Skip header and navigation

4 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
MAILBAG
Date Range From
1893
Date Range To
1895
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
CANVAS, LEATHER, STEEL
Catalogue Number
P19662372000
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
MAILBAG
Date Range From
1893
Date Range To
1895
Materials
CANVAS, LEATHER, STEEL
No. Pieces
1
Length
30.0
Width
74.3
Description
STENCILED ON SIDE "CROWN 10.12.95 CANADA P.O. TORONTO DIVISION". CANVAS BAG, WITH LEATHER LOOP TOP CLOSURES, CLOSURE STRAPS, AND STEEL PADLOCK WITH SNAP CHAIN. PADLOCK IS LOCKED AND NO KEY IS AVAILABLE. POSTAL BAG. SEVERAL HOLES DUE TO WEAR, AROUND TOP. BRASS RIVETS ON TOP; STEEL FIXTURES AROUND PADLOCK. VERY STAINED AND DIRTY. INSIDE IS LINED WITH RUBBER -- DRY AND CRACKING.
Subjects
CONTAINER
Historical Association
PROFESSIONS
History
MRS. T. MCKIM IS THE GRANDDAUGHTER OF CHARLES A. LYNDON, FOUNDER OF CIRCLE L RANCH, ABOUT 13 MILES WEST OF CLARESHOLM. THE RANCH WAS ESTABLISHED AS A POST OFFICE ON JULY 1, 1893 WITH CHARLES LYNDON BEING POST MASTER UNTIL MARCH 4,1903. WILLIAM A. LYNDON WAS POSTMASTER FROM OCTOBER 1, 1903 UNTIL MAY 1, 1938. MRS. CLARA LYNDON WAS ACTING POSTMISTRESS FROM MAY 25, 1938 UNTIL THE POST OFFICE CLOSED MARCH 31, 1944. THE RANCH WAS SOLD OUT OF THE FAMILY IN 1966.
Catalogue Number
P19662372000
Acquisition Date
1966-04
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
MAILBAG
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
CANVAS, LEATHER, STEEL, BRASS, COPPER
Catalogue Number
P19738613000
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
MAILBAG
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
CANVAS, LEATHER, STEEL, BRASS, COPPER
No. Pieces
1
Height
52.1
Length
25.7
Width
14.6
Description
STENCILED ON FRONT "STANDARD 2". STAMPED ON BACK "YALE TOWNE MFG. CO." "MADE IN CANADA" "YALE". LEATHER BASE, TOP AND CARRYING STRAP. COPPER RIVETTED SEAMS. BRASS CHAIN AND LOCK. BAG TORN AND PATCHED WITH LEATHER. STEEL BUCKLE AND PARTS AT TOP OF BAG. COPPER RIVETS CORRODING AROUND LEATHER. LEATHER STIFF AND CRACKING.
Subjects
CONTAINER
Historical Association
PROFESSIONS
History
POSTAL BAG.
Catalogue Number
P19738613000
Acquisition Date
1973-07
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Date Range From
1890
Date Range To
1915
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
STONEWARE
Catalogue Number
P19830009000
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1890
Date Range To
1915
Materials
STONEWARE
No. Pieces
1
Height
17.8
Diameter
7.7
Description
NECKED BOTTLE WITH POUR SPOUT MOLDED AT MOUTH. BASE CHIPPED. STAMPMARKED ON BOTTOM EDGE "BOURNE DENBY". BROWN SALT GLAZE
Subjects
WRITTEN COMMUNICATION T&E
CONTAINER
Historical Association
PROFESSIONS
EDUCATION
History
DONOR'S FATHER GEORGE WATSON SR. CLAIMED BOTTLE WAS FOR INK & USED BY EARLY SCHOOL TEACHERS. FATHER WAS ACTIVE IN CIVIC AFFAIRS, SCHOOLS, CADETS & MUSEUM. FATHER BORN IN 1896 IN LETHBRIDGE, HIS FATHER WAS A BLACKSMITH FOR A.R.C. CO. & LETHBRIDGE IRONWORKS. MR. WATSON DIED IN 1980. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF MILITARY OBJECTS, WHICH INCLUDED OBJECTS RELATED TO THE WATSON FAMILY. FROM WATSON SR.'S OBITUARY IN JUNE 30, 1980 LETHBRIDGE HERALD: "WATSON, GEORGE OF 1409 9 AVE SOUTH PASSED AWAY IN LETHBRIDGE ON JUNE 27 AT THE AGE OF 84 YEARS... [HE] WAS EDUCATED IN LETHBRIDGE AND TOOK HIS NORMAL SCHOOL TRAINING IN CALGARY. DURING THE FIRST WORLD WAR HE ENLISTED IN THE ROYAL FLYING CORPS, SERVING AS A FLYING CADET. HE RETURNED TO THIS AREA AND TAUGHT SCHOOL IN SLEEPY HOLLOW, MILK RIVER, COALHURST, COALDALE, AT THE LETHBRIDGE COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE FROM 1930 TO 1950, AND FROM 1950-1961 AS VICE PRINCIPAL OF HAMILTON SCHOOL, THE FIRST JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL IN LETHBRIDGE. HE WAS AN HONORARY LIFE MEMBER OF THE ALBERTA TEACHER'S ASSOCIATION. ACTIVE IN COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS, HE SERVED ON THE FOLLOWING: THE FIRST TOWN PLANNING COMMISSION OF THE CITY, THE PARKS AND RECREATION BOARD, THE HEALTH UNIT, AND ONE TERM AS AN ALDERMAN ON CITY COUNCIL. DURING ITS FORMATIVE YEARS HE SERVED AS COMMANDING OFFICER OF THE NO. 1 SQUADRON OF THE ROYAL CANADIAN AIR CADETS. HE WAS A FOUNDING MEMBER OF THE LETHBRIDGE HISTORICAL SOCIETY, AND THE LETHBRIDGE RETIRED TEACHERS ASSOCIATION." ACCORDING TO HER SPOKANE CHRONICLE OBITUARY, THE DONOR, C. HELEN RANKIN, PASSED AWAY IN SPOKANE ON MAY 13, 1992. FOR MORE INFORMATION ON THE WATSON FAMILY, INCLUDING WATSON SR.'S MILITARY SERVICE RECORDS, SEE PERMANENT FILE P19830011000-GA.
Catalogue Number
P19830009000
Acquisition Date
1983-02
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
PHOTOGRAPHIC DRY PLATES
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
PAPER
Catalogue Number
P19780038000
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
PHOTOGRAPHIC DRY PLATES
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Materials
PAPER
No. Pieces
2
Length
19.1
Width
14.0
Description
1/2 OF BOX SLIDES INTO OTHER HALF. BLACK WITH RED LABEL EACH SIDE. 1 RED LABEL READS "OPEN ONLY...? RUBY LIGHT". INTERIOR OF BOX IS LIGHT BROWNISH-YELLOW COLOUR. INTERIOR BOX SLIDES HAVE LABEL: "PACKING NUMBER 2". CARTON FOR UNEXPOSED PHOTOGRAPHIC DRY PLATES???
Subjects
CONTAINER
Historical Association
PROFESSIONS
Catalogue Number
P19780038000
Acquisition Date
1978-02
Collection
Museum
Less detail