Skip header and navigation

1 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
FIRST-AID BOOKLET
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
PAPER
Catalogue Number
P19950037001
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
FIRST-AID BOOKLET
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
PAPER
No. Pieces
1
Height
0.3
Length
14.5
Width
10.3
Description
WHITE PAPER BOOKLET HAS BLUE PRINTING WITH "FIRST AID" PRINTED ACROSS TOP. MIDDLE OF COVER HAS BLUE BACKGROUND WITH THREE MEN KNEELING AND STANDING AROUND A FOURTH MAN WHO IS INJURED. BOOKLET CONTAINS PICTURES, DIAGRAMS AND INSTRUCTIONS ON FIRST-AID PROCEDURES. BOOKLET IS HELD TOGETHER WITH TWO STEEL STAPLES. ON BACK IS "PUBLISHED BY THE PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA" OVER A SKETCH OF A ROCK WITH "THE PRUDENTIAL HAS THE STRENGTH OF GIBRALTER" ON IT. BENEATH IS NAME OF COMPANY PRESIDENT "EDWARD D DUFFIELD, PRESIDENT " AND "HOME OFFICE, NEWARK, N.J." BENEATH IT. IN BOTTOM LEFT CORNER OF BACK IS "COMB 8701 - REV 12-29" AND IN BOTTOM RIGHT IS "PRINTED IN CANADA". SPINE OF BOOKLET IS WORN AND CORNERS OF PAGES ARE SLIGHTLY DOG-EARED.
Subjects
DOCUMENTARY ARTIFACT
WRITTEN COMMUNICATION T&E
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
HEALTH SERVICES
History
ARTIFACTS ARE FROM THE #1 FIREHALL AND THE GALT HOSPITAL AND WERE DONATED IN MEMORY OF AGNES C. SHORT, HEAD SCHOOL NURSE, AND WILLIAM H. SHORT WHO WAS FIRE CHIEF. *UPDATE* IN 2016 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT RUTHANN LABLANCE CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF CLOTHING, INCLUDING A BELT DONATED BY SHARON DEREK. THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION WAS COMPILED USING ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD. THE DONOR, SHARON DERRICK, IS THE NIECE OF AGNES SHORT. AGNES CHRISTINA SHORT WAS BORN ON APRIL 20, 1916 TO WILLIAM H. AND BERTHA SHORT (MAIDEN NAME UNKNOWN). SHE GRADUATED FROM LETHBRIDGE COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE AND THEN ATTDNED THE CALGARY GENERAL HOSPITAL FOR NURSING TRAINING, WHICH SHE GRADUATED FROM IN 1939. AGNES WAS THE SUPERVISOR AT THE GALT HOSPITAL FROM 1939-1945. SHE WAS IN CHARGE OF THE NURSING STAFF OF LETHBRIDGE SCHOOL DISTRICT #51 FROM 1947 UNTIL 1958. SHE WAS ALSO THE DIRECTOR OF NURSING AT THE LETHBRIDGE HEALTH UNIT FROM 1964 UNTIL HER RETIREMENT. SHE RETIRED IN 1980 AFTER 42 YEARS OF NURSING. AGNES PASSED AWAY AT THE AGE OF 78 ON OCTOBER 20, 1994. WILLIAM HENRY SHORT WAS AGNES’S FATHER. HE WAS BORN IN LONDON, ENGLAND IN 1889 AND MOVED TO CANADA IN 1909. HE INITIALLY WORKED FOR THE CITY WATERWORKS DEPARTMENT IN LETHBRIDGE FOR TWO YEARS, BEFORE SPENDING 51 YEARS IN SERVICE OF THE LETHBRIDGE FIRE DEPARTMENT. HE OVERSAW THE INTRODUCTION OF MOTORIZED FIRE ENGINES, SWITCHING FROM HORSE POWERED WAGONS, IN 1913. HE ALSO SAW THE DEPARTMENT GROW IN SIZE FROM ONLY 13 TO 49 MEN. HE PASSED AWAY AT THE AGE OF 84 ON NOVEMBER 18, 1974. WILLIAM’S WIFE BERTHA L. SHORT PASSED AWAY ON JULY 28, 1989. ACCORDING TO AN ARTICLE ABOUT AGNES’S LIFE, THE SHORT FAMILY LIVED IN NUMBER 1 FIRE HALL, WHERE WILLIAM WAS FIRE CHIEF. WILLIAM H. AND BERTHA ALSO HAD ANOTHER CHILD, WILLIAM D. SHORT. HE WAS BORN ON AUGUST 16, 1916 AND PASSED AWAY ON AUGUST 5, 1990. HE WAS MARRIED TO MYRTLE (NEE NELSON) SHORT AND THEIR CHILDREN INCLUDE THE DONOR, SHARON DERRICK. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR COPIES OF THE ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD. *UPDATE* IN 2018 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF BOXED TEXTILES AND ACCESSORIES INCLUDING A NUMBER OF ARTIFACTS DONATED BY SHARON DERRICK. ON 1 MARCH 2018, PUNDYK INTERVIEWED DERRICK REGARDING HER DONATION. WHILE THIS SPECIFIC ARTIFACT WAS NOT RECOGNIZED BY THE DONOR, ITS RELATION TO FIRST-AID CAN BE CONNECTED TO THE FIRE-FIGHTING CAREERS OF BOTH THE DONOR’S GRANDFATHER, WILLIAM H. SHORT, AND THE DONOR’S FATHER, WILLIAM D. SHORT (FOR FIRE DEPARTMENT HISTORY, SEE P19950037007). THE FIRST-AID CONNECTION ALSO ALIGNS WITH THE NURSING CAREER OF THE DONOR’S AUNT, AGNES SHORT (FOR NURSING HISTORY, SEE P19950037003). AN ARTICLE COMMEMORATING THE CAREER OF WILLIAM H. SHORT WAS PUBLISHED IN THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD ON JANUARY 16, 1962. IT STATES, “NOT ONLY WILL CHIEF SHORT’S CAREER SOON REACH ITS CLIMAX, THE ROLES PLAYED BY HIS WIFE BERTHA AND HIS DAUGHTER AGNES WILL ALSO COME TO AN END. BOTH WOMEN PLAYED THEIR PART IN THE CHIEF’S FIRE-FIGHTING CAREER… AGNES FOLLOWED THE ENGINES, PROVIDED FIRST AID TREATMENT ON THE SCENE OR LIGHTED THE CIGARETTES FOR THE BOYS WHILE THEY WERE BATTLING FLAMES AND SMOKE.” WHEN ASKED ABOUT THE REASON FOR THE DONATION OF HER FAMILY’S ARTIFACTS IN THE 2018 INTERVIEW, DERRICK EXPLAINED, “I WAS THE EXECUTOR FOR MY AUNT’S WILL AND WHEN SHE PASSED AWAY SHE [WAS LIVING IN] MY GRANDMOTHER AND GRANDFATHER’S HOME. ALL THIS STUFF HAD BEEN LEFT IN THE HOUSE, SO WHEN WE WERE CLEANING IT OUT FOLLOWING HER DEATH, WE CAME ACROSS ALL THESE THINGS. WHILE I KEPT SOME AS MEMENTOS, MY SISTER AND I [DECIDED TO DONATE OTHER ITEMS TO THE MUSEUM].” PLEASE PERMANENT FILE P19950037001, FOR MORE INFORMATION INCLUDING FULL INTERVIEW TRANSCRIPTION AND COPIES OF ARTICLES REGARDING THE FAMILY HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19950037001
Acquisition Date
1995-05
Collection
Museum
Less detail