Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
COAT
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1960
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
DENIM, CANVAS, STEEL
Catalogue Number
P19940008000
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
COAT
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1960
Materials
DENIM, CANVAS, STEEL
No. Pieces
1
Length
67.8
Width
53
Description
BLACK DENIM JACKET HAS POLO COLLAR AND A FLAP POCKET ON EACH SIDE OF THE CHEST. ABOVE THE LEFT POCKET IS A WHITE, YELLOW, RED AND GREEN OVAL BADGE THAT READS "6 LETHBRIDGE DRY GINGER ALE". HAVE ELBOW PATCHES ON SLEEVES THAT EXTEND TO WRISTS. CUFFS HAVE LEATHER TRIM AND FASTEN WITH BUTTON AND HOLE. EACH SLEEVE HAS TWO BLACK BUTTONS. IS SHORT WAISTED JACKET WITH A THICK HEM AROUND THE BOTTOM. FASTENS UP MIDDLE WITH STEEL ZIPPER THAT READS "LIGHTENING" AND "LF" EACH IN TWO PLACES. HAS A KNIFE PLEAT ALONG BOTH SIDES SEAMS IN BACK ALONG WAIST ON EACH SIDE IS TAB THAT FASTENS AT ONE END TO A BUTTON WHICH IS ADJUSTABLE TO ANOTHER BUTTON. INSIDE WAIST ARE TWO TAGS. ONE READS "LETHBRIDGE U198 A WILLIS SEPT 18, 59" ALONG SIDE IS "SPECIAL ORDER 32451". ON BOTTOM IS LOGO. OTHER TAG READS IN BLUE AND GOLD "TIP TOP CLOTHES GOLDEN JUBILEE". INSIDE LINING AROUND EDGES. LINING IS WEARING AND FRAYING. IS MISSING LEFT POCKET BUTTON. EDGES OF ELBOW PATCHES ARE FRAYING. LEATHER TRIM ON WRISTS IS CRACKING. MINOR SOILING ON LEFT SHOULDER.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
RETAIL TRADE
History
USED PRIOR TO 1960 WHEN POP SHOP WAS OPEN. WORN BY DONOR'S FATHER, ALBERT WILLIS, WHO WORKED IN THE POP SHOP AND RETIRED IN 1977. PART OF THE UNIFORM FOR BREWERY WORKERS THAT DELIVERED POP IN THE CITY. THE UNIFORMS WERE CUSTOM MADE FOR THE DRIVERS BY LEO SINGER. FOR MORE INFORMATION ON THE BREWERY’S PRODUCTION OF SOFT DRINKS, SEE RECORD P19900020003-GA.
Catalogue Number
P19940008000
Acquisition Date
1994-02
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
SKIRT AND BLOOMER SET
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
COTTON
Catalogue Number
P20000085003
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
SKIRT AND BLOOMER SET
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
COTTON
No. Pieces
2
Length
120.0
Width
48.0
Description
1. BLOOMERS. NAVY BLUE, WITH WHITE TRIM. HAS A TURNED DOWN COLLAR, WITH FOUR ROWS OF WHITE TRIM ON IT. FRONT OPENING, TO JUST BELOW WAISTLINE, CLOSES WITH 6 BLACK, BAKELITE BUTTONS. FRONT CLOSURE HAS TWO ROWS OF WHITE TRIM ON IT. SHORT SLEEVES ALSO HAVE TWO ROWS OF WHITE TRIM ON THEM. THERE IS A WORN AND FRAYED, WHITE CLOTH TAG INSIDE BACK OF NECKLINE. ONE LEG HAS BEEN SLIGHTLY BLEACHED AND BLOOMERS HAVE NUMEROUS WORN SPOTS AND HOLES THROUGHOUT. 2. SKIRT. NAVY BLUE WITH WHITE TRIM. GO WITH ABOVE BLOOMERS. WAISTBAND HAS 5 BUTTONHOLES AROUND IT. BACK OF SKIRT HAS AN OPENING WITN NO CLOSURE. BACK OF SKIRT HAS BEEN SLIGHTLY BLEACHED. ALSO HAS NUMEROUS WORN SPOTS AND HOLES.
Subjects
CLOTHING-UNDERWEAR
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
PERSONAL CARE
History
SEE P20000085001-GA FOR HISTORY. *UPDATE* IN 2017 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT RUTHANN LABLANCE CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF CLOTHING, INCLUDING A BLOUSE DONATED BY BEV NAGATA. THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION WAS COMPILED USING ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD. BEVERLY “BEV” NAGATA IS THE DAUGHTER OF FREDRICK I. SAUTER AND NORA JEAN SAUTER (NEE MCCOY). FREDRICK “FRED” I. SAUTER WAS BORN ON FEBRUARY 12, 1920, THE SON OF CHARLES SR. AND MARY SAUTER (MAIDEN NAME UNKNOWN). ACCORDING TO HIS OBITUARY, HE WAS THE FIRST BABY BORN IN THE TOWN OF VAUXHALL, AB. HE OWNED AND OPERATED SAUTER’S GENERAL SUPPLIES FOR THREE TO FOUR DECADES. HE PASSED AWAY AT THE AGE OF 88 ON NOVEMBER 9, 2008. NORA JEAN SAUTER (NEE MCCOY) WAS BORN IN PORT ALBERNI, BC ON APRIL 1, 1913, THE DAUGHTER OF JOHN AND HATTIE MCCOY (MAIDEN NAME UNKNOWN) AND TWIN OF DAVID MCCOY. SHE WAS RAISED AND EDUCATED IN EDMONTON AND GRADUATED FROM THE EDMONTON GENERAL HOSPITAL AS A NURSE. SHE ALSO ATTENDED MCGILL UNIVERSITY AND RECEIVED A DIPLOMA IN PUBLIC HEALTH NURSING. SHE BEGAN AS A PUBLIC HEALTH NURSE IN VAUXHALL, IN 1940. SHE WAS MARRIED TO FRED SAUTER ON AUGUST 20, 1942. NORA PASSED AWAY AT THE AGE OF 90 ON JULY 10, 2003. CHARLES R. SAUTER SR. WAS THE FIRST RESIDENT OF VAUXHALL AND WORKED FOR THE PIONEER LUMBER COMPANY. HE WAS ALSO REPORTEDLY THE FIRST RESIDENT OF VAUXHALL TO OWN A CAR. HE PASSED AWAY AT THE AGE OF 76 ON AUGUST 4, 1969. MARY SAUTER (MAIDEN NAME UNKNOWN) PASSED AWAY AT THE AGE OF 83 ON FEBRUARY 3, 1978. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR COPIES OF THE ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD.
Catalogue Number
P20000085003
Acquisition Date
2001-07
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail