20010079001-005). KING ATTRIBUTED ALL OBJECTS TO EITHER HER GRANDMOTHER MYRTLE TIDBALL OR HER PARENTS CLARENCE AND EILEEN LEEK. PLEASE SEE PERMANENT FILE TO ACCESS THE INTERVIEW AND KING’S DETAILED COMMENTS ON THE ITEMS.
Catalogue Number
P20010079003
Acquisition Date
2001-12
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1970
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
NYLON
Catalogue Number
P19940037009
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1970
Materials
NYLON
No. Pieces
2
Length
99
Diameter
20
Description
1. SMALL RUG MADE OF BRAIDED NYLON STRIPS WOUND INTO FLAT CIRCLE AND STITCHED IN PLACE. UNFINISHED, WITH END PIECES HELD WITH WOODEN CLOTHES PIN. RUG IS PRIMARILY GREY AND BLUE IN COLOR, WITH BEIGE AND BURGUNDY. SOME SNAGS. 2. BRAIDED NYLON STRIP: 2CM (W) X 41CM (L). APPEARS TO BE THE BEGINNING OF A RUG, OVAL IN SHAPE. WOVEN INTO ITSELF RATHER THAN STITCHED TOGETHER AS FIRST PIECE WAS. ALSO UNFINISHED, WITH LOOSE ENDS HANGING. BEIGE, PINK AND BLUE IN COLOR. NYLONS ARE SNAGGED AND CUT IN SEVERAL PLACES. 3. GREY NYLON FRAGMENT: 79CM (L) X 16.5CM (W). CUT AND SNAGGED THROUGHOUT.
Subjects
FLOOR COVERING
Historical Association
DOMESTIC
History
DOUKHABOR ARTIFACT, IS USING OLD NYLONS. *UPDATE* IN 2016 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT RUTHANN LABLANCE CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF CLOTHING, INCLUDING ITEMS DONATED BY LENORA DUCE. THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION WAS COMPILED USING ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD AND A FAMILY HISTORY DOCUMENT FROM THE CARDSTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY. LENORA ADELAIDE (LAIDA) DUCE (NEE SHEFFIELD) WAS BORN ON FEBRUARY 2, 1898 AT CARDSTON, AB. SHE WAS THE ELDEST DAUGHTER OF WILLIAM W. AND LENORA HUDSON SHEFFIELD. AT THE AGE OF 17 SHE TOOK A JOB WITH AGT AND ON JUNE 1, 1916 SHE WAS APPOINTED AS AGENT CHIEF OPERATOR, A POSITION SHE HELD UNTIL HER MARRIAGE ON FEBRUARY 2, 1921 TO WILLIAM HINMAN DUCE. LENORA PASSED AWAY ON SEPTEMBER 26, 2000. WILLIAM HINMAN DUCE WAS BORN IN CARDSTON, AB ON JULY 23, 1896, THE SON OF THOMAS WILLIAM AND RHODA ADELAIDE HINMAN DUCE. HE WORKED FOR DUCE BROTHERS, A STORE WHICH SOLD SHOES, MEN’S CLOTHING, AND FURNITURE. HE ALSO SERVED IN THE R.N.C.V.R. DURING WWI, TRAINING ON THE WEST COAST AND SERVING IN HALIFAX UNTIL DECEMBER 23, 1918. WILLIAM ALSO SOLD INSURANCE FOR A FEW YEARS, WORKED AT CARDSTON MOTORS, FORD MOTORS IN TABER, INSPECTED CROPS FOR PRAIRIE FARM ASSISTANCE, AND OPERATED A FARM IMPLEMENT BUSINESS. IN 1952, WILLIAM SOLD THE FAMILY HOME IN CARDSTON AND MOVED TO LETHBRIDGE. HE PASSED AWAY ON JANUARY 27, 1971 AT THE AGE OF 74. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR COPIES OF THE ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD AND THE CARDSTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY. *UPDATE* IN 2018, COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF BOXED TEXTILES AND ACCESSORIES, INCLUDING A BIB AND SHORTS DONATED BY LENORA S. DUCE. ATTEMPTS MADE TO LOCATE NEXT-OF-KIN OR INDIVIDUALS ABLE TO SPEAK ABOUT THE ARTIFACTS PROVED UNSUCCESSFUL.
Catalogue Number
P19940037009
Acquisition Date
1994-07
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
RAG RUG
Date Range From
1990
Date Range To
2000
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
NYLON, COTTON
Catalogue Number
P19990014001
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
RAG RUG
Date Range From
1990
Date Range To
2000
Materials
NYLON, COTTON
No. Pieces
1
Length
107.5
Width
62.5
Description
RECTANGULAR FLOOR RUG. MULTICOLORED NYLON PATCHES, CUT WITH PINKING SHEERS AND MACHINE-STITCHED IN ROWS TO WHITE TWILLED-COTTON BACKING. EDGES OF NYLON PATCHES GIVE RUG PILE EFFECT. COLORS RANGE FROM BRIGHT RED AND BLUE, TO LIGHT BEIGE, GREEN, AND WHITE. LARGE YELLOWISH LIQUID STAIN ON RUG BACKING.
Subjects
FLOOR COVERING
Historical Association
DOMESTIC
History
PURCHASED BY DONOR AT THRIFT VILLAGE. STORE CLERK CLAIMS PIECE IS HUTTERITE-MADE; HUTTERITES BUY NYLON CLOTH AT THE STORE TO MAKE CRAFTS.
Catalogue Number
P19990014001
Acquisition Date
1999-07
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail