Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
R.N.W.M.P. BREECHES
Date Range From
1908
Date Range To
1920
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOL, COTTON
Catalogue Number
P19672564002
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
R.N.W.M.P. BREECHES
Date Range From
1908
Date Range To
1920
Date
1908
Materials
WOOL, COTTON
No. Pieces
1
Length
105.0
Width
43.0
Description
BLUE WOOL SERGE, YELLOW LEG STRIPE AND "PEG" ON SIDES. INSIDE LEG WOOL GUSSET LACED AT THE CALF. FRONT SINGLE SLIT POCKET, BUTTONS FOR SUSPENDERS & 3 BUTTOFLY. UNDER POCKET FLAP IN INK "SGT CRAIG J.", VERY FADED. "SGT CRAIG J."
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
History
TROUSERS APPEAR TO BE ROYAL NORTH WEST MOUNTED POLICE ISSUE OF 1904 OR LATER & CONSISTENT WITH JACKET. SEE P19672564001-GA FOR HISTORY & REFERENCES.
Catalogue Number
P19672564002
Acquisition Date
1967-03
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
R.N.W.M.P. TUNIC
Date Range From
1908
Date Range To
1920
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOL, BRASS, COTTON
Catalogue Number
P19672564001
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
R.N.W.M.P. TUNIC
Date Range From
1908
Date Range To
1920
Date
1908
Materials
WOOL, BRASS, COTTON
No. Pieces
1
Length
69.0
Width
42.0
Description
RED WOOL SERGE, NAVY BLUE EPAULET (OR SHOULDER STRAPS) WITH BRASS BUTTON. COLLAR PATCHES IN NAVY BLUE, BRASS COLLAR FASTENERS. BELLOWS TYPE BREAST POCKET C/W FLAP & BRASS BUTTON. 1 PR. HIP POCKETS, SQUARE CUT WITH FLAPS, NO BUTTON. 2 BRASS BELT LOOPS, (1 EA SIDE). BADGES: 2 STARS MID UPPER LFT ARM. KINGS CROWN, 3 STRIPE CHEVRON, SPUR BADGE BETWEEN. ALL BADGES EMBROIDERED GOLD ON BLACK BACKGROUND. 5 BRASS BUTTONS DOWN FRONT. 2 BRASS, BUTTONS LOWER RT SLEEVE CUFF. BUTTONS MISSING ON LFT CUFF. ALL BRASS BUTTONS, KINGS CROWN & MARKED "R.N.W.M.P.." INSIDE TUNIC "SGT CRAIG J. 4812" IN INK. SHOULDER TITLES & COLLAR BADGES MISSING (STOLEN JNE 1975), AND CROSSED PISTOL BADGE LFT CUFF, WAR SERVICE STRIPE, RT. CUFF & SERVICE MEDAL BAR UPPER LFT BREAST ABOVE POCKET.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
History
BADGES INDICATE THAT CRAIG WAS A NON COMMISSIONED OFFICER WITH RANK OF SARGEANT, SERVING FOR AT LEAST 10 YRS (2 SERVICE STARS). HE WAS A ROUGHRIDER (RIDING INSTRUCTOR-SPUR BADGE), SERVED IN W.W. I & WAS LIKELY A MARKSMAN WITH REVOLVERS. CRAIG DIED AT AGE 62, OCT. 15 1952 IN LETHBRIDGE. HE JOINED THE ROYAL NORTH WEST MOUNTED POLICE FORCE DEC. 22 1908, DISCHARGED JULY 24 1911. REJOINED FEB. 15, 1915 WITH CALVARY DRAFT FOR W.W.I RETURNED FROM OVERSEAS & AGAIN DISCHARGED ON AUG 29 1922 TO JOIN ALBERTA PROVINCIAL POLICE FORCE. ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE QUARTERLY OBITUARY IDENTIFIES CRAIG HAS HAVING ACHIEVED RANK OF CONSTABLE, ALTHOUGH JACKET INDICATES RANK OF SARGENT. ALSO NOTED ON ORIGINAL CATALOG SHEET IS APPOINTMENT AS RIDING MASTER, THIS IS NOT MENTIONED IN THE OBITUARY. REF: "ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE QUARTERLY" VOL #4, & "UNIFORMS OFCANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE" J.J. BOULTON. WIDOW DONATED UNIFORM IN 1967. BORN IN ARMAUGH, IRELAND IN 1890, JOSEPH CRAIG EMIGRATED TO CANADA AT THE AGE OF SEVENTEEN. IN 1908 HE JOINED THE ROYAL NORTH WEST MOUNTED POLICE AT CALGARY AND FOLLOWING A THREE YEAR TERM, HE WAS DISCHARGED IN 1911. HE REJOINED IN 1915 AND WAS RECRUITED OVERSEAS WITH THE SIBERIAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE "B" SQUADRON DURING THE FIRST WORLD WAR. AFTER HIS RETURN IN 1919, CRAIG BECAME CHIEF RIDING INSTRUCTOR AT THE LETHBRIDGE BARRACKS. IN 1922, CRAIG TRANSFERRED TO THE ALBERTA PROVINCIAL POLICE BECAUSE HE BELIEVED IT WAS "POLICE WORK", BUT RETURNED TO THE ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE WHEN THE PROVINCIAL FORCE WAS ABSORBED IN 1932. HAVING ACHEIVED THE RANK OF SERGEANT, CRAIG RETIRED FROM THE MOUNTED POLICE THAT SAME YEAR AND SETTLED IN BOW ISLAND AND LETHBRIDGE TO TRAIN AND RAISE POLICE DOGS AND HORSES. IN LETHBRIDGE HE OPERATED CRAIGAVON KENNELS AND RIDING SCHOOL. JOSEPH CRAIG PASSED AWAY IN LETHBRIDGE IN 1952 AT THE AGE OF 52 YEARS.
Catalogue Number
P19672564001
Acquisition Date
1967-03
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail