Skip header and navigation

1 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
RECORDIO PHONOGRAPH RECORDER
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD, STEEL, GLASS, RUBBER, BAKELITE, PAPER
Catalogue Number
P19970041868
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
RECORDIO PHONOGRAPH RECORDER
Date
1949
Materials
WOOD, STEEL, GLASS, RUBBER, BAKELITE, PAPER
No. Pieces
8
Height
29.5
Length
47.2
Width
40.5
Description
.1) RECORDIO PHONOGRAPH RECORDER/PLAYER. RECORDIO UNIT IS RECTANGULAR BEIGE CASE WITH TWO DETACHABLE LIDS, ONE ON TOP AND ONE ON FRONT. CASE HAS SEVEN WHITE STRIPES RUNNING DOWN CENTER. FRONT COVER ALSO HAS TWO STEEL RINGS FOR HANDLE. UNDER COVER IS FRONT PANEL OF MACHINE WHICH HAS AN OVAL SPEAKER ON RIGHT SIDE AND CONTROL PANEL ON LEFT. CONTROL PANEL HAS "RECORDIO BY WILCOX-GAY" ABOVE RADIO READINGS WINDOW. UNDER TOP LID IS TURNTABLE AND TWO ARMS SET INTO STEEL PLATFORM. BACK OF MACHINE OPENS UP REVEALING POWER AND AUDIO CABLES. .2) HANDLE. 18.0CM X 5.8CM X 2.8CM BLACK LEATHER HANDLE WITH STEEL BUCKLES AND TORN LEATHER STRAPS. .3) INSTRUCTIONS ENVELOPE. 22.9CM X 15.1CM GREY PAPER ENVELOPE WITH "READ THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE UNPACKING YOUR RECORDIO". ENVELOPE CONTAINS INSTRUCTIONS BOOKLET AND ADVERTISEMENT MATERIALS FOR ACCESSORIES. .4) BOOKLET. 14.1CM X 21.7CM GREY PAPER BOOKLET ENTITLED "OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS" AND "RECORDIO MODELS 6B10-6B20-6B30-6B32". .5) WARRANTY CARD. 12.7CM X 7.6CM GREEN PAPER CARD WITH WARRANTY FROM "CANADIAN MARCONI COMPANY". HAND PRINTED ACROSS BOTTOM IS "BOUGHT FROM T. EATON CO. WESTERN LIMITED, WINNIPEG, MAN ON DEC. 1-1949. SERIAL NO. 749144". .6) ADVERTISEMENT. 27.8CM X 21.3CM FULL PAGE AD IN BLACK, WHITE AND BLUE FOR "WILCOX-GAY RECORDIO ACCESSORIES". .7) BROCHURE. 15.2CM X 7.7CM RED FOLDED PAPER BROCHURE ADVERTISING "WILCOX-GAY CORPORATION" AND THE "RECORDIO 1946". BOTTOM LEFT REVERSE HAS "FORM NO.86-2875". .8) BROCHURE. 14.0CM X 7.1CM LIME GREEN FOLDED PAPER BROCHURE WITH PICTURES OF MACHINE AND CASE WITH "RECORDIO RECORDING IS EASY...QUICK" AND "SIMPLE AS 1-2-3".
Subjects
ACOUSTICAL T&E
SOUND COMMUNICATION T&E
Historical Association
HOME ENTERTAINMENT
History
DONOR RELATES THAT HER FATHER, REV. G.G. NAKAYAMA BOUGHT THIS MACHINE IN ORDER TO RECORD MESSAGES TO HIS MOTHER WHO LIVED IN JAPAN. DONOR RELATES THAT IT IS A SAD MEMORY BECAUSE NOT LONG AFTER HER FATHER PURCHASED THE MACHINE HIS MOTHER DIED BEFORE HE WAS ABLE TO SEND HER A RECORDING. DONOR ALSO RELATES SHE AND HER BROTHER, TIMOTHY, RECORDED THEIR OWN RECORDS OF SINGING AND PLAYING THE PIANO. A NUMBER OF THE RECORDIO RECORDS STILL EXIST IN THIS COLLECTION. SEE P19970041308-GA. THE NAKAYAMA FAMILY WAS ORIGINALLY FROM VANCOUVER BUT MOVED TO COALDALE FOLLOWING THE SECOND WORLD WAR WHEN THEY WERE INTERNED AT SLOCAN CITY IN THE INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA BY THE CANADIAN GOVERNMENT. THE DONOR'S FATHER, REV. CANON G.G. NAKAYAMA, WAS AN ANGLICAN MINISTER IN VANCOUVER, AND THEN ESTABLISHED THE CHURCH OF THE ASCENSION IN COALDALE IN 1945 WHERE HE SERVED UNTIL 1970. SEE RECORD P19970041001 FOR EXPANDED BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND PERMANENT FILE FOR FURTHER HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19970041868
Acquisition Date
1997-01
Collection
Museum
Less detail