Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
TEAR GAS SHELL CASING
Date Range From
1944
Date Range To
1952
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
ALUMINUM, TAPE
Catalogue Number
P20020021005
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
TEAR GAS SHELL CASING
Date Range From
1944
Date Range To
1952
Materials
ALUMINUM, TAPE
No. Pieces
1
Height
16.6
Diameter
4.1
Description
ALUMINUM CYLINDER; ONE END IS OPEN, OTHER HAS A SLIGHTLY WIDER BASE. ENGRAVED INTO BASE IS "MANVILLE 37MM". A LABEL ON SIDE OF SHELL READS "TEAR GAS EQUIPMENT MANVILLE MANUFACTURING CORPORATION PONTIAC, MICH.". THERE IS ALSO A PIECE OF MASKING TAPE ON SIDE OF SHELL THAT HAS "FOR LETHBRIDGE" WRITTEN ON IT IN PEN.
Subjects
ARMAMENT-AMMUNITION
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
History
ITEMS BELONGED TO DONOR'S FATHER, EDWARD BUCHANAN. EDWARD WAS A MEMBER OF THE ALBERTA PROVINCIAL POLICE FROM 1919 UNTIL 1932, WHEN HE TRANSFERRED TO THE ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE. HE WAS A SENIOR STAFF SARGEANT, ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE AT LETHBRIDGE FROM MAY 1944 TO NOV. 1950. HE RETIRED IN 1950, THEN BECAME DIRECTOR OF CORRECTIONS FOR THE PROVINCE OF ALBERTA. FOLLOWING RETIREMENT, EDWARD BECAME A MEMBER OF THE RCMP VETERAN'S ASSOCATION IN EDMONTON IN 1950/51, AND REMAINED A MEMBER UNTIL HIS PASSING; HE ALSO SERVED AS PRESIDENT OF THIS ASSOCIATION. SEE P20020090001-GA FOR COMPLETE BIOGRAPHY OF EDWARD BUCHANAN. *UPDATE* AN INTERVIEW WAS CONDUCTED BY GALT’S COLLECTION TECHNICIAN KEVIN MACLEAN ON JUNE 8, 2018 WITH THE DONOR JEAN I. BUCHANAN IN REGARDS TO A NEW ARTIFACT OFFER SHE WAS MAKING TO THE MUSEUM. PLEASE SEE PERMANENT FILE P20180014001 FOR MORE INFORMATION REGARDING THE CAREER OF SENIOR STAFF SERGEANT EDWARD ETTERSHANK “BUCK” BUCHANAN, INCLUDING FULL INTERVIEW TRANSCRIPTION AND THE OBITUARY COPY.
Catalogue Number
P20020021005
Acquisition Date
2002-11
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
RCMP UNIFORM
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1960
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
NICKEL
Catalogue Number
P19970111003
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
RCMP UNIFORM
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1960
Materials
NICKEL
No. Pieces
2
Height
2.3
Length
14.5
Width
9.2
Description
PAIR OF NICKEL SPURS WITH REDDISH BROWN LEATHER STAPS WITH A NICKEL BUCKLE. INSIDE OF SPUR IS STAMPED "SOL. NICKEL", "MADE IN ENGLAND". ONE STRAP GOES UNDER BOOT, AND OTHER WITH OVAL LEATHER PATCH FASTENED ON THE SIDE OF A BOOT. LEATHER WORN ON LOWER STRAPS, BUT OVERALL ITEMS ARE IN GOOD CONDITION.
Subjects
LAND TRANSPORTATION-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
History
DONOR JOINED THE ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE IN AUGUST 1951, AT WINNIPEG, MANITOBA. HE WAS IN THE ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE FOR 25 YEARS, AND WAS STATIONED ALL OVER NORTHERN ALBERTA AND CAME TO LETHBRIDGE IN 1974. WORKED IN THE OFFICE MOSTLY IN LETHBRIDGE, AND RETIRED OCTOBER 1976. SPURS WERE WORN DAILY BY DONOR WITH HIS RIDING BOOTS AND BREECHES, EARLY IN HIS CAREER. THE UNIFORM LATER CHANGED TO BLACK LACE-UP BOOTS WORN WITH TROUSERS. FOR HISTORY OF KEN VEALS PLEASE SEE P19970084001-GA, OR P19970111001-GA.
Catalogue Number
P19970111003
Acquisition Date
1997-11
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
RCMP UNIFORM
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1960
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
LEATHER
Catalogue Number
P19970111001
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
RCMP UNIFORM
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1960
Materials
LEATHER
No. Pieces
1
Length
78.5
Diameter
2.3
Description
REDDISH BROWN LEATHER RIDING CROP WITH A 7.0 CM BRAIDED LEATHER TOP, WITH A TAN LEATHER STRIP ON THE END THAT IS FOLDED IN HALF AND IS ATTACHED TO END OF RIDING CROP. INSIDE OF LEATHER STRIP IS MARKED IN FELT PEN "TAYLOR M.", AND "W.K. WILLIAMS". LEATHER IS WORN AND SCUFFED.
Subjects
LAND TRANSPORTATION-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
History
DONOR JOINED THE ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE IN AUGUST 1951, AT WINNIPEG, MANITOBA. HE WAS IN THE ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE FOR 25 YEARS, AND WAS STATIONED ALL OVER NORTHERN ALBERTA AND CAME TO LETHBRIDGE IN 1974. WORKED IN THE OFFICE MOSTLY IN LETHBRIDGE, AND RETIRED OCTOBER 1976. FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE REFER TO P19970084001-GA. *UPDATE* IN 2016 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT RUTHANN LABLANCE CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF CLOTHING, INCLUDING AN RCMP UNIFORM DONATED BY KEN VEALS. THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION WAS COMPILED USING ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD AND THE WEBSITE WWW.RCMPVETS.CA. KENNETH GEORGE JOHN VEALS WAS BORN ON APRIL 14, 1928 IN WINNIPEG, MB. KEN JOINED THE RCMP IN AUGUST 1951 IN WINNIPEG, MB AND SERVED THROUGHOUT ALBERTA. HIS LAST TWO YEARS OF SERVICE WERE SPENT IN LETHBRIDGE. FOLLOWING HIS RETIREMENT IN 1976, KEN WORKED FOR PCL CONSTRUCTION AS A SAFETY COORDINATOR. HE PASSED AWAY ON OCTOBER 20, 2010 AT THE AGE OF 82. KEN’S WIFE, HELEN MARGARET GENEVIEVE VEALS (NEE CLEVEN) WAS BORN ON APRIL 7, 1935 AND PASSED AWAY ON APRIL 7, 2012. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR COPIES OF THE ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD AND THE WEBSITE WWW.RCMPVETS.CA.
Catalogue Number
P19970111001
Acquisition Date
1997-11
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail