Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
CINCTURE
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOL
Catalogue Number
P19970041744
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
CINCTURE
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Materials
WOOL
No. Pieces
1
Length
288
Diameter
1
Description
BLACK ROPE BELT IS WOVEN WOOLEN ROPE WITH BLACK TASSELED ENDS.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
CEREMONIAL ARTIFACT
Historical Association
RELIGION
History
CINCTURE IS THE ROPE BELT USED TO HOLD CLOSED A PRIEST'S ROBES. CINCTURE BELONGED TO DONOR'S FATHER, REV. G.G. NAKAYAMA. THE NAKAYAMA FAMILY WAS ORIGINALLY FROM VANCOUVER BUT MOVED TO COALDALE FOLLOWING THE SECOND WORLD WAR WHEN THEY WERE INTERNED AT SLOCAN CITY IN THE INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA BY THE CANADIAN GOVERNMENT. THE DONOR'S FATHER, REV. CANON G.G. NAKAYAMA, WAS AN ANGLICAN MINISTER IN VANCOUVER, AND THEN ESTABLISHED THE CHURCH OF THE ASCENSION IN COALDALE IN 1945 WHERE HE SERVED UNTIL 1970. SEE RECORD P19970041001 FOR EXPANDED BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND PERMANENT FILE FOR FURTHER HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19970041744
Acquisition Date
1997-01
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
VELVET, CHIFFON, POLYESTER
Catalogue Number
P19990053007
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Materials
VELVET, CHIFFON, POLYESTER
No. Pieces
2
Height
7.0
Length
125.0
Width
47.5
Description
BLACK VELVET. HAS A HIGH, STRAIGHT CUT NECKLINE (BOAT NECKLINE). NECKLINE IS GATHERED IN THE FRONT AT THE SHOULDERS. SKIRT IS SLIGHTLY FLARED. HAS 3/4 LENGTH SLEEVES MADE OF A SHEER BLACK FABRIC WITH BLACK VELVET DESIGNS ON IT. CUFFS ARE CUT IN A V-SHAPE, SO TOPSIDE IS LONGER THAN BOTTOM SIDE. CUFFS CLOSE WITH A SMALL, METAL SNAP. BACK OF DRESS HAS A SLIT FROM NECKLINE TO CENTER BACK; SLIT CLOSES AT NECKLINE WITH A PLASTIC, SILVER BUTTON SHAPED LIKE A FLOWER. BUTTON HAS A CLEAR GEM IN THE CENTER. DRESS HAS A LOOP OF THREAD ON EACH SIDE, THROUGH WHICH IS A BELT. BELT IS A STRIP OF BLACK POLYESTER?, WITH PEACH COLOURED ENDS. ONE END OF BELT IS FRAYED. DRESS HAS LOOSE THREADS THROUGHOUT. A RIP IN SKIRT HAS BEEN LOOSELY REPAIRED. DRESS IS CUT ON THE BIAS.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
PERSONAL CARE
FINE ARTS
History
DONOR IS A HIGH SCHOOL PHYS. ED. TEACHER. SHE DID DRAMA IN SCHOOLS AND LOCAL THEATRE, AND ENTIRE COLLECTION WAS GIVEN TO HER BY LOCAL PEOPLE. FOR MORE INFORMATION ON DONOR GAIL HOLLAND’S ACQUISITION, STEWARDSHIP AND GENERAL USE OF HER 1999-DONATED COLLECTION PLEASE REFER TO RECORD P19990053001. ***UPDATE: ARTIFACT INSIGHT BELOW SUBMITTED BY DONOR AND COLLECTIONS VOLUNTEER GAIL HOLLAND ON 19 APRIL 2011. “BLACK VELVET DRESS NOT USED IN A THEATRE PRODUCTION, BUT SERVED AS A REFERENCE FOR POSSIBLE COSTUME REPRODUCTION DETAILS OF 1930S CLOTHING.”
Catalogue Number
P19990053007
Acquisition Date
2000-12
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail