Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Date Range From
1890
Date Range To
1900
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
COTTON, SILK
Catalogue Number
P19950067007
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1890
Date Range To
1900
Materials
COTTON, SILK
No. Pieces
1
Length
82.2
Width
47.6
Description
CALF-LENGTH WAIST-TIED APRON WITHOUT BODICE. TOP 55CM OF APRON IS WHITE WITH FINE BLACK ZIG-ZAGS AND LARGE BURGUNDY FLORAL PRINT. WHITE BRANCHES WITH BERRIES AROUND FLOWERS. BLUE SILK STRIP, 3.5CM IN WIDTH, FOLLOWED BY CROCHETED INSERT, 9.3CM IN WIDTH, FUCHSIA STRIP 3.2CM IN WIDTH, AND FINALLY CROCHETED BORDER, 11.2CM IN WIDTH, ALL SEWN IN ROWS BELOW COTTON FABRIC. APRON IS SHIRRED AT WAIST, WITH COTTON TIE SEWN ACROSS LENGTH. MEASURES 125CM. RIGHT PORTION OF TIE IS MADE OF SAME FABRIC AS MAIN APRON, WHILE LEFT PORTION HAS BEEN REPLACED WITH PLAIN COTTON FABRIC. BOTH ENDS HAVE POM-POMS MADE OF RED YARN. SLIGHT STAINS THROUGHOUT.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
DOMESTIC
History
HANDMADE IN RUSSIA; DOUKHOBOR ARTIFACT. *UPDATE* IN 2010 NICOLE HEMBROFF, COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT, CONTACTED ELSIE MORRIS NEE KONKIN (WHO DONATED THE ARTIFACTS ON BEHALF OF HER MOTHER) IN ORDER TO OBTAIN MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THE HISTROY OF THE OBJECTS AND THEIR CONNECTION TO THE DOUKHOBORS OF SOUTHERN ALBERTA. SEE BELOW. ACCORDING TO MORRIS, THE APRON WOULD HAVE BEEN WORN FOR DRESS-UP OCCAISIONS LIKE SOBRANYE OR WEDDINGS. IT WOULD HAVE BEEN MADE BY DASHA – HER GRANDMOTHER’S SISTER. THE LACE WOULD HAVE BEEN COMMERCIAL BUT THE RED STRIP OF FABRIC WOULD HAVE BEEN HAND-WOVEN. FOR MORE INFORMATION SEE PERMANENT FILE. *UPDATE* IN 2017 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT RUTHANN LABLANCE CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF CLOTHING, INCLUDING AN APRON DONATED BY ELIZABETH KONKIN. THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION WAS COMPILED USING ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD. ELIZABETH KONKIN AKA ELSIE MORRIS IS THE DAUGHTER OF WILLIAM KONKIN AND ELIZABETH P. KONKIN (NEE WISHLOW). ELSIE WAS MARRIED TO TERRANCE GORDON “TERRY” MORRIS. TERRY PASSED AWAY AT THE AGE OF 88 ON OCTOBER 25, 2012. WILLIAM KONKIN PASSED AWAY MARCH 3, 1977 AT THE AGE OF 72. ELIZABETH KONKIN (NEE WISHLOW) WAS BORN IN CANORA, SK ON JANUARY 22, 1907, THE DAUGHTER OF PETER AND ELIZABETH WISHLOW (MAIDEN NAME UNKNOWN). AT THE AGE OF 6 SHE MOVED WITH HER FAMILY TO A DOUKHOBOR SETTLEMENT AT BRILLIANT, BC, THEN LATER HER FAMILY MOVED TO A DOUKHOBOR SETTLEMENT AT SHOULDICE, AB. IT WAS HERE THAT SHE MET AND MARRIED WILLIAM KONKIN. IN 1939, THE COUPLE MOVED TO THE VAUXHALL AREA TO FARM UNTIL THEIR RETIREMENT, AFTER WHICH THEY MOVED TO LETHBRIDGE. ELIZABETH PASSED AWAY AT THE AGE OF 93 ON APRIL 8, 2000. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR COPIES OF THE ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD. THE KONKINS WERE A RUSSIAN-SPEAKING FAMILY FROM THE TOWN OF SHOULDICE, ALBERTA, NEAR CALGARY. THEY AND MANY OTHER RUSSIAN FAMILIES COMPOSED THAT TOWN'S DOUKHOBOR COLONY. IN 2016, COLLECTIONS TECHNICIAN KEVIN MACLEAN CONDUCTED FROM A TWO-PART INTERVIEW WITH KONKIN'S DAUGHTER, ELSIE MORRIS. A FULL HISTORY OF THE KONKIN FAMILY WAS CREATED USING THAT INTERVIEW AND CAN BE FOUND WITH THE RECORD P20160003002.
