Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
LETHBRIDGE POLICE SERVICE 100 YEARS
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS
Catalogue Number
P20020089002
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
LETHBRIDGE POLICE SERVICE 100 YEARS
Date
2002
Materials
GLASS
No. Pieces
1
Height
16.7
Diameter
6.5
Description
CLEAR WINE GLASS. LIP OF GLASS HAS GOLD EDGING. ON 2 SIDES OF GLASS ARE THE LETHBRIDGE POLICE LOGO OVER AN IMAGE OF THE HIGH LEVEL BRIDGE AND READS "1902-2002 LETHBRIDGE POLICE SERVICE 100 YEARS". STEM OF GLASS IS HEXAGONAL.
Subjects
FOOD SERVICE T&E
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
COMMEMORATIVE
History
ITEMS WERE PRODUCED FOR THE LETHBRIDGE POLICE SERVICE IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE CENTENNIAL ANNIVERSARY OF THE FORMATION OF THE LETHBRIDGE POLICE FORCE IN 2002. THE GALT MUSEUM SUPPORTED TWO CELEBRATORY FUNCTIONS BY PROVIDING A DISPLAY OF POLICE ARTIFACTS AT THE LETHBRIDGE LODGE HOTEL.
Catalogue Number
P20020089002
Acquisition Date
2003-05
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
COMMEMORATIVE TRAVEL MUG
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
STAINLESS STEEL, PLASTIC, RUBBER
Catalogue Number
P20030020000
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
COMMEMORATIVE TRAVEL MUG
Date
2002
Materials
STAINLESS STEEL, PLASTIC, RUBBER
No. Pieces
3
Height
16.5
Length
11.6
Diameter
7.8
Description
1. ABOVE DIMENSIONS. STAINLESS STEEL MUG WITH CAP. ONE SIDE OF MUG HAS "LETHBRIDGE POLICE SERVICE" LOGO ALONG WITH " "IN PARTNERSHIP, PROUDLY SERVING OUR COMMUNITY" 100 YEARS 1902-2002", IN BLACK. OPPOSITE SIDE HAS "LETHBRIDGE POLICE SERVICE" CENTENNIAL LOGO. THERE IS BLACK PLASTIC HANDLE ON ONE SIDE. LID IS RIM WITH BLACK PLASTIC CENTER. THERE IS A SLIDING MECHANISM TO COVER AND UNCOVER HOLE IN LID. LID HAS A GREY RUBBER SEAL INSIDE. ON BOTTOM OF MUG IS A RING OF BLACK FOAM. IMPRESSED INTO BOTTOM OF MUG IS "18-8 STAINLESS STEEL CHINA". 2. CARRYING CASE. DARK BLUE VELVETEEN BAG. CLOSES WITH BLACK CORD DRAWSTRING. NO MARKINGS
Subjects
FOOD SERVICE T&E
Historical Association
COMMEMORATIVE
SAFETY SERVICES
History
MUG WAS PRODUCED IN ASSOCIATION WITH OTHER ITEMS (P20020038005-6-GA) CELEBRATING THE 2002 CENTENNIAL OF THE LETHBRIDGE POLICE SERVICE.
Catalogue Number
P20030020000
Acquisition Date
2004-01
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD, METAL, BAKELITE
Catalogue Number
P19860064000
Material Type
Artifact
Date
1919
Materials
WOOD, METAL, BAKELITE
No. Pieces
3
Height
22.5
Length
61.5
Width
15.5
Description
.1 RADIO RECEIVER. WOOD, METAL, BAKELITE. 2 PCES. 2 METAL PLATES SCREWED ONTO BACK.(1) "5 AMPS" "100 VOLTS" "60 CYCLES" "STYLE NO. 57524" "SERIAL NO. 84571"(2) "10 AMPS" "200 VOLTS" "60 CYCLES" "CANADIAN SEAL" "STYLE NO. 46765" "SERIAL NO. 42781". FOIL STICKER "THE SQUARE DANCE POST 833 STAFFORD DRIVE LETHBRIDGE ALTA. 327-3988 SQUARE DANCE SPECIALTIES". WOOD CABINET, 3 FLIP-TOP LIDS, ONE DOESN'T OPEN. FRONT IS BAKELITE PANELS SCREWED ONTO WOOD, 40 BAKELITE KNOBS. MEANT TO BE USED WITH CRYSTALS AND HEADPHONES. PATENTED 1919 NORTHERN ELECTRIC COMPANY LIMITED "PATENTED 1918 1919" "W.W. GRANT RADIO LTD. CALGARY-CANADA." .2 HEADPHONES. 39.4 CM CIRCUM. (HEADPHONE TO HEADPHONE) CORD 132 CM LTH. METAL, BAKELITE, COVERED CORD. ENGRAVED ON METAL SECTION ON HEADPHONE "CANNON-BALL MASTER C.F. CANNON CO. SPRINGWATER, N.Y U.S.A.."
Subjects
TELECOMMUNICATION T&E
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
HOME ENTERTAINMENT
History
RADIO RECEIVER BUILT BY W.W. GRANT IN CALGARY. ONE OF THE FIRST RADIOS IN LETHBRIDGE. SAT IN FIRE DEPARTMENT OFFICE AND WAS WIRED TO ALL ROOMS IN NO. 1 FIREHALL SO FIREMEN COULD PLUG IN HEADPHONES AND LISTEN TO BROADCASTS IN ANY PART OF THE STATION.
Catalogue Number
P19860064000
Acquisition Date
1985-11
Collection
Museum
Less detail