Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Date Range From
1960
Date Range To
1970
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD (PLYWOOD & TOOTHPICKS), CARDBOARD
Catalogue Number
P19740005000
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1960
Date Range To
1970
Materials
WOOD (PLYWOOD & TOOTHPICKS), CARDBOARD
No. Pieces
2
Height
13.3
Length
72.4
Width
54.6
Description
MODEL CONSTRUCTED OF TOOTHPICKS AND CARDBOARD BUILDINGS ON A PLYWOOD BASE. APPARENTLY CONSTRUCTED TO SCALE WITH 4 BLOCKHOUSES AND 5 BUILDINGS. COMPLETE WITH SWINGING GATE. UNKNOWN SCALE. PORTION OF FENCE OR GATE MISSING.
Subjects
BUILDING
TOY
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
LEISURE
History
MODEL OF NORTH WEST MOUNTED POLICE FORT, FORT MACLEOD.
Catalogue Number
P19740005000
Acquisition Date
1974-05
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
POLES AND CANVAS
Date Range From
1960
Date Range To
1985
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
CANVAS, NYLON
Catalogue Number
P20140019001
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
POLES AND CANVAS
Date Range From
1960
Date Range To
1985
Materials
CANVAS, NYLON
No. Pieces
1
Length
212
Width
67
Description
RECTANGULAR PIECE OF OFF-WHITE CANVAS, WITH TWO RED NYLON STRAPS SEWN AT EACH VERTICAL EDGE. CANVAS IS FOLDED OVER AND SEWN ALONG BOTH HORIZONTAL EDGES, CREATING TWO LENGTHWISE CHANNELS. ALL SEAMS ARE REINFORCED WITH DOUBLE-STITCHING. FRONT OF CANVAS HAS REPEATING CIRCULAR WATER STAINS ALONG THE CENTRE AND VARIOUS SPOTS OF DISCOLOURATION THROUGHOUT. TEXT AT THE LOWER RIGHT CORNER READS “L F D” IN BLACK MARKER. BACK OF CANVAS HAS SIMILAR WATER STAINING, AND TEXT ACROSS THE CENTRE READING “DISCARD” IN BLACK MARKER. A STAMP AT THE RIGHT SIDE DEPICTS A CIRCULAR CREST AND READS “CITY OF LETHBRIDGE FIRE DEPT” IN BLUE INK. OVERALL GOOD CONDITION.
Subjects
LAND TRANSPORTATION-HUMAN-POWERED
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
HEALTH SERVICES
History
THIS CANVAS STRETCHER, ALONG WITH TWO WOODEN POLES, WAS USED BY THE LETHBRIDGE FIRE DEPARTMENT DURING MEDICAL EMERGENCIES, PRIOR TO THE INCORPORATION OF PARAMEDIC STAFF IN THE DEPARTMENT IN THE MID 1980S. AMONG DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL, IT IS REFERRED TO AS “POLES AND CANVAS”. ON SEPTEMBER 9, 2015 COLLECTIONS TECHNICIAN MACLEAN INTERVIEWED LAWRENCE DZUREN, RETIRED FIRE CHIEF, WHO SERVED WITH THE LETHBRIDGE FIRE DEPARTMENT FROM 1959 TO 1992. OF THE POLES AND CANVAS, DZUREN SAID: “[THIS] WOULD BE IN THE AMBULANCE AND THERE’S TWO BIG WOODEN POLES, NICELY SANDED DOWN. WHEN YOU GOT THE PATIENT YOU WOULD ROLL HIM TO THE SIDE, TUCK THAT UNDER, ROLL HIM BACK ONTO [THE CANVAS], PUT THE POLES IN, AND PICK HIM UP, ONE [FIREMAN] ON EACH END… THAT’S THE WAY WE CARRIED PATIENTS OUT OF WHEREVER WE HAD TO CARRY THEM… I RECALL GOING TO ONE, THERE WAS A BLIZZARD GOING ON, WE GOT THIS BIG FELLA… HE WAS ABOUT 6’5”, AND WE HAD TO GET HIM OUT OF THE BASEMENT … WITH POLES LIKE THIS… YOU THINK YOU CAN MANIPULATE, AND WE USUALLY DID SUCCEED