Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
RCMP UNIFORM
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1960
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
NICKEL
Catalogue Number
P19970111003
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
RCMP UNIFORM
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1960
Materials
NICKEL
No. Pieces
2
Height
2.3
Length
14.5
Width
9.2
Description
PAIR OF NICKEL SPURS WITH REDDISH BROWN LEATHER STAPS WITH A NICKEL BUCKLE. INSIDE OF SPUR IS STAMPED "SOL. NICKEL", "MADE IN ENGLAND". ONE STRAP GOES UNDER BOOT, AND OTHER WITH OVAL LEATHER PATCH FASTENED ON THE SIDE OF A BOOT. LEATHER WORN ON LOWER STRAPS, BUT OVERALL ITEMS ARE IN GOOD CONDITION.
Subjects
LAND TRANSPORTATION-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
History
DONOR JOINED THE ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE IN AUGUST 1951, AT WINNIPEG, MANITOBA. HE WAS IN THE ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE FOR 25 YEARS, AND WAS STATIONED ALL OVER NORTHERN ALBERTA AND CAME TO LETHBRIDGE IN 1974. WORKED IN THE OFFICE MOSTLY IN LETHBRIDGE, AND RETIRED OCTOBER 1976. SPURS WERE WORN DAILY BY DONOR WITH HIS RIDING BOOTS AND BREECHES, EARLY IN HIS CAREER. THE UNIFORM LATER CHANGED TO BLACK LACE-UP BOOTS WORN WITH TROUSERS. FOR HISTORY OF KEN VEALS PLEASE SEE P19970084001-GA, OR P19970111001-GA.
Catalogue Number
P19970111003
Acquisition Date
1997-11
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
RCMP UNIFORM
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1960
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
LEATHER
Catalogue Number
P19970111001
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
RCMP UNIFORM
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1960
Materials
LEATHER
No. Pieces
1
Length
78.5
Diameter
2.3
Description
REDDISH BROWN LEATHER RIDING CROP WITH A 7.0 CM BRAIDED LEATHER TOP, WITH A TAN LEATHER STRIP ON THE END THAT IS FOLDED IN HALF AND IS ATTACHED TO END OF RIDING CROP. INSIDE OF LEATHER STRIP IS MARKED IN FELT PEN "TAYLOR M.", AND "W.K. WILLIAMS". LEATHER IS WORN AND SCUFFED.
Subjects
LAND TRANSPORTATION-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
History
DONOR JOINED THE ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE IN AUGUST 1951, AT WINNIPEG, MANITOBA. HE WAS IN THE ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE FOR 25 YEARS, AND WAS STATIONED ALL OVER NORTHERN ALBERTA AND CAME TO LETHBRIDGE IN 1974. WORKED IN THE OFFICE MOSTLY IN LETHBRIDGE, AND RETIRED OCTOBER 1976. FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE REFER TO P19970084001-GA. *UPDATE* IN 2016 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT RUTHANN LABLANCE CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF CLOTHING, INCLUDING AN RCMP UNIFORM DONATED BY KEN VEALS. THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION WAS COMPILED USING ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD AND THE WEBSITE WWW.RCMPVETS.CA. KENNETH GEORGE JOHN VEALS WAS BORN ON APRIL 14, 1928 IN WINNIPEG, MB. KEN JOINED THE RCMP IN AUGUST 1951 IN WINNIPEG, MB AND SERVED THROUGHOUT ALBERTA. HIS LAST TWO YEARS OF SERVICE WERE SPENT IN LETHBRIDGE. FOLLOWING HIS RETIREMENT IN 1976, KEN WORKED FOR PCL CONSTRUCTION AS A SAFETY COORDINATOR. HE PASSED AWAY ON OCTOBER 20, 2010 AT THE AGE OF 82. KEN’S WIFE, HELEN MARGARET GENEVIEVE VEALS (NEE CLEVEN) WAS BORN ON APRIL 7, 1935 AND PASSED AWAY ON APRIL 7, 2012. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR COPIES OF THE ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD AND THE WEBSITE WWW.RCMPVETS.CA.
