Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
CINCTURE
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1960
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOL
Catalogue Number
P19970041745
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
CINCTURE
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1960
Materials
WOOL
No. Pieces
1
Length
350
Diameter
1.3
Description
BLACK ROPE BELT IS WOVEN WOOLEN ROPE WITH BLACK TASSELED ENDS.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
CEREMONIAL ARTIFACT
Historical Association
RELIGION
History
CINCTURE IS THE ROPE BELT USED TO HOLD CLOSED A PRIEST'S ROBES. CINCTURE BELONGED TO DONOR'S FATHER, REV. G.G. NAKAYAMA. THE NAKAYAMA FAMILY WAS ORIGINALLY FROM VANCOUVER BUT MOVED TO COALDALE FOLLOWING THE SECOND WORLD WAR WHEN THEY WERE INTERNED AT SLOCAN CITY IN THE INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA BY THE CANADIAN GOVERNMENT. THE DONOR'S FATHER, REV. CANON G.G. NAKAYAMA, WAS AN ANGLICAN MINISTER IN VANCOUVER, AND THEN ESTABLISHED THE CHURCH OF THE ASCENSION IN COALDALE IN 1945 WHERE HE SERVED UNTIL 1970. SEE RECORD P19970041001 FOR EXPANDED BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND PERMANENT FILE FOR FURTHER HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19970041745
Acquisition Date
1997-01
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
ANGLICAN PRIEST'S STOLE
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1950
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
NYLON
Catalogue Number
P19970041737
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
ANGLICAN PRIEST'S STOLE
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1950
Materials
NYLON
No. Pieces
1
Height
0.5
Length
210
Width
18.4
Description
BLACK NYLON STOLE HAS DOUBLE FOLDED NECKLINE AND WIDE BAND ENDS. ENDS OF STOLE ARE SCALLOPED AND FRAYING SLIGHTLY.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
CEREMONIAL ARTIFACT
Historical Association
RELIGION
History
STOLE IS AN ANGLICAN PRIEST'S STOLE WHICH BELONGED TO DONOR'S FATHER, REV. G.G. NAKAYAMA. THE NAKAYAMA FAMILY WAS ORIGINALLY FROM VANCOUVER BUT MOVED TO COALDALE FOLLOWING THE SECOND WORLD WAR WHEN THEY WERE INTERNED AT SLOCAN CITY IN THE INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA BY THE CANADIAN GOVERNMENT. THE DONOR'S FATHER, REV. CANON G.G. NAKAYAMA, WAS AN ANGLICAN MINISTER IN VANCOUVER, AND THEN ESTABLISHED THE CHURCH OF THE ASCENSION IN COALDALE IN 1945 WHERE HE SERVED UNTIL 1970. SEE RECORD P19970041001 FOR EXPANDED BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND PERMANENT FILE FOR FURTHER HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19970041737
Acquisition Date
1997-01
Collection
Museum
Less detail