Catalogue Number
P19950067007
Acquisition Date
1995-10
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
TROUSERS
Date Range From
1890
Date Range To
1920
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
LINEN
Catalogue Number
P19950034002
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
TROUSERS
Date Range From
1890
Date Range To
1920
Materials
LINEN
No. Pieces
1
Length
108
Width
48
Description
LIGHT BEIGE MAN'S LINEN PANTS. WAIST HAS BELT LOOPS ON OUTSIDE. OPEN DOWN MIDDLE IN FRONT. FASTENED WITH TWO WHITE BUTTONS AT BOTTOM RIGHT, A BEIGE ABOVE, AND A STEEL HOOK ON THE LEFT SIDE. HAVE SEAM POCKETS ON EACH SIDE. LEGS FALL FAIRLY STRAIGHT. BACK HAS A DART FROM WAIST ON EITHER SIDE. EXTRA SEAM ON THE INSIDE OF LEGS THAT BEGINS IN BACK. INSIDE WAIST HAS EXTRA MATERIAL SUPPORT WITH THREE BLUE LINES. NUMEROUS RUST STAINS, TEARS SNAGS AND FLAWS.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
DOMESTIC
ETHNOGRAPHIC
History
SEE FILE P19950034001-GA. DOUKHOBOR ARTIFACT.
Catalogue Number
P19950034002
Acquisition Date
1995-07
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
COAT
Date Range From
1890
Date Range To
1920
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOL
Catalogue Number
P19950034001
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
COAT
Date Range From
1890
Date Range To
1920
Materials
WOOL
No. Pieces
1
Length
87
Width
54
Description
BLACK WOOL JACKET HAS NOTCHED LAPEL AND CLOSES UP FRONT WITH THREE BLACK BUTTONS AND BUTTON HOLES. BOTTOM TWO BUTTONS ARE DIFFERENT WITH A RIDGED SURFACE. HAS A BREAST POCKET ON LEFT, AND A FLAP POCKET ON LOWER FRONT OF EACH SIDE. BACK HAS CENTRE BACK VENT. SLEEVE APPEARS TO HAVE SLIT AT CUFFS, BUT IS SEWN CLOSED AND HAS TWO BLACK BUTTONS FOR DECORATION ON THIS FLAP. IS LINED WITH NAVY BLUE MATERIAL. HAS WELT POCKET ON INNER RIGHT BREAST. HAS A BLACK MATERIAL HOOK INSIDE BACK OF NECK. HOLE ON INNER RIGHT LINING. OUTSIDE OF JACKET IS FADED IN COLOUR, HAS SOME MINOR SNAGS IN MATERIAL.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
DOMESTIC
ETHNOGRAPHIC
History
DOUKHOBOR ARTIFACTS. BELONGED TO DONOR'S GRANDFATHER MR. WILLIAM SHKURATOFF. FOR MORE DOUKHABOR INFORMATION SEE BOOK "TOIL AND PEACEFUL LIFE".
Catalogue Number
P19950034001
Acquisition Date
1995-07
Collection
Museum
Less detail