Catalogue Number
P19970111001
Acquisition Date
1997-11
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
DEMONSTRATION ALARM BOX
Date Range From
1910
Date Range To
1950
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD, STEEL, PLASTIC
Catalogue Number
P19760095000
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
DEMONSTRATION ALARM BOX
Date Range From
1910
Date Range To
1950
Materials
WOOD, STEEL, PLASTIC
No. Pieces
3
Height
183.5
Width
32.0
Description
"SERIAL #20114C" AND "17" ON BACK OF ALARM BOX. DEMONSTRATION UNIT CONSISTS OF A WOODEN STAND WITH A TRIANGULAR BRACED BASE. AN ALARM BOX IS AT TOP OF THE STAND, A GONG IS MOUNTED BELOW THIS, AND A GONG MOUNTED ON A CONTROL BOX IS AT THE BOTTOM. AT THE BACK OF THE STAND IS AN AUTO BATTERY MOUNTED AT THE TOP, A RESET SWITCH BELOW THE BATTERY, AND A CIRCUIT BOARD BELOW THE SWITCH. BOX IS RED, PENTAGONAL SHAPE, WITH FRONT OPENING. TOP FEATURES A FIST DESIGN AND EMBOSSED WORD: "GAMEWELL". DOOR OF BOX FEATURES WHITE LETTERING: "FOR FIRE". INSIDE DOOR IS PLASTIC COVERED OPENING, A HANDLE MARKED: OPEN, AND A WHITE HOOK WITH RED LETTERING BELOW: "PULL DOWN HOOK". LETTERING FLANKED BY DOWN POINTED ARROWS. BACKSIDE OF DOOR AND OPENING AREA FEATURE SILVER/BLACK LABELS SHOWING: PATENT NUMBERS, SERIAL NUMBER, UNDERWRITERS LABORATORIES OF CANADA, FIRE ALARM, NORTHERN ELECTRIC COMPANY LIMITED, MADE IN CANADA, ETC. TWO KEYS AVAILABLE TO LOCK BOX VIA KEYHOLE INSIDE DOOR. THE MIDDLE GONG IS MOUNTED ON A MAHOGANY BLOCK AND FEATURES A SPRING LOADED HANDLE AND TWO COILS. THE GONG IS STAMPED IN GOLD; THE NORTHERN ELECTRIC & MANUFACTURING CO. LTD. THE BOTTOM GONG IS MOUNTED ON A BLACK/SILVER METAL CONTROL BOX FEATURING A SILVER SWITCH AND A RED INDICATOR LIGHT. THIS BOTTOM UNIT IS MARKED WITH A CLENCHED FIST SYMBOL AND: THE GAMEWELL COMPANY, NEWTON, MASSACHUSETTS. KINGSTON AUTO BATTERY AT TOP REAR OF STAND IS BLACK METAL & HAS A PRODUCT LABEL: KINGSTON AUTO BATTERY...KINGSTON PRODUCT CORP. KOKOMA, INDIANA, U.S.A. BATTERY IS WIRED FOR A WALL PLUG, 115 V. A.C., 65 WATTS. THE RESET SWITCH BELOW THE BATTERY FEATURES THE WORDS: TRIP AND RESET. THE CIRCUIT BOARD AT THE BOTTOM REAR OF THE STAND IS WIRED TO THE VARIOUS ITEMS ON THE DEMONSTRATION UNIT, AND IS LABELLED: MOTOROLA, MADE IN CANADA.
Subjects
REGULATIVE & PROTECTIVE T&E
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
EDUCATION
History
UNIT CONSTRUCTED BY LETHBRIDGE FIRE DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL TO DEMONSTRATE ALARM SYSTEM USE TO SCHOOL CHILDREN. UNIT WAS COLLECTED FROM NO. 1 FIRE HALL WHEN ABANDONED BY FIRE DEPARTMENT. NO. 1 FIRE HALL WAS CONSTRUCTED IN 1908-1909. ARCHITECT: J.A. MCDONALD, CONTRACTOR: SMITH BROS. & WILSON.
Catalogue Number
P19760095000
Acquisition Date
1975-03
Collection
Museum
Less detail