Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
COAT
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1960
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
DENIM, CANVAS, STEEL
Catalogue Number
P19940008000
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
COAT
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1960
Materials
DENIM, CANVAS, STEEL
No. Pieces
1
Length
67.8
Width
53
Description
BLACK DENIM JACKET HAS POLO COLLAR AND A FLAP POCKET ON EACH SIDE OF THE CHEST. ABOVE THE LEFT POCKET IS A WHITE, YELLOW, RED AND GREEN OVAL BADGE THAT READS "6 LETHBRIDGE DRY GINGER ALE". HAVE ELBOW PATCHES ON SLEEVES THAT EXTEND TO WRISTS. CUFFS HAVE LEATHER TRIM AND FASTEN WITH BUTTON AND HOLE. EACH SLEEVE HAS TWO BLACK BUTTONS. IS SHORT WAISTED JACKET WITH A THICK HEM AROUND THE BOTTOM. FASTENS UP MIDDLE WITH STEEL ZIPPER THAT READS "LIGHTENING" AND "LF" EACH IN TWO PLACES. HAS A KNIFE PLEAT ALONG BOTH SIDES SEAMS IN BACK ALONG WAIST ON EACH SIDE IS TAB THAT FASTENS AT ONE END TO A BUTTON WHICH IS ADJUSTABLE TO ANOTHER BUTTON. INSIDE WAIST ARE TWO TAGS. ONE READS "LETHBRIDGE U198 A WILLIS SEPT 18, 59" ALONG SIDE IS "SPECIAL ORDER 32451". ON BOTTOM IS LOGO. OTHER TAG READS IN BLUE AND GOLD "TIP TOP CLOTHES GOLDEN JUBILEE". INSIDE LINING AROUND EDGES. LINING IS WEARING AND FRAYING. IS MISSING LEFT POCKET BUTTON. EDGES OF ELBOW PATCHES ARE FRAYING. LEATHER TRIM ON WRISTS IS CRACKING. MINOR SOILING ON LEFT SHOULDER.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
RETAIL TRADE
History
USED PRIOR TO 1960 WHEN POP SHOP WAS OPEN. WORN BY DONOR'S FATHER, ALBERT WILLIS, WHO WORKED IN THE POP SHOP AND RETIRED IN 1977. PART OF THE UNIFORM FOR BREWERY WORKERS THAT DELIVERED POP IN THE CITY. THE UNIFORMS WERE CUSTOM MADE FOR THE DRIVERS BY LEO SINGER. FOR MORE INFORMATION ON THE BREWERY’S PRODUCTION OF SOFT DRINKS, SEE RECORD P19900020003-GA.
Catalogue Number
P19940008000
Acquisition Date
1994-02
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
CINCTURE
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOL
Catalogue Number
P19970041744
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
CINCTURE
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Materials
WOOL
No. Pieces
1
Length
288
Diameter
1
Description
BLACK ROPE BELT IS WOVEN WOOLEN ROPE WITH BLACK TASSELED ENDS.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
CEREMONIAL ARTIFACT
Historical Association
RELIGION
History
CINCTURE IS THE ROPE BELT USED TO HOLD CLOSED A PRIEST'S ROBES. CINCTURE BELONGED TO DONOR'S FATHER, REV. G.G. NAKAYAMA. THE NAKAYAMA FAMILY WAS ORIGINALLY FROM VANCOUVER BUT MOVED TO COALDALE FOLLOWING THE SECOND WORLD WAR WHEN THEY WERE INTERNED AT SLOCAN CITY IN THE INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA BY THE CANADIAN GOVERNMENT. THE DONOR'S FATHER, REV. CANON G.G. NAKAYAMA, WAS AN ANGLICAN MINISTER IN VANCOUVER, AND THEN ESTABLISHED THE CHURCH OF THE ASCENSION IN COALDALE IN 1945 WHERE HE SERVED UNTIL 1970. SEE RECORD P19970041001 FOR EXPANDED BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND PERMANENT FILE FOR FURTHER HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19970041744
Acquisition Date
1997-01
Collection
Museum
Less detail