Skip header and navigation

1 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
SMITH & WESSON .32
Date Range From
1910
Date Range To
1920
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
STEEL, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P20030017000
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
SMITH & WESSON .32
Date Range From
1910
Date Range To
1920
Materials
STEEL, WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Height
13.5
Length
29.5
Width
3.5
Description
32 CAL. STEEL REVOLVER HAS 80% BLUED FINISH. FRONT AND REAR IRON SIGHTS. STAMPED SIDE BARREL "32 WINCHESTER CTG" AND ON TOP "SMITH & WESSON SPRINGFIELD, MASS, U.S.A. PATENTED MAR. 27 94.... FEB.6.06." BASE OF PISTOL GRIP AND CYLINDER SN# STAMPED "42090". STAMPED ON ONE SIDE OF REVOLVER BODY CIRCULAR LOGO WITH "TRADE" AT TOP, "MARK" AT BOTTOM AND STYLIZED "W" OVER TOP "S". PISTOL GRIP IS MADE OF FINISHED WOOD. ONE SIDE BODY DISPLAYS MODERATE PITTING AND GOUGING. HOUSING SCREW MISSING SAME SIDE AS S&W LOGO.
Subjects
ARMAMENT-FIREARM
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
MILITARY
History
REVOLVER ORIGINALY OWNED BY DONOR'S GRANDFATHER LEODAS DESIRE BOURASSA. BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE DONOR STATES: "LEODAS BOURASSA WAS BORN ON APRIL 18, 1897... IN BUCKINGHAM, QUEBEC. LEO CAME WEST IN 1917, HOMESTEADING IN THE LUNDBRECK DISTRICT NEAR CHAPEL ROCK. HE JOINED THE RNWMP IN FORT MACLEOD [AND] WAS MOBILIZED INTO THE RNWMP CANADIAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE AT REGINA AND SERVED IN ENGLAND. UPON DEMOBILIZATION OF THE EXPEDITIONARY FORCE IN MAY 1918, HE WENT BACK TO THE RNWMP UNTIL HIS DISCHARGE IN JANUARY 1919 IN MONTREAL. THE WEST MUST HAVE MADE AN IMPRESSION ON HIM, AS HE THEN RETURNED TO THE LUNDBRECK HOMESTEAD... LEO MARRIED JEANNETTE ALIDA LEMIRE ON JULY 31, 1922 IN FORT MACLEOD... [THEY] HAD NINE CHILDREN.... LEO WAS AN HONORARY MEMBER OF THE FORT MACLEOD GOLF AND CURLING CLUBS, LIFE MEMBER OF KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS, AND VERY ACTIVE IN ALL ASPECTS OF SPORT IN THIS AREA... LEO DIED AT THE AGE OF 80 ON DECEMBER 25, 1977, WHILE JEANNETTE HAD PASSED AWAY ON JANUARY 28, 1977." SEE HARD COPY FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON BOURASSA FAMILY. WEAPON DONATED IN MEMORY OF LEO DESIRE BOURASSA.
Catalogue Number
P20030017000
Acquisition Date
2003-09
Collection
Museum
Less detail