Skip header and navigation

1 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
PROJECTIONIST SMOCK
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1950
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
COTTON
Catalogue Number
P19970071006
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
PROJECTIONIST SMOCK
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1950
Materials
COTTON
No. Pieces
1
Length
110
Width
70
Description
GREY THIGH-LENGTH SMOCK WITH FRONT CLOSURE. LONG SLEEVES; TWO FRONT WAIST POCKETS AND ONE OUTER BREAST POCKET ON LEFT PROPER. VERTICAL SLOT OPENINGS AT SIDES FOR ACCESS TO PERSONAL GARMENTS. "H.B." EMBROIDERED IN RED ABOVE BREAST POCKET. FOUR GREY BUTTONS ALONG FRONT, WITH COTTER PIN BACKINGS. TAG IN GARMENT READS "WEAR THE BEST SUNNY SOUTH GARMENTS LETHBRIDGE ALTA." SLIT AT BOTTOM BACK; BAND AT BACK WAIST, WITH SLIGHT PLEATS IN THE FABRIC. MINOR REDDISH STAINS ON SLEEVES AND ON FRONT. SIZE 40.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
TRADES
History
WORN AS PROJECTIONIST SMOCK BY DONOR'S FATHER, HARRY BOYSE, WHO WORKED FOR THE SHACKLEFORD THEATRES FOR OVER 25 YEARS. FOR MORE HISTORY SEE P19970071001-GA *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING A PORTRAIT OF ALFRED WILLIAM SHACKLEFORD (P20060025001-GA), OWNER OF THE SHACKLEFORD THEATRES. THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHY OF MAYOR SHACKLEFORD WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM ARCHIVES CANADA ONLINE AND A LETHBRIDGE HERALD TRIBUTE ARTICLE FROM MAY 31, 1992. A.W. SHACKLEFORD WAS BORN IN ESSEX, ENGLAND IN 1899 AND CAME TO CALGARY WITH HIS PARENTS IN 1909. AFTER HIGH SCHOOL HE TRAINED AS A DRAFTSMAN BUT WAS EMPLOYED BY THE FILM EXCHANGE AND FOX FILMS. IN 1921 HE WAS HIRED TO MANAGED THE KING'S THEATRE IN LETHBRIDGE AND BECAME ASSOCIATED WITH MARK ROGERS, A LETHBRIDGE BUSINESSMAN WHO OWNED THREE LOCAL MOVIE THEATRES. SHACKLEFORD ALSO BECAME PARTNER IN THE AMUSEMENT COMPANY THAT OPENED THE HENDERSON LAKE PAVILLION IN 1924. BY 1925 HE WAS PART-OWNER OF THE FORMER EMPRESS THEATRE ON 5TH AVENUE SOUTH, RENAMING IT THE ROXY. HE THEN TEAMED UP WITH THE FAMOUS PLAYERS COMPANY TO REMODEL THE FORMER PALACE THEATRE AND RENAME IT THE CAPITOL. SHACKLEFORD ALSO OPENED THE THEATRE IN THE FORMER COLLEGE MALL, BUILT THE 960-SEAT PARAMOUNT THEATRE ON 4TH AVENUE SOUTH, AND TOOK OVER OPERATION OF THE DIRVE-IN THEATRE AT THE SOUTH CITY LIMITS. SHACKLEFORD WAS HEAVILY INVOLVED IN CIVIC LIFE, ACTIVE IN GROUPS INCLUDING THE CANADIAN CANCER SOCIETY, THE GYRO CLUB, UNITED WAY, LETHBRIDGE & DISTRICT EXHIBITION BOARD, BOARD OF TRADE, ST. AUGUSTINE'S CHURCH, AND THE ALBERTA THEATRE OPERATORS ASSOCIATION. HE AND HIS WIFE ADA HAD TWO SONS, ROBERT AND DOUGLAS. AFTER SEVERAL TERMS AS ALDERMAN STARTING IN 1939, SHACKLEFORD FIRST SERVED AS MAYOR FROM 1944 - 1947, AND FOR TWO MORE TERMS FROM 1952 - 1955 AND 1957 - 1961. HE WORKED FOR 68 YEARS IN THE MOVIE BUSINESS, RETIRING AT AGE 90. W.A. SHACKLEFORD DIED IN LETHBRIDGE ON MAY 30, 1992. SEE PERMANENT FILE P20060025001 FOR HARDCOPIES OF SOURCE MATERIAL. *UPDATE* IN 2017 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT RUTHANN LABLANCE CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF CLOTHING, INCLUDING A VEST DONATED BY KEN BOYSE. THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION WAS COMPILED USING ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD. KENNETH BOYES IS THE SON OF CHARLES HENRY “HARRY” BOYES AND IRENE BOYSE (NEE JOHNSON). HE WAS MARRIED IN MAY 1964 TO DOREEN ELIZABETH ROWE IN THAMESFORD, ON. FOLLOWING THEIR MARRIAGE, THE COUPLE LIVED AT THE RCAF STATION IN MONT APLCA, QC. CHARLES HENRY “HARRY” BOYES PASSED AWAY ON SEPTEMBER 1, 1980 AT THE AGE OF 83. HE MARRIED IRENE JOHNSTON IN 1936. HE WAS AN ACTIVE MEMBER OF THE LETHBRIDGE SHRINE CLUB, SERVING WITH THE CLUB FOR OVER 33 YEARS. HE WAS THE CLUB PRESIDENT IN 1952. HE WAS ALSO MADE AN HONOURARY LIFE MEMBER OF THE ALBERTA SUGAR BEET GROWERS ASSOCIATION FOR 31 YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE ORGANIZATION, WHERE HE SERVED AS LABOUR ADVISOR AND SECRETARY/MANAGER. HARRY ALSO SPENT OVER 40 YEARS WORKING AS A FILM PROJECTIONIST, HAVING WORKED IN VARIOUS THEATRES INCLUDING: IN LETHBRIDGE, THE ROXY, EMPRESS, CAPITOL, AND PARAMOUNT; IN BOW ISLAND, RED DEER, STETTLER, AND CALGARY. HARRY WAS ALSO AN ACTIVE MEMBER OF THE LIONS CLUB IN LETHBRIDGE. DURING WWII HARRY WAS THE CAPTAIN OF THE LION INFANTRY TEAM IN THE VICTORY LOAN CAMPAIGN. AN ARTICLE FROM JULY 6, 1943 RECOUNTS THAT HARRY WAS VERY SUCCESSFUL AT SELLING WAR BONDS: “MR BOYSE … TOOK OUT A ‘STAMP-O-GRAM’ CARD AND WITH 18 CALLS SOLD $103 WORTH OF WAR SAVINGS STAMPS. A ‘DEPTH CHARGE’ COSTS $90 AND MR. BOYSE FEELS THAT HE WILL PERSONALLY BE ABLE TO SELL FOUR ‘DEPTH CHARGES’ FOR THE CORVETTE LETHBRIDGE.” ANOTHER ARTICLE FROM JUNE 18, 1943 EXPLAINS THAT HARRY HAD JUST COMPLETED A SUCCESSFUL TERM AS PRESIDENT OF THE LIONS CLUB. THE ARTICLE CONTINUES SAYING: “’LIONS THROUGHOUT CANADA POINT WITH PRIDE TO THE $117,000 ALREADY SENT OVERSEAS FOR THIS CAUSE. THIS MONEY IS ENTRUSTED TO THE WAIFS AND STRAYS SOCIETY, WHICH ADMINISTERS HOMES FOR LITTLE BOYS AND GIRLS WHO HAVE BEEN EVACTUATED FROM TARGET AREAS, OR WHOSE PARENTS HAVE BEEN KILLED OR INJURED IN THE ‘BLITZ’’, [MR. BOYSE] SAID.” IRENE BOYSE (NEE JOHNSON) WAS BORN IN BANTRY, ND ON AUGUST 20, 1908 AND MOVED TO CANADA IN 1909. SHE WAS RAISED AND EDUCATED IN THE FOREMOST, AB AREA. SHE PASSED AWAY AT THE AGE OF 89 ON OCTOBER 16, 1997. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR COPIES OF THE ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD.
Catalogue Number
P19970071006
Acquisition Date
1997-07
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail