Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Material Type
Artifact
Materials
CAST IRON
Catalogue Number
P19840030000
Material Type
Artifact
Date
1911
Materials
CAST IRON
No. Pieces
3
Height
1.5
Length
46.0
Width
44.5
Description
GREEN. RETANGULAR PLAQUES WITH RAISED EMBOSSED BORDER AND LETTERING: "MANITOBA BRIDGE AND IRON WORKS WINNIPEG 1911".
Subjects
CEREMONIAL ARTIFACT
Historical Association
COMMEMORATIVE
TRANSPORTATION
History
BRIDGE PLAQUES RIVETTED TO 9 STREET (STAFFORD) BRIDGE WHEN BUILT. BRIDGE PLAYED AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN PROVIDING ACCESS OVER R.R. TRACKS & LINKING NORTH & SOUTH LETHBRIDGE. DEMOLISHED IN 1984 FOLLOWING RAILWAY RELOCATION. THREE OF THE ORIGINAL FOUR PLAQUES WERE SALVAGED FOR HISTORICAL PURPOSES.
Catalogue Number
P19840030000
Acquisition Date
1984-08
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
CANADIAN AIRLINES PLAQUE
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD, METAL
Catalogue Number
P19980048084
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
CANADIAN AIRLINES PLAQUE
Date
1993
Materials
WOOD, METAL
No. Pieces
1
Height
1.1
Length
21.2
Width
27.5
Description
A PHOTOGRAPH OF A CANADIAN AIRLINES "DASH 8-300" PREDOMINATES PLAQUE. THE PICTURE IS OF THE PLANE FLYING ABOVE WHAT ARE PRESUMABLY THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. NEAR THE BOTTOM OF THE PICURE IS A SMALL METAL PLATE WHICH STATES, "DEDICATED TO OUR COMMUNITY THE SPIRIT OF LETHBRIDGE 1993".
Subjects
CEREMONIAL ARTIFACT
Historical Association
COMMEMORATIVE
TRANSPORTATION
Catalogue Number
P19980048084
Acquisition Date
2002-02
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
W/ MODEL LOCOMOTIVE
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
PLASTIC, METAL, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P20040006001
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
W/ MODEL LOCOMOTIVE
Date
1986
Materials
PLASTIC, METAL, WOOD
No. Pieces
2
Description
1. TRAIN. 5.3 X 24.0 X 3.4. MODEL OF TRAIN ENGINE. BASE IS BLACK, HAS 2 SETS OF 6 WHEELS THAT SWIVEL. MAIN BODY OF ENGINE IS PAINTED RED WITH "CP RAIL" AND "5838" PAINTED ON SIDES IN WHITE. "5838" IS ALSO ON FRONT AND BACK OF ENGINE. THERE IS A METAL GUARD RAIL AROUND PERIMETER OF ENGINE. ALL COMPONENTS OF ENGINE ARE MOLDED INTO PLASTIC (INCLUDING BOLTS). 2. BASE. 2.2 X 30.5 X 9.3. RECTANGULAR WOOD BASE WITH ONE BEVELED EDGE. TOP AND SIDES OF BASE ARE COVERED WITH CLEAR VARNISH. MOUNTED ON TOP OF BASE IS A MODEL TRAIN TRACK. THERE IS A BRASS PLAQUE ON BEVELED EDGE ETCHED WITH "BUD MCLEAN ------ENTERED SERVICE AUGUST 5, 1946 --------- PROMOTED TO FIREMAN AUGUST 22, 1948 PROMOTED TO ENGINEER OCTOBER 31, 1955 -------- LAST TRIP OCTOBER 21, 1986 RETIRED DECEMBER 1, 1986 ------------ BEST WISHES FROM B. OF L.E. DIV. 750".
Subjects
PERSONAL SYMBOL
CEREMONIAL ARTIFACT
Historical Association
TRANSPORTATION
COMMEMORATIVE
History
RETIREMENT GIFT PRESENTED TO DONOR'S FATHER, GEORGE G. MCLEAN (AKA "BUD") FROM THE BROTHERHOOD OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS DIVISION 750, DECEMBER 1986. BUD MCLEAN WAS BORN NEAR EDMONTON, ALBERTA IN 1930 AND GREW UP IN LETHBRIDGE, ATTENDING ST. BASIL'S SCHOOL. THE SON OF A RAILROAD MAN (GEORGE MCLEAN SR) AND ONE OF THE FIRST LADY CUSTOMS OFFICERS, (ELLEN MCLEAN - SEE OTHER DONATIONS IN COLLECTION), BUD STARTED WITH THE CPR IN 1946, WORKING HIS WAY UP TO ENGINEER IN 1955. HE WAS THE LAST STEAM LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER TO JOIN THE ROSTER. ONE OF HIS CHARGES IS NOW ON DISPLAY AT HERITAGE PARK IN CALGARY, ANOTHER IS AT THE HEALTH UNIT IN LETHBRIDGE. HE RETIRED FROM THE CPR IN 1986. BUD MET AND MARRIED HIS WIFE MARJORIE IN LETHBRIDGE IN 1952. THEY HAD 2 CHILDREN, DARLENE AND GRANT MCLEAN. BUD WAS DESCRIBED AS A FAMILY MAN, PARTY TRICKSTER, AND GREAT LOVER OF SPORTS. HE WAS A MEMBER OF THE ELKS AND A LONG TIME SUPPORTER OF THE MINERS' LIBRARY CLUB, SERVING ON ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR SEVERAL YEARS. HE PASSED AWAY IN LETHBRIDGE ON JUNE 14, 2003 AT THE AGE OF 73 YEARS.
Catalogue Number
P20040006001
Acquisition Date
2004-03
Collection
Museum
Less detail