Skip header and navigation

4 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
SAMPLE MATERIAL
Date Range From
1980
Date Range To
1990
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
NYLON
Catalogue Number
P19960112086
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
SAMPLE MATERIAL
Date Range From
1980
Date Range To
1990
Materials
NYLON
No. Pieces
2
Height
1
Length
24.4
Width
16.5
Description
WHITE PAPER ENVELOPE WITH RED PRINT READING "SECOND CHANCE TESTING INSTRUCTIONS" WITH DESCRIPTION OF PRODUCT AND USE. CONTAINS STITCHED BUNCH OF YELLOW NYLON FABRIC OF DIFFERENT THICKNESSES OF WEAVE. EDGES FRAYED.
Subjects
ARTIFACT REMNANT
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
History
*UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING SOME DONATED BY THE CITY OF LETHBRIDGE POLICE SERVICES. FOR A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE LETHBRIDGE POLICE COLLECTION, SEE RECORD P19960112001. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT THE CITY OF LETHBRIDGE POLICE SERVICES AND TRANSCRIPTS OF INTERVIEWS AND CORRESPONDENCE WITH CURRENT AND FORMER LETHBRIDGE POLICE, SEE PERMANENT FILE P19960112000.
Catalogue Number
P19960112086
Acquisition Date
1996-12
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
BELT LOOP
Date Range From
1981
Date Range To
1988
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
LEATHER, BRASS
Catalogue Number
P20000076004
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BELT LOOP
Date Range From
1981
Date Range To
1988
Materials
LEATHER, BRASS
No. Pieces
1
Height
1.3
Length
6.0
Width
1.6
Description
A BROWN LEATHER LOOP. IT HAS A BRASS SNAP THAT IS PAINTED BROWN ON OUTSIDE. STAMPED INTO SNAP IS "RA 11 E. CO. PROV. R.I.". WRITTEN ON INSIDE OF LOOP IN BLACK FELT PEN IS " 27342".
Subjects
ARTIFACT REMNANT
CLOTHING-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
History
PART OF ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE UNIFORM (P20000076001-11-GA). SEE P20000076001-GA FOR HISTORY. *UPDATE* IN 2017 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT RUTHANN LABLANCE CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF CLOTHING, INCLUDING AN RCMP UNIFORM DONATED BY CELESTE MENT. THE UNIFORM BELONGED TO THE DONOR’S BROTHER. FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE SEE THE PERMANENT FILE FOR A COPY OF THE INTERVIEW TRANSCRIPTION.
Catalogue Number
P20000076004
Acquisition Date
2001-07
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
BELT LOOP
Date Range From
1981
Date Range To
1988
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
LEATHER, BRASS
Catalogue Number
P20000076003
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BELT LOOP
Date Range From
1981
Date Range To
1988
Materials
LEATHER, BRASS
No. Pieces
1
Height
2.5
Length
9.5
Width
3.1
Description
A LOOP OF BROWN LEATHER. ON ONE END IS A "D" SHAPED BRASS RING. ATTACHED TO INSIDE OF LOOP IS A BRASS BALL ON A SHORT SHAFT. ON OUTSIDE OF LOOP THERE IS A CIRCLE OF STITCHING ON ONE SIDE (WHERE BRASS BALL IS ATTACHED ON INSIDE).
Subjects
ARTIFACT REMNANT
CLOTHING-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
History
PART OF ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE UNIFORM (P20000076001-11-GA). SEE P20000076001-GA FOR HISTORY. *UPDATE* IN 2017 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT RUTHANN LABLANCE CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF CLOTHING, INCLUDING AN RCMP UNIFORM DONATED BY CELESTE MENT. THE UNIFORM BELONGED TO THE DONOR’S BROTHER. FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE SEE THE PERMANENT FILE FOR A COPY OF THE INTERVIEW TRANSCRIPTION.
Catalogue Number
P20000076003
Acquisition Date
2001-07
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD, METAL, BAKELITE
Catalogue Number
P19860064000
Material Type
Artifact
Date
1919
Materials
WOOD, METAL, BAKELITE
No. Pieces
3
Height
22.5
Length
61.5
Width
15.5
Description
.1 RADIO RECEIVER. WOOD, METAL, BAKELITE. 2 PCES. 2 METAL PLATES SCREWED ONTO BACK.(1) "5 AMPS" "100 VOLTS" "60 CYCLES" "STYLE NO. 57524" "SERIAL NO. 84571"(2) "10 AMPS" "200 VOLTS" "60 CYCLES" "CANADIAN SEAL" "STYLE NO. 46765" "SERIAL NO. 42781". FOIL STICKER "THE SQUARE DANCE POST 833 STAFFORD DRIVE LETHBRIDGE ALTA. 327-3988 SQUARE DANCE SPECIALTIES". WOOD CABINET, 3 FLIP-TOP LIDS, ONE DOESN'T OPEN. FRONT IS BAKELITE PANELS SCREWED ONTO WOOD, 40 BAKELITE KNOBS. MEANT TO BE USED WITH CRYSTALS AND HEADPHONES. PATENTED 1919 NORTHERN ELECTRIC COMPANY LIMITED "PATENTED 1918 1919" "W.W. GRANT RADIO LTD. CALGARY-CANADA." .2 HEADPHONES. 39.4 CM CIRCUM. (HEADPHONE TO HEADPHONE) CORD 132 CM LTH. METAL, BAKELITE, COVERED CORD. ENGRAVED ON METAL SECTION ON HEADPHONE "CANNON-BALL MASTER C.F. CANNON CO. SPRINGWATER, N.Y U.S.A.."
Subjects
TELECOMMUNICATION T&E
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
HOME ENTERTAINMENT
History
RADIO RECEIVER BUILT BY W.W. GRANT IN CALGARY. ONE OF THE FIRST RADIOS IN LETHBRIDGE. SAT IN FIRE DEPARTMENT OFFICE AND WAS WIRED TO ALL ROOMS IN NO. 1 FIREHALL SO FIREMEN COULD PLUG IN HEADPHONES AND LISTEN TO BROADCASTS IN ANY PART OF THE STATION.
Catalogue Number
P19860064000
Acquisition Date
1985-11
Collection
Museum
Less detail