Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
BASKET & EASTER EGG SET
Date Range From
1960
Date Range To
1970
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WICKER
Catalogue Number
P19738277001
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BASKET & EASTER EGG SET
Date Range From
1960
Date Range To
1970
Materials
WICKER
No. Pieces
1
Height
13.3
Length
17.8
Width
12.1
Description
WICKER BASKET C/W 1/2 HOOP OR LOOP HANDLE.
Subjects
CEREMONIAL ARTIFACT
CONTAINER
Historical Association
DECORATIVE ARTS
ETHNOGRAPHIC
History
PART OF SET WHICH INCLUDES, THREE DECORATED EGGS PYSKANKY (EASTER) & A DOILY. UKRAINIAN CANADIAN HERITAGE. *UPDATE* IN 2015 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS, INCLUDING THREE DONATED BY THE UKRAINIAN ASSOCIATION OF LETHBRIDGE. THOUGH THE ASSOCIATION HAS DISBANDED, SHE WAS ABLE TO DETERMINE THAT IT IS LIKELY THAT THIS OBJECT AND 81 OTHERS DONATED BY THE ASSOCIATION IN 1973 WERE ORIGINALLY PART OF THE GALT MUSEUM'S 'UKRAINIAN ROOM' EXHIBIT. ACCORDING TO LETHBRIDGE HERALD ARTICLES FROM 1969 AND 1976, AND PHOTOGRAPHS IN THE GALT ARCHIVES (199110764419, 1991107612370, 199110764421, AND 199110764422) THE UKRAINIAN ROOM WAS INSTALLED IN 1966, WHEN THE MUSEUM WAS MOVED FROM THE BOWMAN CENTRE TO THE GALT HOSPITAL BUILDING. THE ROOM WAS FURNISHED WITH OBJECTS DONATED BY THE UKRAINIAN ASSOCIATION, AND THE GROUP HELD ANNUAL TEAS THERE. THOUGH THE CATALOGUE NUMBERS OF THE UKRAINIAN ASSOCIATION DONATION REFLECT A 1973 DONATION DATE, THE INITIAL ACQUISITION YEAR LISTED IN HARDCOPY FILES IS 1966, WHICH ALIGNS WITH THE OPENING DATE OF THE UKRAINIAN ROOM. IN ADDITION, ARCHIVAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE ROOM DEPICT OBJECTS THAT ARE NOW HELD IN COLLECTIONS (P19738277001-GA, P19738277002-GA, AND P19738277003-GA CAN BE CLEARLY IDENTIFIED, WITH OTHER OBJECTS IDENTIFIED SPECULATIVELY). IN 1984 THE MUSEUM DISMANTLED ALL ITS DISPLAYS IN PREPARATION FOR THE BUILDING'S RENOVATION AND EXPANSION, AND ACCORDING TO BRAD BROWN, GALT EXHIBIT DESIGNER, WHEN THE FACILITY REOPENED TO THE PUBLIC IN 1985 ALL THE EXHIBITS HAD BEEN REWORKED, AND THE UKRAINIAN ROOM NO LONGER EXISTED. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARDCOPIES OF NEWSPAPER ARTICLES.
Catalogue Number
P19738277001
Acquisition Date
1966-04
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
FLORAL HOLDER
Date Range From
1927
Date Range To
2003
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
BRASS
Catalogue Number
P20060021010
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
FLORAL HOLDER
Date Range From
1927
Date Range To
2003
Materials
BRASS
No. Pieces
1
Height
31.5
Length
13
Width
9.5
Description
BRASS WALL MOUNTED FLORAL HOLDER. OVAL IN SHAPE LARGER AT OPENING COMES TO A ROUNDED POINT AT END. FRONT OF HOLDER STAMPED WITH TEXT THAT READS "TO THE GLORY OF GOD", "TO HONOR THOSE WHO DIED- 1914-1918", " THE GIFT OF MARGARET SWINGLER FEBRUARY 1927".
Subjects
CEREMONIAL ARTIFACT
CONTAINER
Historical Association
RELIGION
History
FLOWER VASE WAS LOCATED IN THE ST. MARY'S CHURCH BELOW A WORLD WAR I MEMORIAL PLAQUE AND ABOVE THE FLOWER TABLE HOLDING THE WOODEN CROSS ( SEE P20060021009). ST MARY’S ANGLICAN CHURCH BEGAN EARLY IN THE 1900S. THE EARLIEST ARCHIVAL RECORD IS A STATEMENT MADE IN JANUARY, 1906 THAT A GROUP OF PROMINENT MEMBERS OF ST. AUGUSTIN’S PARISHIONERS AGREED TO COVER A DEFICIT IN THE OPERATION OF ST. MARY’S MISSION UP TO $300. APPARENTLY, ST. MARY’S EXISTED BEFORE THIS DECISION, BUT IT IS UNKNOWN FOR HOW LONG. A FORMAL ORGANIZATION MEETING FOR ST. MARY’S MISSION WAS HELD ON APRIL 20. 1908. THE SEPARATE PARISH OF ST. MARY’S WAS ESTABLISHED ON FEBRUARY 1, 1910. THE “NEW” CHURCH WAS BUILT IN 1912, AND USED BY THE PARISH UNTIL IT CLOSED IN 2003. THE NORTH SIDE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP THEN RENTED THE BUILDING UNTIL 2006, WHEN THE PROPERTY WAS SOLD TO A PRIVATE INDIVIDUAL. THERE WERE AT LEAST EIGHT RECTORS (PRIESTS) AT ST MARY’S BETWEEN 1910 AND 1944, INCLUDING SOME PERIODS OF TIME WHEN NO PRIEST WAS AVAILABLE (OR AFFORDABLE). IN 1944, ROBERT COWAN ARRIVED AND SERVED ST. MARY’S FOR THE NEXT 37 YEARS UNTIL 1981, A TERM UNPARALLELED IN THE ANGLICAN DIOCESE OF CALGARY. IT WAS DURING THIS TIME THAT ST. MARY’S BECAME KNOWN HAS ST. MARY THE VIRGIN. CANON COWAN RETURNED TO ST MARY’S AS A PARISHIONER FOR A FEW YEARS LATER, AND REMAINED UNTIL HIS DEATH IN 1999. MICHAEL EBSWORTH SERVED AS RECTOR FROM 1981 UNTIL 1994, WHEN HE RESIGNED DUE TO HEALTH REASONS. FATHER EBSWORTH REMAINED A RESIDENT OF LETHBRIDGE, OFTEN SERVING AS A “VISITING” PRIEST, AND HE TOOK PART IN THE FINAL SERVICE AT ST. MARY’S HELD ON AUGUST 14, 2003. IN THE FINAL DECADE OF ST MARY’S EXISTENCE, FIVE OTHER PRIESTS SERVED THE PARISH, INCLUDING TWO FEMALE PRIESTS WHICH SOME FOUND SURPRISING DUE TO ST. MARY’S TRADITIONAL LITURGICAL PRACTICES. THE CHURCH CLOSED AND AMALGAMATED WITH THE ANGLICAN PARISH OF ST. AUGUSTINE. OTHER OBJECTS AND ARCHIVAL MATERIALS ASSOCIATED WITH ST. MARY'S OPERATION WERE TRANSFERRED TO THE ANGLICAN DIOCESE OF CALGARY. AT THE TIME OF ITS CLOSURE, ST MARY'S WAS THE LONGEST OPERATING OF ANY LETHBRIDGE CHURCH IN THE CURRENT PREMISES. FOR COMPLETE HISTORY SEE PERMANENT FILE P20060021001.
Catalogue Number
P20060021010
Acquisition Date
2006-08
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail