Skip header and navigation

1 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
HENDERSON LAKE WOODEN OAR
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD
Catalogue Number
P19970107002
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
HENDERSON LAKE WOODEN OAR
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Length
60
Width
3.5
Description
WEATHERED GRAY WOODEN PADDLE WITH REMNANTS OF RED PAINT ON THE SURFACE. SURFACE IS CRACKED AND VERY WORN.
Subjects
WATER TRANSPORTATION-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
LEISURE
History
ACCORDING TO DONOR THIS PARTICULAR ITEM WAS USED BY THE LIFEBOATS AT HENDERSON LAKE AROUND APPROX. 1936. ITEM WAS GIVEN TO THE DONOR BY HIS UNCLE, MR.OSTROSKI, THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE WATER WORKS FOR THE CITY OF LETHBRIDGE, IN1936-7, WHEN IT CHANGED TO HAVING A PERMANENT LIFEGUARD ON SHORE ONLY. *UPDATE* IN 2015 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON DEVELOPED A BIOGRAPHY OF AB CHERVINSKI, THE DONOR OF THIS OBJECT, WITH INFORMATION FROM LETHBRIDGE HERALD ARTICLES FROM 1982, 1989, AND 2011. ADAM ABRAHAM 'AB" CHERVINSKI WAS BORN ON FEBRUARY 24, 1920 IN LETHBRIDGE. AS A TEENAGER HE WORKED AS A MESSENGER BOY FOR THE CPR TELEGRAPH OFFICE. CHERVINSKI BRIEFLY LIVED IN ONTARIO DURING HIS SERVICE WITH THE AIR FORCE, BUT RETURNED TO LETHBRIDGE WHERE HE WORKED FOR ALBERTA GOVERNMENT TELEPHONES FOR 37 YEARS. HE WAS A LIFELONG COLLECTOR OF ANTIQUES, AVID LOCAL HISTORIAN, AND HEAVILY INVOLVED IN MUSICAL THEATRE. AB CHERVINSKI DIED ON JUNE 2, 2011. SEE PERMANENT FILE P19970107001-GA FOR HARDCOPIES OF NEWSPAPER ARTICLES ABOUT CHERVINSKI. *UPDATE* IN 2018, COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED AN ARTIFACT SURVEY, WHICH INCLUDED A NUMBER OF ARTIFACTS DONATED BY ADAM ABRAHAM CHERVINSKI. EXTENSIVE RESEARCH CONDUCTED TO LOCATE THE DONOR'S LIVING NEXT-OF-KIN WAS UNSUCCESSFUL.
Catalogue Number
P19970107002
Acquisition Date
1997-10
Collection
Museum
Less detail