Skip header and navigation

1 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
CALUMET PIPE PREFORM
Date Range From
1700
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
STONE
Catalogue Number
P19738041000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
CALUMET PIPE PREFORM
Date Range From
1700
Materials
STONE
No. Pieces
1
Height
3.6
Length
8.6
Width
5.5
Description
17.5 MM (BOWL HOLE) X 10 MM (STEMHOLE). DARK RED PIPE STONE. SEVERAL SPOTS OF BLUE PAINT ON BODY. THERE ARE SEVERAL HORIZONTAL INCISED LINES. THERE IS AN ABANDONED STEM HOLE STARTED ON OPPOSITE SIDE FROM PRESENT STEM HOLE. ABRASION MARKS ON ONE SIDE. AN UNFINISHED PREFORM, APPARENTLY BEING DESIGNED AS A BLACKFOOT STYLE PLATFORM PIPE. APPARENTLY DISCARDED DUE TO MANUFACTURING OR MATERIAL IMPERFECTION. ROTARY ONE WAY DRILLING USED FOR HOLES.
Subjects
PERSONAL GEAR
CEREMONIAL ARTIFACT
Historical Association
ARCHAEOLOGY
ETHNOGRAPHIC
History
BLACKFOOT. IN 2017, COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF BOXED TEXTILES AND ACCESSORIES INCLUDING A HATPIN, BROOCH, AND BUTTON DONATED BY ALVA MARION BUSSARD. HER HUSBAND, LAWRENCE HAYWORTH BUSSARD, WAS ALSO A DONOR TO THE MUSEUM. COLLECTIVELY, THE COUPLE DONATED 31 ARTIFACTS BETWEEN THE YEARS 1964 TO 1973. ALVA M. BUSSARD (NEE MCMOW)’S OBITUARY STATES SHE WAS BORN IN NIAGARA FALLS, NEW YORK ON OCTOBER 28, 1908. SHE MOVED WEST WITH HER FAMILY IN 1910 AND GREW UP IN THE OLDS-DIDSBURY AREA. SHE MARRIED LAWRENCE H. BUSSARD (B. 1906) ON SEPTEMBER 12, 1937. THEY LIVED IN VERMILLION UNTIL 1948, THEN MOVED TO DRUMHELLER. THEY RELOCATED TO LETHBRIDGE IN 1950 WHEN LAWRENCE TOOK THE JOB OF PUBLIC SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT. THE COUPLE HAD A SON, DENNIS JAMES (JIM) BUSSARD. LAWRENCE PASSED AWAY ON NOVEMBER 5, 1967 AT THE AGE OF 59 YEARS. L. H. BUSSARD’S OBITUARY IN THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD SPELLS HIS NAME “LAURENCE” AND STATES THAT HE MARRIED ALVA (SPELLED “ELVA”) ON DECEMBER 12, 1936. ACCORDING TO ALVA’S OBITUARY SHE MOVED TO SIDNEY, B. C. IN 1969. SHE THEN BACK TO RED DEER IN 1978 WHERE SHE PASSED AWAY ON MAY 2, 1998. ON NOVEMBER 28, 2017, PUNDYK SPOKE OVER THE PHONE WITH ALVA AND LAWRENCE’S SON, DENNIS BUSSARD OF RED DEER, ALBERTA, ABOUT THE 31 ARTIFACTS DONATED BY HIS PARENTS. HE DID NOT RECOGNIZE THE ARTIFACTS, BUT PROVIDED INFORMATION ABOUT HIS MOTHER. DENNIS STATED HE LEFT HIS PARENTS’ HOME IN 1956. HE ADDED TO THE INFORMATION FROM ALVA’S OBITUARY THAT SHE AND HER FAMILY MOVED TO SASKATCHEWAN BRIEFLY BEFORE MOVING TO ALBERTA FROM NEW YORK. HE EXPLAINED HIS MOTHER BECAME INVOLVED WITH HER FAMILY’S GENEALOGY AND FOUND HER BIRTH CERTIFICATE WHICH SPELLED HER NAME “ALVA” AND SHE ADOPTED THAT SPELLING. PRIOR TO THAT DISCOVERY, HIS MOTHER SPELLED HER NAME “ELVA,” WHICH IS THE REASON RECORDS EXIST WITH THAT SPELLING. THE GALT HOLDS A PAINTING DONATED BY L. H. BUSSARD THAT IS SIGNED “E. M. BUSSARD,” WHICH WAS DENNIS’S MOTHER. HE SAID THAT SHE BEGAN PAINTING FREQUENTLY AFTER HE LEFT HOME IN 1956. PLEASE SEE PERMANENT FILE P19651668000 FOR FURTHER INFORMATION, INCLUDING LETHBRIDGE HERALD CLIPPINGS.
Catalogue Number
P19738041000
Acquisition Date
1964-07
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail