Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
BLOUSE & VEST SET
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1945
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
COTTON, EMBROIDERY FLOSS
Catalogue Number
P19860027000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BLOUSE & VEST SET
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1945
Materials
COTTON, EMBROIDERY FLOSS
No. Pieces
2
Description
.1 BLOUSE. COTTON, EMBROIDERY FLOSS. NATURAL, RED. SIZE: LADIES MEDIUM. BLOUSE IS MACHINE STITCHED NATURAL UNBLEACHED COTTON WITH RED EMBROIDERED DESIGN ON LOWER PORTION OF SLEEVES, CUFFS, COLLAR, FRONT PLACKET AND SHOULDERS. FULL PUFFED SLEEVE. 3 SNAP FASTENERS ON BLOUSE FRONT, 2 ON EACH CUFF. .2 VEST. WOVEN COTTON. SIZE: MEDIUM. VEST IS MACHINE AND HAND SEWN WOVEN COTTON. PLEATED FROM WAIST DOWN. 5 HOOK AND EYE FRONT CLOSURE.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
ETHNOGRAPHIC
Catalogue Number
P19860027000
Acquisition Date
1985-07
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
BLOUSE & VEST SET
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1945
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
COTTON, EMBROIDERY FLOSS
Catalogue Number
P19860028000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BLOUSE & VEST SET
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1945
Materials
COTTON, EMBROIDERY FLOSS
No. Pieces
2
Description
.1 BLOUSE. COTTON, EMBROIDERY FLOSS. NATURAL, TAN. SIZE: LADIES SMALL. BLOUSE IS MACHINE STITCHED NATURAL UNBLEACHED COTTON WITH TAN EMBROIDERED DESIGN ON LOWER PORTION OF SLEEVES, CUFFS, COLLAR AND FRONT PLACKET FULL PUFFED SLEEVE. 1 SNAP FASTENER ON EACH CUFF. 2 SNAP FASTENERS ON FRONT PLACKET. SNAPS ON CUFFS HAVE RUSTED SLIGHTLY. .2 VEST. WOVEN COTTON. GOLD, BROWN, TAN, BLUE, BLACK. SIZE SMALL. VEST IS BOTH MACHINE AND HAND STITCHED WOVEN COTTON. PLEATED FROM WAIST DOWN. 5 HOOK & EYES FRONT CLOSURES. ARMHOLES AND NECKLINE FINISHED WITH BIASED TAPE
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
ETHNOGRAPHIC
Catalogue Number
P19860028000
Acquisition Date
1985-07
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
TRADITIONAL SLOVAKIAN COSTUME
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1950
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
COTTON, LACE, RAYON
Catalogue Number
P20060037000
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
TRADITIONAL SLOVAKIAN COSTUME
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1950
Materials
COTTON, LACE, RAYON
No. Pieces
7
Description
SLOVAKIAN COSTUME INCLUDES 7 PIECES: SKIRT, COLLAR, APRON, VEST, BONNET, SASH AND BLOUSE. 1. WHT LACE COLLAR WITH A BAND OF SEQUINS WRAPPED IN THICK SILVER THREAD. SAFETY PIN CLOSURE. 37(L) X 37 (W). 2. BL RAYON VEST DISPLAYS ASYMMETRICAL DESIGN. RIBBON DESIGN MADE FROM WEAVE METAL BRAID. SILVER STAR/FLORAL EMBOSSED BUTTONS, LINING THE FRONT OPENING. EMBROIDERED FLORAL DESIGN DECORATES FRONT VEST. OFF WHT LINING STAMPED “MARTIN OTEPKA HLUBOKA” ON LOWER FRONT/LEFT CORNER. 51(L) X 39(W). 3. OFF WHT CHIFFON BLOUSE. SHORT WAISTED PLEADED BODY AND LARGE LACE CUFFS. SAFETY PIN CLOSURE. 38 (L) X 66 (W). 4. LACE WHT BONNET. EMBROIDERED BAND NEAR TOP BACK FEATURES EMBROIDERED GEOMETRIC DESIGN. WHT EMBROIDERED SASH RIBBON ATTACHED TO BACK. 24 (L) X 18 (W). 5. OFF WHT SASH RIBBON WITH EMBROIDERED FLORAL MOTIF. ENDS ARE FRAYING. 63.5 (L) X 4 (W). 6. ROYAL BL APRON. ATTACHED WHT BELT EDGED WITH YLLW AND EMBROIDERED WITH FOAL MOTIF IN PNK, YLLW AND WHT. BASE OF APRON FRAYED AND FEATURES EMBROIDERED FLORAL MOTIF BORDER. 61.5 (L) X 74 (W). 7. PRPL AND WHT PERMA-PLEATED SKIRT WITH WHT COTTON EDGING. SQUARE PATCH ON BACKSIDE IS A DIFFERENT PRPL AND WHT PATTERN. STRING AT TOP OF WAIST ACTS AS CLOSURE. 87.5(L) X 74(W).
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
PERSONAL CARE
ETHNOGRAPHIC
History
THE TRADITIONAL SLOVAKIAN COSTUME BELONGED TO MRS. KATHERINA (KATIE) BRECKA (NEE KADLICEK) (1908-1997), AN IMMIGRANT TO THE PICTURE BUTTE AREA. BORN IN ROVENSKO, CZECHOSLOVAKIA, MRS. BRECKA IMMIGRATED TO CANADA WITH HER HUSBAND AND TWO YOUNG SONS IN 1938. LIMITED BY THE NUMBER OF PERSONAL BELONGINGS SHE COULD BRING TO CANADA, BRECKA BROUGHT THIS DRESS BECAUSE IT REPRESENTED HER BEST SET OF CLOTHING AND WAS AN IMPORTANT REMINDER OF HER HOME. SHE SET THE CLOTHING ASIDE FOR SPECIAL OCCASIONS SUCH AS WEDDINGS, FESTIVALS, DANCES AND FOR CHURCH. UNAWARE THAT THIS WAS NOT COMMON FASHION IN CANADA SHE IS QUOTED SAYING “I NEVER THINKING DRESSES DIFFERENT HERE IN THIS COUNTRY, NOW I GO TO EATON’S”. DRESS WAS ALSO WORN BY VIOLIN PLAYER, CAROLYN KLAUSE, DURING A RECITAL IN WETASKIWIN, AB. THE DONOR REQUESTED THE COSTUME FROM MRS. BRECKA ON BEHALF OF THE VIOLINIST. KLAUSE PLAYED A CZARDAS, A NATIVE DANCE FROM MRS. BRECKA'S HOME LAND. AFTER THE LONG JOURNEY FROM SLOVAKIA TO CANADA, THE BRECKA FAMILY HAD A SHORT ONE MONTH STAY IN IRON SPRINGS WHERE THEY WORKED IN SUGAR BEET FIELDS. AFTER THAT, THEY MOVED TO THE FARM THAT THEY PURCHASED FROM JOHN SCHUMAKR IN PICTURE BUTTE. KATIE BRECKA SURVIVED HER HUSBAND JOHN BRECKA (WHO DIED IN 1960), LIVING IN PICTURE BUTTE UNTIL HER DEATH (JUNE 6, 1997) AT THE AGE OF 88. *UPDATE* IN 2017 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF BOXED TEXTILE ARTIFACTS, INCLUDING THIS TRADITIONAL SLOVAKIAN COSTUME. THE PERMANENT FILE INDICATES THAT KATIE WAS BORN ON NOVEMBER 23, 1908. HER AND JOHN BRECKA'S SONS WERE NAMED VLADIMIR AND DRAHOTIN (STAN). IN 1942, AFTER THE FAMILY WAS SETTLED IN CANADA, THEY HAD A DAUGHTER NAMED YARMILA (GERALDINE). THE DONOR, CATHRYN BRECKA IS THE WIFE OF VLADIMIR. THE DATE OF THE VIOLIN RECITAL IN WETASKIWIN WAS MARCH 1978. THERE IS A NOTE IN THE PERMANENT FILE THAT STATES THAT THE COSTUME IS PRESUMED TO BE MADE BY FAMILY. FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE SEE PERMANENT FILE.
Catalogue Number
P20060037000
Acquisition Date
2006-10
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail