Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
HANGING POUCH
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
COTTON
Catalogue Number
P19970041774
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
HANGING POUCH
Date
1977
Materials
COTTON
No. Pieces
1
Height
0.5
Length
45
Width
31
Description
BLUE RECTANGULAR CANVAS BACKING WITH GREY CANVAS POUCH SEWN ACROSS BOTTOM EDGE. UPPER PORTION HAS FOUR COLUMNS OF JAPANESE CHARACTERS. POUCH HAS FIVE HUMAN FIGURES HOLDING STANDARDS WITH VARIOUS CHRISTIAN SYMBOLS. TOP EDGE OF HANGING HAS ORANGE NYLON CORD. BOTTOM EDGE HAS FRINGE. REVERSE HAS JAPANESE CHARACTERS AND THE DATE "1977.4.29".
Subjects
ART
CONTAINER
Historical Association
COMMEMORATIVE
DECORATIVE ARTS
History
HANGING IS POSSIBLY A SOUVENIR OR GIFT GIEVN TO DONOR'S FATHER, REV. G.G. NAKAYAMA, WHO TRAVELLED EXTENSIVELY AS A MISSIONARY AND SPEAKER. THE NAKAYAMA FAMILY WAS ORIGINALLY FROM VANCOUVER BUT MOVED TO COALDALE FOLLOWING THE SECOND WORLD WAR WHEN THEY WERE INTERNED AT SLOCAN CITY IN THE INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA BY THE CANADIAN GOVERNMENT. THE DONOR'S FATHER, REV. CANON G.G. NAKAYAMA, WAS AN ANGLICAN MINISTER IN VANCOUVER, AND THEN ESTABLISHED THE CHURCH OF THE ASCENSION IN COALDALE IN 1945 WHERE HE SERVED UNTIL 1970. SEE RECORD P19970041001 FOR EXPANDED BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND PERMANENT FILE FOR FURTHER HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19970041774
Acquisition Date
1997-01
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
HANGING POUCH
Date Range From
1970
Date Range To
1980
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
COTTON
Catalogue Number
P19970041775
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
HANGING POUCH
Date Range From
1970
Date Range To
1980
Materials
COTTON
No. Pieces
1
Height
0.5
Length
48
Width
21.7
Description
GREEN RECTANGULAR CANVAS BACKING WITH SQUARE CANVAS POUCH SEWN ACROSS BOTTOM HALF. POUCH HAS TWO PAINTED FIGURES OF A GIRL AND BOY HOLDING A DOLL. FIGURES ARE WEARING BLACK AND RED OUTFITS.
Subjects
ART
CONTAINER
Historical Association
COMMEMORATIVE
DECORATIVE ARTS
History
HANGING IS POSSIBLY A SOUVENIR OR GIFT GIEVN TO DONOR'S FATHER, REV. G.G. NAKAYAMA, WHO TRAVELLED EXTENSIVELY AS A MISSIONARY AND SPEAKER. THE NAKAYAMA FAMILY WAS ORIGINALLY FROM VANCOUVER BUT MOVED TO COALDALE FOLLOWING THE SECOND WORLD WAR WHEN THEY WERE INTERNED AT SLOCAN CITY IN THE INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA BY THE CANADIAN GOVERNMENT. THE DONOR'S FATHER, REV. CANON G.G. NAKAYAMA, WAS AN ANGLICAN MINISTER IN VANCOUVER, AND THEN ESTABLISHED THE CHURCH OF THE ASCENSION IN COALDALE IN 1945 WHERE HE SERVED UNTIL 1970. SEE RECORD P19970041001 FOR EXPANDED BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND PERMANENT FILE FOR FURTHER HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19970041775
Acquisition Date
1997-01
Collection
Museum
Less detail