IN GETTING THEM OUT OF THERE, BUT IT WAS WITH A LOT OF BACK BREAKING STUFF TO GET HIM UP THE STAIRS… BECAUSE ONE GUY IS UP THERE TO LIFT THIS WAY, AND THE OTHER GUY IS BENDING DOWN… [POLES AND CANVAS] CAME OUT OF SERVICE WHEN WE STARTED GETTING PARAMEDICS [IN THE MID TO LATE 1980S]. THEY DID AWAY WITH IT, WHICH I WAS KIND OF SURPRISED, BECAUSE WE FOUND IT SUCH AN EASY WAY OF DOING IT. BECAUSE NOW… THE PARAMEDICS AND NURSES PICK THEM UP AND MANUALLY SET THEM ONTO THE BED, WHERE WITH THIS… WE COULD JUST PICK THEM UP, PUT THEM ON [THE BED] AND AWAY WE WENT. BUT THEY FOUND [A METHOD] THAT’S MAYBE MORE EFFICIENT, OR EASIER ON THE PATIENT.” ON SEPTEMBER 15, 2015 MACLEAN INTERVIEWED CLIFF ‘CHARLIE’ BROWN, RETIRED PLATOON CHIEF, WHO SERVED WITH FIRE AND EMERGENCY SERVICES FROM 1966 TO 2004. OF THE POLES AND CANVAS, BROWN SAID: “THAT’S WHAT I WAS TRAINED ON… THAT WAS OUR ‘SCOOP AND RUN’. WHEN WE WENT TO ANY KIND OF EMERGENCY, WE TOOK THE CANVAS WITH US… VERY LITTLE FIRST AID AT THE SCENE, LIKE NEXT TO NONE, UNLESS THERE WAS BLEEDING… IT WAS MOSTLY SCOOP AND RUN… GET THEM TO THE HOSPITAL AS QUICK AS WE COULD… RATHER THAN CARRY [A STRETCHER WITH A METAL FRAME] UP THE STAIRS, WE’D GO UPSTAIRS AND PUT THE PATIENT ON THE POLES… THE [FIREMAN] ON THE BOTTOM, IF [THE PATIENT] WAS STARTING TO SLIDE OFF, THEY’D END UP WITH THEIR LEGS AROUND THE [FIREMAN’S] NECK, AND THERE WAS NOTHING YOU COULD DO… YOU HAD TO GET DOWN, AND IT WASN’T THE PERSON’S FAULT BECAUSE THEY DIDN’T HAVE THE STRENGTH ON THE SLIPPERY CANVAS TO HANG ON.” ON SEPTEMBER 10, 2015 MACLEAN INTERVIEWED TREVOR LAZENBY, LIEUTENANT WITH LETHBRIDGE FIRE AND EMERGENCY SERVICES, WHO TRAINED AS A PARAMEDIC AND STARTED HIS CAREER IN LETHBRIDGE WORKING AS A DISPATCHER IN 1994. OF THE POLES AND CANVAS, LAZENBY SAID: “I NEVER USED THESE, BUT I HAVE HEARD A THOUSAND STORIES ABOUT POLES AND CANVAS – SOME GOOD, WHERE THEY WORKED INCREDIBLY WELL, AND SOME NOT SO GOOD, WHERE IT WAS ALMOST COMICAL THE WAY THINGS UNFOLD. FOR EXAMPLE, YOU GO UP A TWO-STOREY OR THREE-STOREY WALKUP WITH NO ELEVATOR, AND IF YOU’VE GOT [FIREMEN] WHO ARE HEIGHT MISMATCHED… WHEN YOU STARTED GOING DOWN STAIRS, THERE WERE REALLY NO STRAPS ON THESE THINGS TO HOLD PEOPLE – THEY WERE LIKE A MILITARY LITTER. SO AS THE ONE [FIREMAN] IS GOING DOWN THE STAIRS, THE PATIENT STARTS TO SLIDE. THERE WERE STORIES WHERE GUYS WERE TRYING TO HOLD THE POLES UP AS HIGH AS THEY POSSIBLY COULD SO THE [PATIENT] WOULDN’T SLIDE DOWN… PRETTY SOON HIS LEGS ARE HANGING OVER YOUR SHOULDERS!... BUT WHEN I WAS NEW [IN THE MID-1990S], I DON’T KNOW HOW MANY TIMES I GOT TOLD ‘OH THE POLES AND CANVAS ARE WAY BETTER THAN THOSE STRETCHERS YOU GUYS ARE USING TODAY BECAUSE OF THIS AND THIS’ [AND] I AM SURE THAT IN SOME WAYS THEY WERE; I NEVER DISCOUNTED IT.” SEE PERMANENT FILE P20150010001-GA FOR FULL TRANSCRIPTS OF REFERENCED INTERVIEWS ALONG WITH OTHERS WITH FIRE/EMS MEMBERS AND ADDITIONAL RELATED RESEARCH.
Catalogue Number
P20140019001
Acquisition Date
2014-06
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail